Ministry of Electronics & IT
Data Protection Framework - Public consultation meeting at Mumbai on January 23, 2018
19 JAN 2018 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has constituted an Expert Committee under the Chairmanship of Justice B.N. Srikrishna, Former Judge, Supreme Court of India comprising of members from Government, Academia and Industry to study and identify key data protection issues and recommend methods for addressing them. The Committee has put out a White Paper on Data Protection Framework for India and has sought public comments. Submission of responses to the White Paper will be received till 31st January, 2018 preferably through the website: https://innovate.mygov.in/data-protection-in-india/.
The next stakeholders’ consultation meeting is scheduled at Mumbai and details are as follows:
Sl. No.
Date
Time
Place
Venue
i)
23.1.2018
Tuesday
10.30 am to
4.30 pm
Mumbai
B.Nag Auditorium,
Victor Menezes Convention Center
(VMCC) Building,
IIT Bombay campus, Powai,
Mumbai.
People who are interested to participate in the above stakeholders’ consultation meeting are requested to kindly note the date, time and venue at the respective cities and are invited for the same. They are also requested to register for the meeting at https://innovate.mygov.in.
The Committee has already had stakeholders’ consultation meetings at three cities as per following schedule:
Sl. No.
Date
Time
Place
Venue
i)
05.1.2018
Friday
10.30 am to
4.30 pm
Delhi
The Auditorium
Civil Services Officers’ Institute (CSOI),
Vinay Marg, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi - 110 021.
ii)
12.1.2018
Friday
10.30 am to
4.30 pm
Hyderabad
The Auditorium
Dr.MCR HRD Institute,
Road No. 25, Jubillee Hills,
Hyderabad – 500 033.
iii)
13.1.2018
Saturday
10.30 am to
4.30 pm
Bengaluru
The Auditorium
Indian Institute of Science
(IISc.),
C.V. Raman Road,
Bengaluru - 560 012.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاٹا پروٹیکشن فریم ورک۔ عوامی مشاورت میٹنگ کا 23جنوری کو انعقاد
19 JAN 2018 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔19؍جنوری۔ حکومت ہند نے اہم اعداد وشمار کے تحفظ سے متعلق مسائل کی شناخت اور ان کے مطالعہ نیز مسئلہ کے حل کے طریقوں کی سفارش کے لئے ہندوستان کی سپریم کورٹ کے سابق جج، جسٹس بی این سری کرشنا کی صدارت میں ، ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔ کمیٹی کے اراکین میں حکومت، شعبہ تعلیم اور صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد شامل ہیں۔ کمیٹی ، ہندوستان کے لئے ڈاٹا پروٹیکشن فریم ورک سے متعلق ایک وائٹ پیپر پیش کیا ہے اور اس پر عوام سے آرا طلب کی ہیں۔ وائٹ پیپر پر رد عمل 31 جنوری 2018 تک اپنی ویب سائٹ
https://innovate.mygov.in/data-protection-in-india/. پر قبول کرے گی۔
نمبرشمار
تاریخ
وقت
مقام
تقریب کی جگہ
i))
23.1.2018
(منگل)
صبح 10:30 بجے سے
شام 4:30 بجے تک
ممبئی
بی ناگ آڈیٹوریم۔
وکٹر منیزس کنونشن سینٹر
(وی ایم سی سی) بلڈنگ
آئی آئی ٹی ممبئی کیمپس، پوئی
ممبئی۔
جو لوگ مذکورہ بالا شرکاء مشاورتی کمیٹی میٹنگ میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔ وہ برائے مہربانی متعلقہ شہروں میں میٹنگ کی تاریخ، وقت اور مقام کی تفصیلات نوٹ کرلیں۔ انہیں اس میں شرکت کے لئے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان سے میٹنگ میں شرکت کے لئے ویب سائٹ https://innovate.mygov.in پر خود کو درج ، رجسٹر کرانے کی درخواست کی جاتی ہے۔
کمیٹی نے درج ذیل پروگرام کے مطابق قبل ہی تین شہروں میں شرکاء کی مشاورتی میٹنگیں منعقد کی تھیں۔
نمبرشمار
تاریخ
وقت
مقام
تقریب کی جگہ
i))
05.1.2018
جمعہ
صبح 10:30بجے سے
شام 4:30بجے
دہلی
آڈیٹوریم،
سول سروسز آفیسرز، انسٹی ٹیوٹ( سی ایس او آئی)
ونے مارگ، چانکیہ پوری
نئی دہلی۔ 11002
ii))
12.1.2018
جمعہ
صبح 10:30بجے سے
شام 4:30بجے
حیدرآباد
آڈیٹوریم، ڈاکٹر ایم سی آر ایچ آر ڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹ روڈ نمبر 25،جوبلی ہلز
حیدرآباد۔ 500033
iii))
13.1.2018
سنیچر
صبح 10:30بجے سے
شام 4:30بجے
بنگلورو
آڈیٹوریم،
انڈین، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس(آئی آئی اے سی)، سی وی رمن روڈ,
بنگلورو ۔560 012