Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Radha Mohan Singh releases the coffee table book on mass embryo transfer
Shri Radha Mohan Singh today launched a Coffee table book on mass embryo transfer by Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries.
Shri Singh also launched software to collect data for 20th Livestock Census.
A Vision-2022 document, prepared on the basis of National Action Plan on Dairy Development, was also released by the Agriculture Minister.
17 JAN 2018 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Radha Mohan Singh said that India has 30 crore Bovines, which is 18 percent of the Bovine population of the world. He further said that through traditional and scientific knowledge, and after years of hard work, today we have 42 breeds of cattle, along with Yak and Mithun, and 13 breeds of buffaloes. The Minister was speaking at release function of coffee table book on Mass embryo transfer by Department Of Animal Husbandry, Dairy, and Fisheries (DADF) in Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Minister also launched software to collect data for 20th livestock Census and said as the part of Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Digital India initiative, computer tablets will be used for 20th Livestock Census. This software will have all the tools to prepare analytical reports and real-time monitoring of census operation.
He said that central government has set the target of doubling farmers’ income in the next 5 years and dairy sector will play a significant role in achieving the same. DADF has prepared an Action Plan on Dairy Development to achieve this target. A Vision 2022 document, prepared on the basis of National Action Plan, was also launched by the Minister. The document includes an outline for dairy development, recommends measures to double the farmers’ income, and also focuses on ways and means of making milk and milk products pure and safe.
The Minister said that for the conservation and enhancement, a new scheme called Rashtriya Gokul Mission was launched in December 2014. Also, National Mission on Bovine Productivity was started in November 2016 to increase production and productivity of bovine population in the country. He said DADF started many collective schemes for the growth of Indigenous breeds under Rashtriya Gokul Mission.
He stated that among them Estrus Synchronization, which started in October 2016, was important. For the first time in the country, 1,24,000 animals were inseminated with high-quality semen of indigenous breeds through Estrus Synchronization. These animals were identified by UID and were registered on Information Network for Animal Productivity & Health (INAPH). Accordingly, to the reports received from the states, 41,353 male-female calves were produced through Estrus Synchronization.
The agriculture minister said on October 2-10, 2017, DADH in co-operation with 12 States undertook a Mass Embryo Transfer programme in Indigenous Breeds under the scheme, National Gokul Mission. Under this programme, embryos of higher genetic merit indigenous bovines such as Sahiwal, Gir, Red Sindhi, Ongole, Deoni, and Vechur were transferred into surrogate cows. These cows were identified by UID and are under observation.
The superior quality calves will be used for semen production at semen centres. The Minister said through the use of Embryo transfer technology (ETT), a farmer can get a 5-6 fold increase in the number of offspring, which will be free from diseases. 50 embryo transferred technology labs are being established under Rashtriya Gokul Mission. These labs will provide a new direction for the conservation and preservation of indigenous breeds.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में 30 करोड़ बोवाईन है जो विश्व की बोवाईन आबादी का 18 प्रतिशत हैं: श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने 20वें लाइव स्टॉक सेंसस के लिए डाटा इकट्ठा करने के लिए एक सॉफ्टवेयर लांच किया
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने नेशनल एक्शन प्लॉन ऑन डेयरी डेवलपमेंट के आधार पर बने विजन 2022 दस्तावेज जारी किया
