Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Radha Mohan Singh releases the coffee table book on mass embryo transfer
Shri Radha Mohan Singh today launched a Coffee table book on mass embryo transfer by Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries.
Shri Singh also launched software to collect data for 20th Livestock Census.
A Vision-2022 document, prepared on the basis of National Action Plan on Dairy Development, was also released by the Agriculture Minister.
17 JAN 2018 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Radha Mohan Singh said that India has 30 crore Bovines, which is 18 percent of the Bovine population of the world. He further said that through traditional and scientific knowledge, and after years of hard work, today we have 42 breeds of cattle, along with Yak and Mithun, and 13 breeds of buffaloes. The Minister was speaking at release function of coffee table book on Mass embryo transfer by Department Of Animal Husbandry, Dairy, and Fisheries (DADF) in Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Minister also launched software to collect data for 20th livestock Census and said as the part of Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Digital India initiative, computer tablets will be used for 20th Livestock Census. This software will have all the tools to prepare analytical reports and real-time monitoring of census operation.
He said that central government has set the target of doubling farmers’ income in the next 5 years and dairy sector will play a significant role in achieving the same. DADF has prepared an Action Plan on Dairy Development to achieve this target. A Vision 2022 document, prepared on the basis of National Action Plan, was also launched by the Minister. The document includes an outline for dairy development, recommends measures to double the farmers’ income, and also focuses on ways and means of making milk and milk products pure and safe.
The Minister said that for the conservation and enhancement, a new scheme called Rashtriya Gokul Mission was launched in December 2014. Also, National Mission on Bovine Productivity was started in November 2016 to increase production and productivity of bovine population in the country. He said DADF started many collective schemes for the growth of Indigenous breeds under Rashtriya Gokul Mission.
He stated that among them Estrus Synchronization, which started in October 2016, was important. For the first time in the country, 1,24,000 animals were inseminated with high-quality semen of indigenous breeds through Estrus Synchronization. These animals were identified by UID and were registered on Information Network for Animal Productivity & Health (INAPH). Accordingly, to the reports received from the states, 41,353 male-female calves were produced through Estrus Synchronization.
The agriculture minister said on October 2-10, 2017, DADH in co-operation with 12 States undertook a Mass Embryo Transfer programme in Indigenous Breeds under the scheme, National Gokul Mission. Under this programme, embryos of higher genetic merit indigenous bovines such as Sahiwal, Gir, Red Sindhi, Ongole, Deoni, and Vechur were transferred into surrogate cows. These cows were identified by UID and are under observation.
The superior quality calves will be used for semen production at semen centres. The Minister said through the use of Embryo transfer technology (ETT), a farmer can get a 5-6 fold increase in the number of offspring, which will be free from diseases. 50 embryo transferred technology labs are being established under Rashtriya Gokul Mission. These labs will provide a new direction for the conservation and preservation of indigenous breeds.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کاشتکاری کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر جناب رادھا موہن سنگھ نے بڑے پیمانے پر مویشیوں کے جنین کی منتقلی کے موضوع پر کافی ٹیبل کا اجرا کیا
17 JAN 2018 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18/جنوری۔ زراعت اور کاشت کاری کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر جناب رادھا موہن سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت میں تیس کروڑ چوپائے مویشی ہیں اور یہ آبادی دنیا کے چوپائے مویشی کی اٹھارہ فیصد آبادی کے بقدر ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا ہے کہ روایتی اور سائنسی علم کی بنیاد پر نیز برسہا برس کی سخت محنت کے بعد آج ہم نے مویشیوں کی 42 نسلیں وضع کرلی ہیں اور اس میں یاک اور متھن بھی شامل ہیں۔ بھینسوں کی 13 نسلیں بھی وضع کی گئی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف کرشی بھون، نئی دہلی میں مویشی پالن، دودھ اور ماہی پروری کے محکمے (ڈی اے ڈی ایف) کے زیراہتمام بڑے پیمانے پر جنین کی منتقلی کے موضوع پر شائع کی گئی کافی ٹیبل بک کے اجرا کی تقریب سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس موقع پر بیسویں مویشی تعداد شماری سے متعلق اعداد و شمار جمع کرنے کے سافٹ ویئر کا بھی آغاز کیا اور کہا کہ محترم وزیراعظم کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل قدمی کے ایک جزو کے طور پر، کمپیوٹر ٹیبلٹوں کا استعمال بیسویں مویشی تعداد شماری کے لئے کیا جائے گا۔ یہ سافٹ ویئر ان تمام آلات اور ساز و سامان سے آراستہ ہے جن کی مدد سے تجزیاتی رپورٹیں تیار کی جاسکیں گی اور تعداد شماری کے تمام تر آپریشن کی صحیح صحیح نگرانی ممکن ہوسکے گی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے آئندہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران کاشت کاروں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کا نشانہ مقرر کررکھا ہے اور دودھ کی صنعت اس کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ ڈی اے ڈی ایف نے اس نشانے کے حصول کے لئے ڈیری ترقیات یعنی دودھ کی صنعت کو ترقی دینے کے لئے ایک منصوبہ عمل وضع کررکھا ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ قومی منصوبہ عمل کی بنیاد پر 2022 کے لئے ایک خاکہ دستاویز وضع کی گئی ہے، اس خاکہ دستاویز کو بھی وزیر موصوف نے اس موقع پر لانچ کیا۔ اس دستاویز میں ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ کا خاکہ شامل ہے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ کاشت کاروں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے نکات بھی شامل ہیں اور اس میں دودھ اور دودھ سے تیار مصنوعات کو خالص اور محفوظ رکھنے کے طریقوں اور وسائل پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ تحفظ اور ترقی کے لئے ایک نئی اسکیم متعارف کرائی گئی ہے، جس کا نام راشٹریہ گوکل مشن ہے، جس کا آغاز دسمبر 2014 میں ہوا تھا۔ مویشیوں سے متعلق پیداواریت بڑھانے کے قومی مشن کا آغاز نومبر 2016 میں کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ ملک میں گایوں اور بھینسوں اور دیگر مویشیوں کی پیداواریت اور پیداوار دونوں میں اضافہ لایا جاسکے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈی اے ڈی ایف نے متعدد مجموعی اسکیمیں شروع کررکھی ہیں، تاکہ راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت اندرون ملک مویشیوں کی گوناگوں نسلوں کو ترقی دی جاسکے۔
U-364