निर्वाचन आयोग
मध्‍य प्रदेश की राज्य विधानसभा में आकस्मिक रिक्तियां भरने के लिए उप-चुनाव का कार्यक्रम
19 JAN 2018 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
मध्‍य प्रदेश की राज्‍य विधानसभा में 27-कोलारास और 34-मुंगौली से स्‍पष्‍ट रिक्तियां हैं, जिन्‍हें भरने की जरूरत है।
स्थानीय त्योहारों, निर्वाचक सूचियों, मौसम की स्थिति जैसे विभिन्न कारणों पर विचार करने के बाद आयोग ने निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार इन रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए उप-चुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया हैः-
चुनाव
कार्यक्रम
गजट अधिसूचना जारी होने की तिथि
30.01.2018 (मंगलवार)
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
06.02.2018 (मंगलवार)
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच की तिथि
07.02.2018 (बुधवार)
नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
09.02.2018 (शुक्रवार)
मतदान की तिथि
24.02.2018 (शनिवार)
मतगणना की तिथि
28.02.2018 (मंगलवार)
तिथि जिसके पहले चुनाव संपन्न होगा
03.03.2018 (शनिवार)
निर्वाचक सूची
मध्‍य प्रदेश के 27-कोलारास और 34-मुंगौली विधानसभा क्षेत्रों की निर्वाचक सूचियां 1.1.2018 के संदर्भ में उप-चुनाव के लिए इस्‍तेमाल में लाई जाएंगी। मध्‍य प्रदेश की निर्वाचक सूची अंतिम रूप से 19.1.2018 को प्रकाशित होगी।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन (ईवीएम) तथा वीवीपीएटी
आयोग ने सभी मतदान केन्द्रों पर ईवीएम तथा वीवीपीएटी का उपयोग करने का निर्णय लिया है। पर्याप्त संख्या में ईवीएम तथा वीवीपीएटी उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं और इन मशीनों की सहायता से सुचारू रूप से चुनाव संपन्न कराना सुनिश्चित किया गया है।
मतदाताओं की पहचान
पिछली प्रथा के अनुरूप आयोग ने इन उप-चुनावों में मतदान के समय मतदाता की पहचान को अनिवार्य बनाने का निर्णय लिया है। फोटोयुक्त मतदाता पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) मतदाता की पहचान का प्रमुख दस्तावेज होगा। हालांकि, मतदाता सूची में शामिल कोई भी मतदाता मतदान करने से वंचित न रह जाए, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन उप-चुनावों में मतदान के समय पहचान के दूसरे दस्तावेजों की अनुमति देने के बारे में अलग से निर्देश जारी किए जाएंगे।
आदर्श आचार संहिता
आदर्श आचार संहिता तत्काल प्रभाव से उन जिलों में लागू होगी जिनमें संसदीय/विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का पूरा या कोई भी हिस्सा आता है, जिसके लिए आंशिक संशोधन को ध्‍यान में रखना होगा। इसके लिए आयोग की निर्देश संख्या 437/6/आईएनएसटी2016-सीसीएस (आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध) दिनांक 29 जून, 2017 देखें। आदर्श आचार संहिता सभी उम्मीदवारों,राजनीतिक दलों तथा संबंधित राज्य सरकार पर लागू होगी। संबंधित राज्य के संदर्भ में आदर्श आचार संहिता केन्द्र सरकार पर भी लागू होगी।
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग
नई दिल्ली, 19 जनवरी, 2018

Election Commission
Schedule for bye-elections to fill casual vacancies in the State Legislative Assembly of Madhya Pradesh – Regarding.
19 JAN 2018 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
There are clear vacancies in the State Legislative Assembly of Madhya Pradesh from 27-Kolaras and 34-Mungaoli Assembly Constituencies which need to be filled up.
After taking into consideration various factors like local festivals, electoral rolls, weather conditions etc., the Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to fill these vacancies as per the programme mentioned as under: -
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
30/01/2018 (Tuesday)
Last Date of Nominations
06/02/2018 (Tuesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
07/02/2018 (Wednesday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
09/02/2018 (Friday)
Date of Poll
24/02/2018 (Saturday)
Date of Counting
28/02/2018 (Tuesday)
Date before which election shall be completed
03/03/2018 (Saturday)
ELECTORAL ROLL
The Electoral Rolls of 27-Kolaras and 34-Mungaoli Assembly Constituencies of Madhya Pradesh with reference to 01.01.2018 will be used for bye-election. The Electoral Roll of Madhya Pradesh will be finally published on 19.01.2018.
ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) and VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-elections in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
In consonance with the past practice, the Commission has decided that the voter’s identification shall be mandatory in the aforementioned bye- elections at the time of poll. Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, in order to ensure that no voter is deprived of his/her franchise, if his/her name figures in the Electoral Rolls, separate instructions will be issued to allow additional documents for identification of voters at the time of poll in the said bye-elections.
MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly Constituency going for bye-election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’s instruction No. 437/6/INST2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the Commission’s website). The Model Code of Conduct shall be applicable to all candidates, political parties and the State Government concerned. The Model Code of Conduct shall also be applicable to the Union Government for the State concerned.
Election Commission of India
New Delhi: 19th January, 2018