Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President outlines 12 initiatives to make agriculture viable and remunerative
Delivers the 14th Dr V.K.R.V. Rao Memorial Lecture in Institute for Social and Economic Change
19 JAN 2018 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has said that despite agriculture being the main occupation of most Indians, farmers are finding the profession unattractive because of low and stagnated income and productivity. He said this while delivering the 14th Dr V.K.R.V. Rao Memorial Lecture at the Institute for Social and Economic Change in Bengaluru today. Karnataka Governor Shri Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Ananth Kumar and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
The Vice President said that strategies for faster, inclusive and sustainable growth must address the issues faced by farmers.
Government initiatives like Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana, the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), e-NAM and Soil Health Cards are helping the farmers to improve productivity and get better returns, he said.
The Vice President said that initiatives like the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana are required for addressing the risks in livestock sector.
The Vice President said that we have a legitimate reason for being proud of our farmers’ achievements. We have successfully overcome food shortages. We have moved from food import to self-sufficiency and exports. We have made the transition from subsistence farming to intensive and technology-led cultivation. At present, India occupies top position in the production of many crops. It has the highest milk production in the world and has seen many transformative changes as it ushered in green, white, blue and yellow revolutions, he said.
The Vice President said that an enhanced investment, both public and private is required. We need to formulate a long-term and a medium term action plan detailing how private and public investments will be channelled and the strategic directions we should pursue to revitalize this sector, he said.
The Vice President has outlined twelve initiatives that might help increase productivity and generate adequate returns to farmers.
• First is the use of good quality seeds which can enhance productivity by 15 to 20%.
• Second, a balanced use of fertilizers is essential for raising agricultural productivity.
• Third, timely institutional credit plays a pivotal role for adoption of innovations by marginal and small farmers.
• Fourth, diversification by supplementing farming with allied activities like dairying, fisheries and poultry can contribute significantly to increasing farmers’ incomes.
• Fifth, farm mechanization in India must expand.
• Sixth, intensification of agriculture and combining agriculture with horticulture and mechanization of hill agriculture can increase the farmers’ income.
• Seventh, we must strengthen the ecosystem that encourages agro-based industries.
• Eighth, there has to be a much better understanding of water use.
• Ninth, farmers need to realize larger share of the consumer price. Tenth, we may have to consider substantive reforms in the land policy.
• Eleventh, we need to develop climate change resilient farming practices.
• Twelfth, knowledge sharing processes must be streamlined.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कृषि को व्यावहारिक और लाभकारी बनाने के लिए 12 पहलों को रेखांकित किया
उन्होंने सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक परिवर्तन संस्थान में 14वां डॉ. वी. के. आर. वी. स्मृति व्याख्यान दिया
19 JAN 2018 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा है कि यद्यपि कृषि अधिकतर भारतीयों की मुख्य आजीविका है, परंतु किसानों को यह व्यवसाय आकर्षक नहीं लगता क्योंकि इसमें आय तथा उत्पादकता कम है। उन्होंने आज बेंग्लुरु में सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक परिवर्तन संस्थान में 14वां डॉ. वी. के. आर. वी. स्मृति व्याख्यान देते हुए यह कहा। इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री वाजूभाई रूदाभाई वाला, संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अनंत कुमार और अन्य विशिष्टजन उपस्थित थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि तीव्र, समावेशी और सतत विकास की रणनीतियों को किसानों की समस्याओं को हल करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, ई-नाम और मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड जैसी सरकारी पहलों से किसानों को उत्पादकता में सुधार करने और बेहतर लाभ प्राप्त करने की दिशा में मदद मिल रही हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि किसानों की उपलब्धियों पर गौरव करने के लिए हमारे पास तर्कसंगत कारण हैं। हमने खाद्यन्न की कमी पर कामयाबी से विजय प्राप्त कर ली है। हम खाद्यान्न आयात करने की स्थिति से बढ़कर इस क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर हो गए हैं और अब खाद्यान्न का निर्यात कर रहे हैं। पहले हम मामूली तरीके से किसानी करते थे, लेकिन अब प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित खेती करने लगे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समय कई फसलों के उत्पादन में भारत शीर्ष स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। विश्व में भारत सबसे अधिक दुग्ध उत्पादन कर रहा है और वह हरित, श्वेत, नील और पीत क्रांतियों में बड़े बदलावों से गुजर रहा है।
उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों तरह के निवेशों में बढ़ोतरी की आवश्यकता है। हमें इस बात की जरूरत है कि दीर्घकालीन और मध्यकालीन कार्य योजना बनाएं, जिनके तहत निजी और सार्वजनिक निवेशों को लामबंद किया जा सके। हमें रणनीतिक दिशाएं भी तय करनी होंगी, ताकि इस क्षेत्र को दोबारा ऊर्जावान बनाया जा सके।
किसानों की उत्पादकता और उनके लाभार्जन के लिए उपराष्ट्रपति ने 12 पहलों को रेखांकित किया-
• पहली, बेहतर बीजों का इस्तेमाल ताकि उत्पादकता में 15 से 20 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हो।
• दूसरी, कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए उर्वरकों का संतुलित इस्तेमाल जरूरी।
• तीसरी, सीमान्त और छोटे किसानों द्वारा नवाचार अपनाने की दिशा में सामयिक संस्थागत ऋण मुख्य भूमिका निभाता है।
• चौथी, दुग्ध पालन, मछली पालन और मुर्गी पालन जैसी संबंधित गतिविधियों के साथ खेती को जोड़ना और विस्तार करना। इस कदम से किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होता है।
• पांचवी, भारत में खेती के यंत्रीकरण को बढ़ाना होगा।
• छठवीं, कृषि गतिविधियों को तेज करने और कृषि को बागवानी से जोड़ने तथा पहाड़ में कृषि के यंत्रीकरण से किसानों की आय बढ़ सकती है।
• सातवीं, कृषि आधारित उद्योगों के प्रोत्साहन के मद्देनजर ईको-प्रणाली को मजबूत करना होगा।
• आठवीं, पानी के इस्तेमाल के प्रति बेहतर समझ बनानी होगी।
• नौवीं, किसानों को उपभोक्ता मूल्य के बड़े हिस्से को समझना होगा।
• दसवीं, हमें भू-नीति में मूलभूत सुधारों पर गौर करना होगा।
• ग्यारहवीं, हमें जलवायु परिवर्तन के मद्देनजर कृषि गतिविधियों को विकसित करने की जरूरत है।
• बारहवीं, ज्ञान को साझा करने की प्रक्रियाओं को दुरुस्त करना होगा।