Ministry of Defence
Successful Fifth Flight Test of Agni-5 Ballistic Missile
18 JAN 2018 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Long Range Surface-to-Surface Ballistic Missile, Agni-5, was successfully flight tested for its full range today at 0953 hrs from Dr Abdul Kalam Island, Odisha. This was the fifth test of the Missile and the third consecutive one from a canister on a road mobile launcher. All the five missions have been successful.
The flight performance of the missile was tracked and monitored by radars, range stations and tracking systems all through the mission. All objectives of the mission have been successfully met. This successful test of Agni-5 reaffirms the country’s indigenous missile capabilities and further strengthens our credible deterrence.
The launch operations were led by Project Director, Agni-5, Shri G Ramaguru and Programme Director, Agni, Shri MRM Babu. Scientific Adviser to Raksha Mantri and Director General, Missiles and Strategic Systems Dr G Satheesh Reddy witnessed the launch. Directors of Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) Labs namely ASL, DRDL, ITR, RCI and TBRL reviewed the entire launch operations. Senior officials from the Armed Forces were present on the occasion. Chairman DRDO & Secretary DDR&D Dr S Christopher congratulated Agni-5 team and said that the fifth consecutive successful flight test of Agni-5 is a major boost to country’s defence capabilities.
Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while inaugurating the Defence Industry Development Meet at Chennai, shared her happiness on the successful flight test of Agni-5. She congratulated DRDO on this successful feat and also lauded the industries who contributed to the manufacture of indigenous technologies that went into the making of the missile.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अग्नि-5 बैलेस्टिक मिसाइल की सफल पांचवीं परीक्षण उड़ान
18 JAN 2018 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
जमीन से जमीन पर मार करने वाली लंबी दूरी की बैलेस्टिक मिसाइल अग्नि-5 का आज सफल परीक्षण उड़ान की गयी। परीक्षण उड़ान 9 बजकर 53 मिनट पर ओड़िशा के डॉ अब्दुल कलाम आईलैंड से की गयी। मिसाइल का यह पांचवां परीक्षण था। सभी पांचों अभियान सफल रहे हैं।
लांच आप्रेशन का नेतृत्व अग्नि-5 के परियोजना निदेशक श्री जी रामागुरु और अग्नि के कार्यक्रम निदेशक श्री एम आर एम बाबू ने किया। रक्षामंत्री के वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार और प्रक्षेपास्त्र एवं सामरिक प्रणालियों के महानिदेशक डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी ने लांच का अवलोकन किया। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन की एएसएल, डीआरडीएल, आईटीआर, आरसीआई और टीबीआरएल प्रयोगशालाओं के निदेशकों ने संपूर्ण लांच ऑप्रेशन की समीक्षा की। इस अवसर पर सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष एवं डीडीआर एण्ड डी के सचिव डॉ एस क्रिस्टोफर ने अग्नि-5 टीम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि अग्नि-5 की लगातार पांचवीं सफल परिक्षण उड़ान से देश की रक्षा क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी।
रक्षामंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने चेन्नई में रक्षा उद्योग विकास समागम का उद्घाटन करते हुए अग्नि-5 की सफल परीक्षण उड़ान पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इस सफलता के लिए डीआरडीओ को बधाई दी। उन्होंने मिसाइल के निर्माण में घरेलू प्रोद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने के लिए भारतीय उद्योगों की प्रशंसा की।