Ministry of Defence
Defence Industry Development Meet
Forging new partnership with industry for defence production
18 JAN 2018 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The two day ‘Defence Industry Development Meet’ organised by Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence (MoD) was inaugurated by RakshaMantriSmtNirmalaSitharaman in the august presence of Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Shri Edappadi K. Palaniswami at KalaivanarArangam in Chennai today.
The objective of the Meet is to forge new partnerships with private industry with the aim to achieve self-reliance in defence production under the overarching ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Union Government.
The meet will focus on indigenisation, import substitution and technology infusion. The event is part of the Ministry’s initiative to encourage and facilitate participation of private industries especially MSMEs in Defence Manufacturing.
The event will provide private firms/companies especially vendors from Tamil Nadu region an overview of the existing defence procurement policy, indigenisation and outsourcing procedures of DPSUs/OFB and update them on the recent Government policy initiatives to promote indigenisation and outsourcing and the opportunities thereon.
Speaking on the occasion, SmtSitharaman announced that the next Defence Expo would be organised in Chennai between April 11 and 14, 2018.
Senior Officials from Ministry of Defence, State Government, Services, Chairman OFB, CMDs of DPSUs, senior executives of DPSUs/OFB and private industries attended the inaugural function. Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri BanwarilalPurohitand RakshaRajyaMantri Dr Subhash Bhamre will attend the valedictory function scheduled on January 19, 2018.
Highlights of Event on 18 January, 2018
• The Department of Defence Production presented policy initiatives for supporting Indian vendors especially MSME in the field of Defence Production.
• Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) showcased the technologies, which are available for the private sector for commercial exploitation. RakshaMantri handed over three representative Transfer of Technology agreements of DRDO to Industry – one each for the Army, Navy and the Air force.
• HAL, BEL, BEML, BDL, MIDHANI showcased over 50 products for indigenisation by the industry.
• OFB offered more than 20 products to vendors for indigenisation.
• MDL, GRSE, GSL showcased vendor development opportunities.
• RakshaMantri released the simplified ‘Make-II’ procedure, which stipulates relaxed eligibility criteria, minimal documentation, provisions for suo-motu proposals from individuals/industry, particularly for innovative solutions and relaxed eligibility criteria for start-ups. This procedure envisages for assurance of order on successful development of prototype.
• RakshaMantri launched Defence Investor Cell being set up by Department of Defence Production, which will facilitate the investment in defence production sector. The Defence Investor Cell will directly interact with all interested investors with regard to potential investment and the queries related to policy and the projects handled by the MoD.
• More than 1,000 vendors are participating in the two day event.
• The Indian Army, Navy and the Air Force are projecting their requirements, especially related to MSMEs, for indigenisation.
• Ministry of MSME presented the policy initiatives to support MSME.
• Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion brought out the initiatives taken by the Government for ‘ease of doing business’ processes and issues related to licensing of defence products.
• Ministry of Home Affairs presented their requirement for police and paramilitary forces.
• The Meet will not only strengthen the existing partnership but also provide scope for new collaborations during the two-day event.
• DPSUs/OFB are providing facility for on-the-spot vendor registration for prospective vendors for supplying defence needs.
• This event has brought all defence related vendors and suppliers of Tamil Nadu and other parts under one roof and will facilitate creation of an aerospace &defence ecosystem in the region.
• RakshaMantri also highlighted the recent policy initiatives including ‘Make-II’ procedure released by the government on January 16, 2018, Defence Innovation Hub for Coimbatore, CODDISSIA and Defence Investor Cell. She said more initiatives to promote ‘Make in India’ in defence would be taken up.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा उद्योग विकास बैठक का आयोजन
रक्षा उपकरणों के उत्‍पादन के लिए उद्योग जगत के साथ नई साझेदारियां विकसित करना मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य
18 JAN 2018 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा उत्‍पादन विभाग द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय ‘रक्षा उद्योग विकास बैठक’ का उद्घाटन आज चेन्‍नई में रक्षा मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा तमिलनाडु के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री इडापडी के.पलानीस्‍वामी की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में किया गया।