श्री सिंह ने पशुपालन, डेयरी एवं मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सामूहिक अंतरण संबंधी कॉफी टेबल बुक का विमोचन किया
17 JAN 2018 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रीश्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में 30 करोड़ बोवाईन है, जो विश्व की बोवाईन आबादी का 18 प्रतिशत हैं। पारंपरिक तथा वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान के माध्यम से सैकड़ो वषों की मेहनत के बाद देश के देशी बोवाईन आनुवंशिक संसाधन विकसित हुए हैं और आज हमारे पास गोपशुओं की 42 नस्लों के साथ-साथ याक और मिथुन के अलावा भैंसों की 13 नस्लें हैं। केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने यह बात आज नई दिल्ली में पशुपालन, डेयरी एवं मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा सामूहिक भ्रूण अंतरण संबंधी काफी टेबल पुस्तक के विमोचन के मौके पर कही।
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने आज 20वें लाइव स्टॉक सेंसस के लिए डाटा इकट्ठा करने के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर लांच किया। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि 20वें लाइव स्टॉक सेंसस में प्रधानमंत्री की डिजिटल इंडिया इनेशियेटिव के हिस्से के रूप में टेबलेट कम्प्यूटर का इस्तेमाल करने का फैसला किया गया है। सॉफ्टवेयर में सभी प्रकार के एनालिटिकल रिपोर्ट्स तैयार करने और सेंसस ऑपरेशन के रियल टाइम निगरानी की भी व्यवस्था होगी।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार ने अगले पांच वर्षों में किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में डेयरी क्षेत्र की अहम भूमिका है। इस काम को पूरा करने के लिए पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने नेशनल एक्शन प्लॉन ऑन डेयरी डेवलपमेंट तैयार किया है। केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने आज नेशनल एक्शन प्लॉन के आधार पर बने विजन 2022 दस्तावेज को जारी किया। विजन डाक्यूमेंट में डेयरी के विकास की रूपरेखा बनायी गयी है और किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के उपाय भी सुझाए गये है। विजन डाक्यूमेंट में दूध और दूध के उत्पाद को शुद्ध और सुरक्षित बनाने की भी बात कही गयी है।
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा है कि देशी नस्लों के सरंक्षण एवं संवर्धन के लिए एक नयी योजना राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन की शुरुआत दिसम्बर २०१४ में की गयी। इसी क्रम में देशी नस्लों के उत्पादन एवं उत्पादकता में तेजी से वृद्धि के लिए राष्ट्रीय बोवाइन उत्पादकता मिशन की शुरुआत नवम्बर 2016 मे की गयी। देशी नस्लों में तेजी से वृद्धि के लिए पशुपालन, डेयरी एवं मत्य्य पालन विभाग द्वारा कई महत्व पूर्ण सामूहिक कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत किये गये।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि एसतरस सिनक्रोनाइजेसन (estrus synchronization) जो अक्टूबर 2016 को किया गया, प्रमुख है। देश में पहली बार एसतरस सिनक्रोनाइजेसन के जरिये 124000 पशुओं का देशी नस्लों के उच्च गुणवता वाले वीर्य से कृत्रिम गर्भाधान किया गया। इन सभी पशुओं को UID के द्वारा चिन्हित किया गया तथा इनाफ डाटा बेस पर रजिस्टर भी किया गया। इन देशी गायों का बियाने तक अनुसरण किया गया। राज्यों से आई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 41353 बछडे-बछडी उत्पन्न हुए। इन बछडे-बछडीयों का अनुसरण भी विभाग द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि विभाग ने देश भर के 12 ईटीटी केंद्रों में 2 से 14 अक्तूबर, 2017 के दौरान, राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के अंतर्गत 10 राज्यों के सहयोग से देशी नस्लों में सामूहिक भ्रूण अंतरण का महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम देश में पहली बार किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत सरोगेट गायों में उच्चम आनुवंशिक गुणता वाली ६ देशी गोपशु नस्लों जैसे साहीवाल, गिर, रेड सिंधी, ओंगोल, देवनी तथा वेचुर के 391 भ्रूणों को अंतरित किया गया। इन गायों को UID के द्वारा चिन्हित किया गया है तथा इनके ब्याने तक अनुसरण किया जायेगा। इस कार्यक्रम से उत्पन्न उच्च गुणवता वाले बछडो का उपयोग वीर्य केन्द्रों पर वीर्य उत्पादन के लिए किया जायेगा। श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने बताया कि ईटीटी के प्रयोग से एक किसान उच्च. आनुवंशिक गुणवता वाली संतति में 5-6 गुना वृद्धि कर सकते हैं, जो रोगों से मुक्त होंगीं। राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत 50 भ्रूण अंतरण प्रोद्योगिकी लैबों को स्थापित किया जा रहा है। इन लैबों से देशी नस्लों के संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन को एक नयी दिशा मिलेगी।