Vice President's Secretariat
Reforms in the style & substance of governance must be the constant endeavour: Vice President
17 JAN 2018 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has said that reforms in the style and substance of governance should be the constant endeavour. He was delivering the Keynote address at the 110th Annual Convention of the Indian Officers Association (IOA) on ‘Leadership at the Frontier of Tomorrow’ in Chennai today. Tamil Nadu Governor Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Fisheries Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri Jayakumar and other dignitaries were present at the occasion.
The Vice President said that fruits of democracy will reach the citizens if we can combine a resolute political will with robust administrative skill. Effective service delivery deepens the roots of democracy because it ensures that all citizens, especially those whose voices are not adequately heard, participate actively in nation building, he said.
The Vice President said that any policy is only as good as its implementation. The positive impact of policies has to be felt by the citizens. This will happen only if the administration is responsive, the decisions are judicious, the execution is swift and there is a culture of continuous monitoring and evaluation, he said.
The Vice President said that with an efficient civil administration, India can leverage every challenge that comes its way in transforming itself into a world leader in various spheres in the years to come. As we expand globally and open our doors to the entry of multinational corporations to participate in nation’s progress, there needs to be more emphasis on efficiency, transparency and ethical compliance, he said.
The Vice President said that public administration is no longer concerned with just implementation and monitoring of government policies. In a rapidly changing world, the administrative apparatus must be more agile than earlier. It must be innovative, humble, emphatic and objective, he said.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
حکمرانی کے انداز اور متن میں لگاتار کوشش کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند
17 JAN 2018 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18/جنوری۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا ہے کہ حکمرانی کے انداز اور متن میں لگاتار کوشش درکار ہوتی ہے۔ موصوف کل چنئی میں ‘مستقبل کے محاذ پر قیادت’ کے موضوع پر انڈین آفیسرس ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او اے) کے 110ویں سالانہ کنونشن میں کلیدی خطبہ دے رہے تھے۔ تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب بنواری لال پروہت، تمل ناڈو کے فیشریز کے وزیر جناب جے کمار اور دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ جمہوریت کے تمام فوائد اسی صورت میں شہریوں تک پہنچ سکتے ہیں جب ہم اپنی قطعی سیاسی قوت ارادی کو مضبوط انتظامی ہنرمندی سے ہم آہنگ کرسکیں۔ مؤثر خدمات کی ڈیلیوری جمہوریت کی جڑوں کو مضبوط کرتی ہے، کیونکہ یہ تمام شہریوں خصوصاً ایسے بے نوا لوگوں کی ضروریات کی تکمیل کرتی ہے جن کی آواز عام طور پر وافر اور معقول انداز میں نہیں سنی جاتی اور جو تعمیر ملک کے کام میں سرگرمی سے حصہ نہیں لے پاتے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی پالیسی تبھی اچھی ہوسکتی ہے جب یہ نافذ ہوسکے۔ پالیسیوں کے مثبت اثرات شہریوں کو محسوس ہونے چاہئیں۔ یہ تبھی ممکن ہے جب انتظامیہ حساس ہو، فیصلے مبنی بر انصاف ہوں، عمل آوری کی رفتار تیز ہو اور لگاتار نگرانی اور تجزیے کا عمل جاری رہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ اثرانگیزی پر مبنی شہری انتظامیہ کے ساتھ، بھارت ہر چنوتی کا سامنا کرسکتا ہے اور اس چنوتی کو اپنے لئے ایک زینہ بناکر آنے والے برسوں میں مختلف جہات اور محاذوں پر عالمی قائد کے طور پر ابھرسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہم عالمی سطح پر اپنا دائرۂ کار وسیع کریں گے اور اپنے دروازوں کو ملٹی نیشنل کمپنیوں اور کارپوریشنوں کے لئے کھولیں گے، تاکہ وہ یہاں آکر، ملک کی ترقی میں ہاتھ بٹاسکیں، اس کے لئے اثرانگیزی، شفافیت اور اخلاقیات کے عملی پہلو پر زیادہ سے زیادہ زور دینا ہوگا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا ہے کہ عوامی انتظامیہ اب محض سرکاری پالیسیوں کے نفاذ اور ان کی نگرانی تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے۔ تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں انتظامی مشینری کو پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ سرعت عمل ہونا چاہئے۔ انتظامیہ کو جدت طرازی پر مبنی، منکسر المزاج، اپنے مقاصد کے تئیں وقف اور مقصدیت سے بھرپور ہونا چاہئے۔
U-361