उपर्युक्‍त बैठक का उद्देश्‍य निजी उद्योग के साथ नई साझेदारियां विकसित करना है, ताकि केंद्र सरकार की महत्‍वाकांक्षी ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल के तहत रक्षा उत्‍पादन में आत्‍मनिर्भरता का लक्ष्‍य प्राप्‍त किया जा सके।
इस बैठक के दौरान स्‍वदेशीकरण, आयात प्रतिस्‍थापन और प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिए नई जान फूंकने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। यह बैठक रक्षा उत्‍पादन में निजी उद्योगों विशेषकर एमएसएमई (सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मझोले उद्यम) की साझेदारी को प्रोत्‍साहित करने एवं सुविधाजनक बनाने से संबधित मंत्रालय की पहल का एक हिस्‍सा है।
इस बैठक के दौरान निजी फर्मों/कंपनियों विशेषकर तमिलनाडु क्षेत्र के विक्रेताओं (वेंडर) को मौजूदा रक्षा खरीद नीति, डीपीएसयू/ओएफबी की स्‍वदेशीकरण एवं आउटसोर्सिंग प्रक्रियाओं का अवलोकन करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही उन्‍हें स्‍वदेशीकरण एवं आउटसोर्सिंग को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में की गई नीतिगत पहलों के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र में उपलब्‍ध अवसरों से अवगत होने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती सीतारमण ने घोषणा की कि अगला डिफेंस एक्‍सपो 11 अप्रैल से लेकर 14 अप्रैल, 2018 के बीच चेन्‍नई में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
रक्षा मंत्रालय, राज्‍य सरकार, रक्षा सेवाओं के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारीगण, ओएफबी के अध्‍यक्ष, डीपीएसयू के सीएमडी, डीपीएसयू/ओएफबी तथा निजी उद्योगों के वरिष्‍ठ कार्यकारी अधिकारीगण भी उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित थे। तमिलनाडु के राज्‍यपाल श्री बनवारीलाल पुरोहित और रक्षा राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष भामरे 19 जनवरी, 2018 को आयोजित होने वाले समापन समारोह में भाग लेंगे।
18 जनवरी, 2018 को आयोजित कार्यक्रम की मुख्‍य बातें निम्‍नलिखित हैं :
• रक्षा उत्‍पादन विभाग ने रक्षा उपकरणों के उत्‍पादन क्षेत्र में भारतीय वेंडरों विशेषकर एमएसएमई को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए नीतिगत पहल की।
• रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने वे प्रौद्योगिकियां प्रदर्शित कीं जो वाणिज्यिक दोहन हेतु निजी क्षेत्र के लिए उपलब्‍ध हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने डीआरडीओ के तीन प्रतिरूप प्रौद्योगिकी हस्‍तांतरण समझौते उद्योग जगत को सौंपे – जिनमें से एक-एक थल सेना, नौसेना एवं वायु सेना के लिए है।
• एचएएल, बीईएल, बीईएमएल, बीडीएल ने उद्योग जगत द्वारा स्‍वदेशीकरण के लिए 50 से भी अधिक उत्‍पादों को प्रदर्शित किया।
• ओएफबी ने स्‍वदेशीकरण के लिए वेंडरों को 20 से भी अधिक उत्‍पादों की पेशकश की
• एमडीएल, जीआरएसई, जीएसएल ने वेंडर विकास अवसरों को दर्शाया
• रक्षा मंत्री ने सरलीकृत ‘मेक- II’ प्रक्रिया जारी की जिसमें पात्रता प्रक्रिया में दी गई ढील का उल्‍लेख किया गया है। इसके साथ ही कम से कम दस्‍तावेज देने, विभिन्‍न व्‍यक्तियों/उद्योग जगत की ओर से विशेषकर अभिनव समाधानों (सोल्‍यूशन) के लिए स्‍वत: प्रस्‍ताव पेश करने के प्रावधानों और र्स्‍टाट-अप के लिए पात्रता प्रक्रिया में दी गई ढील का भी उल्‍लेख इसमें किया गया है। इस प्रक्रिया के तहत प्रोटोटाइप के सफल विकास से संबंधित निश्चित ऑर्डर देने की परिकल्‍पना की गई है।
• रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा निवेशक प्रकोष्‍ठ लांच किया जिसकी स्‍थापना रक्षा उत्‍पादन विभाग द्वारा की गई है। यह प्रकोष्‍ठ संभावित निवेश और नीति तथा रक्षा मंत्रालय के अ‍धीनस्‍थ परियोजनाओं से संबंधित सवालों के संबंध में सभी इच्‍छुक निवेशकों से सीधे बातचीत करेगा।
• 1000 से भी ज्‍यादा वेंडर इस दो दिवसीय बैठक में भाग ले रहे हैं।
• भारतीय सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना स्‍वदेशीकरण के लिए विशेषकर एमएसएमई से संबंधित अपनी जरूरतों का अनुमान व्‍यक्‍त कर रही हैं।
• एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मझोले उद्यमों को आवश्‍यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए नीतिगत पहल की।
• औद्योगिक नीति एवं संवर्धन विभाग ने ‘कारोबार में सुगमता’ सुनिश्चित करने और रक्षा उत्‍पादों की लाइसेंसिंग से संबंधित मसलों को सुलझाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
• गृह मंत्रालय ने पुलिस एवं अर्द्धसैनिक बलों के लिए अपनी आवश्‍यकताओं के बारे में विस्‍तृत जानकारी दी।
• बैठक से न केवल मौजूदा साझेदारी मजबूत होगी, बल्कि दो दिवसीय बैठक के दौरान नए गठबंधन करने की गुंजाइश भी होगी।
• डीपीएसयू/ओएफबी आवश्‍यक रक्षा उपकरणों की आपूर्ति करने हेतु संभावित वेंडरों के लिए मौके पर ही वेंडर पंजीकरण की सुविधा मुहैया करा रहे हैं।
• इस बैठक ने तमिलनाडु एवं अन्‍य हिस्‍सों के समस्‍त रक्षा संबंधी वेंडरों और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को एक ही स्‍थान पर एकजुट कर दिया है। इस बैठक से इस क्षेत्र में एक एयरोस्‍पेस एवं रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का सृजन करने में सुविधा होगी।
• रक्षा मंत्री ने 16 जनवरी 2018 को सरकार द्वारा जारी की गई ‘मेक- II’ प्रक्रिया सहित हालिया नीतिगत पहलों, कोयम्‍बटूर के लिए रक्षा नवाचार केंद्र और रक्षा निवेशक प्रकोष्‍ठ पर भी प्रकाश डाला। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र में ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए और ज्‍यादा पहल की जाएंगी।