President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates dynamic façade lighting of Rashtrapati Bhavan
19 JAN 2018 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the dynamic façade lighting of Rashtrapati Bhavan this evening (January 19, 2018) in the presence of Union Minister of State (I/C) of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and other dignitaries.
The dynamic façade lighting of Rashtrapati Bhavan has been introduced to highlight its elegance. A total of 628 light fittings have been installed for illumination of the building. Lenses of narrow to wide range are used on these fittings to spread light. A narrow beam lens has been used to highlight specific objects such as the lotus on the Jaipur Column and a wider beam lens to spread light on a larger area. Features that have been highlighted prominently in the lighting are the Jaipur Column, dome of the main building, chattris, fountains at terrace and ground level, as well as loggia columns.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने राष्‍ट्रपति भवन के अग्रभाग की गतिशील प्रकाश व्‍यवस्‍था का उद्घाटन किया
19 JAN 2018 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज सायं (19 जनवरी, 2018) केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी मामले राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वंतत्र प्रभार) श्री ह‍रदीप सिंह पुरी एवं अन्‍य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में राष्‍ट्रपति भवन के अग्र भाग की गतिशील प्रकाश व्‍यवस्‍था का उद्घाटन किया।
राष्‍ट्रपति भवन के अग्र भाग की गतिशील प्रकाश व्‍यवस्‍था इसकी सुंदरता को रेखांकित करने के लिए की गई है। राष्‍ट्रपति भवन को दैदीप्‍यमान बनाने के लिए कुल 628 लाइट फिटिंग्‍स लगाई हैं। रोशनी फैलाने के लिए इन फिटिंग्‍स पर संकीर्ण से व्‍यापक रेंज के लेंसों का उपयोग किया गया है। जयपुर कॉलम पर कमल जैसी विशिष्‍ट वस्‍तुओं को रेखांकित करने के लिए एक संकीर्ण बीम लेंस का उपयोग किया गया है जबकि बड़े क्षेत्र पर रोशनी फैलाने के लिए एक व्‍यापक बीम लेंस का उपयोग किया गया है।
इस प्रकाश व्‍यवस्‍था में जिन वस्‍तुओं को मुख्‍य रूप से रेखांकित किया गया है वे हैं जयपुर स्‍तंभ, मुख्‍य भवन का गुंबद, छतरी, बॉलकनी एवं भू‍मि स्‍तर पर झरने तथा लोगिया कॉलम।