Ministry of Tourism
M/o Tourism Streamlines Hotel Classification Guidelines to Make Them Simple, Transparent and Time Bound
18 JAN 2018 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism has streamlined the Hotel classification guidelines to make them simple, transparent and time bound. The application for classification and payments of fees have been made through digital platform only and the prevalent options of application by post and payment of fees by Demand Draft has been done away with. This has ensured the eradication of possibility of delay/manipulation caused by human interference.
Similarly, the time limit for ensuring compliances on deficiencies of a hotel, the prevalent system had an open ended scope without any prescribed time limit. The recent amendments have included a time limit of three months, thus removing any discretion in the matter. This will ensure a time bound compliance and speedy disposal of cases.
The amendments have made it clear that liquor shops/liquor stores in the premises of the hotel other than bars will not be considered for classification under star hotels "with alcohol" category, to remove any ambiguity.
It has been made mandatory for all the hotels classified under all categories to display their classification status prominently at the reception and on their websites under a separate icon on the opening page, which will display the order of classification issued by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The amendments have included a detailed timeline within which the classification has to be completed. In every case where the required documents and procedures are fulfilled, the classification will be completed within 90 days. Event wise time limits (like inspection, uploading inspection report, submission of compliance in case of deficiencies, approval of Competent Authority and uploading of classification letter etc.) have been fixed to ensure that all the cases with no deficiency /compliance issues can be classified within 90 days of the date of application.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ہوٹل درجہ بندی سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کو آسان، شفاف اور ان کی مدت مقرر کرنے کے کام میں درپیش رکاوٹیں دور کیں
18 JAN 2018 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18/جنوری۔ سیاحت کی وزارت نے ہوٹل درجہ بندی سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کو آسان، شفاف اور ان کی مدت مقرر کرنے کے کام میں درپیش رکاوٹیں دور کیں۔ درجہ بندی اور فیس کی ادائیگی سے متعلق درخواستیں صرف ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے دی جاسکیں گی اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈاک اور ڈیمانڈ ڈرافٹ کے ذریعے فیس کی ادائیگی کے مروّجہ طریقوں کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے انسانی مداخلت کی وجہ سے ہونے والی تاخیر یا گڑبڑی کا خاتمہ یقینی ہوگیا ہے۔
اسی طرح ہوٹل میں کسی طرح کی خامیوں کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر اندر دور کرنا مروّجہ نظام میں کوئی مدت مقرر نہ کئے جانے کی وجہ سے مشکل تھا۔ حالیہ ترمیمات میں تین مہینے کی مدت مقرر کی گئی ہے، لہٰذا اب اس سلسلے میں کسی بھی طرح کی منمانی کو ختم کیا جاسکے گا۔ اس سے مقررہ مدت کے اندر اندر عمل درآمد اور کاموں کے تیزی سے نمٹارے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔
ترمیمات میں یہ بات واضح طور پر کہی گئی ہے کہ ہوٹل کے احاطے میں شراب خانے کے علاوہ الکحل کی کسی بھی دکان ؍ الکحل کے کسی بھی اسٹور پر اسٹار ہوٹلوں کے تحت الکحل والے ہوٹل کے زمرے میں درجہ بندی کے لئے غور نہیں کیا جائے گا، تاکہ اس سلسلے میں کسی بھی طرح کا ابہام ختم ہوجائے۔
سبھی زمروں کے تحت سبھی ہوٹلوں کی درجہ بندی کے لئے یہ لازمی قرار دے دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے استقبالیہ، اور اپنی ویب سائٹس پر اپنی درجہ بندی کی حیثیت نمایاں طور پر ظاہر کریں گے۔ ہوٹل اپنی اس حیثیت کو اپنی ویب سائٹ کے ابتدائی پیج پر ایک الگ آئیکون سے ظاہر کریں گے، جس میں حکومت ہند کے تحت سیاحت کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری درجہ بندی کا حکم نامہ نمایاں ہو۔
ترمیمات میں مقررہ مدت کی وہ تفصیلات بھی شامل کی گئی ہیں، جن کے تحت یہ درجہ بندی مکمل ہوتی ہو۔ ہر کیس میں جہاں مطلوبہ دستاویزات اور طریقۂ کار پورے کئے جاتے ہیں، یہ درجہ بندی نوے دن کے اندر اندر مکمل کی جائے گی۔ پروگرام کے تحت مقررہ مدت (جیسے معائنہ، معائنہ کی رپورٹ کی اپلوڈنگ، خامیوں کی صورت میں عمل درآمد کی رپورٹ، بااختیار افسر کی اجازت اور درجہ بندی سے متعلق خط وغیرہ کی اپلوڈنگ) کو متعین کردیا گیا ہے، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ خامی نہ ہونے کی صورت میں ؍ تکمیل سے متعلق سبھی معاملات کی، درخواست دینے کے نوے دن کے اندر اندر درجہ بندی کردی گئی ہے۔