Ministry of Textiles
MoS, Textiles inaugurates 60th edition of India International Garment Fair
17 JAN 2018 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The 60th edition of India International Garment Fair (IIGF) was inaugurated today by Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Ajay Tamta, at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Addressing the audience, the Minister said that garment sector is one of the largest providers of employment. He said that IIGF is a big platform which brings together overseas garment buyers and garment exporters, with almost half of Indian states participating in the fair. Shri Tamta said that the textile package announced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister has been benefitting the sector immensely. Recalling that business worth US $200 million was conducted in the previous edition, the Minister extended his best wishes to all participating buyers and exporters.
The three-day international fair is being held at Hall Nos. 11, 12 & 12A at Pragati Maidan; the current edition caters primarily to the Autumn/Winter season of European Union, USA and other Western markets.
Speaking on the occasion Chairman, AEPC, Mr. H. K. L Magu expressed satisfaction at the huge transformation the fair and the industry has witnessed in recent years. He said that the fair has grown in scale and scope and has emerged as one of the largest and most popular platforms in Asia, where overseas garment buyers can source products and forge business relationships with India’s finest players in Apparel and Fashion Accessories.
A total of 294 exporters from 11 states, namely Gujarat, Haryana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal, are participating at the 60th IIGF. The participants will be showcasing women’s wear, accessories, kid’s wear and menswear. International buyers from 95 countries like Brazil, Spain, Japan, Uruguay, UK, Hong Kong and US have registered to participate in the fair.
IIGF is also organizing fashion shows, twice a day on all three days, for exhibiting the collections for business development. Besides this, the best-displayed stalls would be awarded Gold, Silver and Bronze Trophies in an award function on 18th January, 2018.
1. International Garment Fair is a B-2-B fair started in 1988. The fair is being organized by Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC), in association with International Garment Fair Association and four major Garment Exporters' Associations, viz. Apparel Exporters & Manufacturers Association (AEMA), Garment Exporters Association (GEA), The Clothing Manufacturers Association of (CMAI) and Garment Exporters of Rajasthan (GEAR). This is a B-2-B fair and is meant for conducting meaningful and quality business.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کپڑے کی صنعت کے وزیر مملکت نے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ملبوسات میلے کے ساٹھویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا
17 JAN 2018 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18/جنوری۔ کپڑے کی صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے ٹمٹا نے پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ملبوسات میلے (آئی آئی جی ایف) کے ساٹھویں ایڈیشن کا کل یہاں افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملبوسات کا شعبہ ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار فراہم کرنے والا شعبہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی جی ایف ایک بہت وسیع پلیٹ فارم ہے، جہاں سمندر پار سے ملبوسات کے خریدار اور ملبوسات برآمدکار یکجا ہوتے ہیں اور تقریباً آدھی بھارتی ریاستیں اس میلے میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ جناب ٹمٹا نے کہا کہ محترم وزیراعظم کی جانب سے جس ٹیکسٹائل پیکیج کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا وہ اپنی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے اس شعبے کے لئے بہت مفید ثابت ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے قبل کے ایڈیشن میں 200 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر کا کاروبار ہوا تھا اور اسی لحاظ سے وزیر موصوف نے تمام مندوب خریداروں اور برآمدکاروں کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
مذکورہ تین روزہ بین الاقوامی میلہ پرگتی میدان کے ہال نمبر 11، 12 اور 12 اے میں منعقد ہورہا ہے۔ موجودہ ایڈیشن بطور خاص یوروپی یونین، امریکہ اور دیگر مغربی منڈیوں کے پت جھڑ ؍ موسم سرما کے سیزن کو ذہن میں رکھ کر منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اے ای پی سی کے چیئرمین مسٹر ایچ کے ایل ماگو نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے اس امر پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں یہ صنعت اور میلہ دونوں زبردست تبدیلیوں سے ہمکنار ہوئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ میلہ بڑے پیمانے پر وسعت اختیار کرگیا ہے اور اس کا دائرہ ایک وسیع پلیٹ فارم کی شکل اختیار کرگیا ہے، جو ایشیا کے مقبول ترین پلیٹ فارموں میں سے ایک پلیٹ فارم کہا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہاں سمندر پار کے خریدار آتے ہیں اور وہ مختلف مصنوعات کا ملاحظہ کرتے ہیں اور بھارت کے ملبوسات اور فیشن اور دیگر لوازمات کے ذمے داران کے ساتھ روابط استوار کرسکتے ہیں۔
گیارہ ریاستوں یعنی گجرات، ہریانہ، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، دہلی، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، اترپردیش اور مغربی بنگال کے مجموعی 294 برآمدکار ساٹھویں آئی آئی جی ایف میں شرکت کررہے ہیں۔ یہ مندوبین خواتین کے ملبوسات، دیگر لوازمات، بچوں کے ملبوسات، افراد کے ملبوسات کی نمائش کریں گے۔ برازیل، اسپین، جاپان، اروگوئے، ہانگ کانگ اور امریکہ سمیت 95 ممالک کے خریداروں نے اس میلے میں شرکت کے لئے رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔
U-363