Ministry of Defence
Navika Sagar Parikrama INSV Tarini enters port Stanley Falkland Islands
22 JAN 2018 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
INSV Tarini entered Port Stanley (Falkland islands) today during it’s maiden voyage to circumnavigate the globe. This is the first-ever Indian circumnavigation of the globe by an all-women crew. The vessel is skippered by Lieutenant Commander Vartika Joshi, and the crew comprises Lieutenant Commanders Pratibha Jamwal, P Swathi, and Lieutenants S Vijaya Devi, B Aishwarya and Payal Gupta.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri had flagged-off INSV Tarini from Goa on 10 September 17. The vessel has covered approximately 15000 Nautical miles from Goa, crossing the Equator on 25 September 17, Cape Leeuwin on 09 November 17 and Cape Horn on 18 January 18.
The vessel and the crew experienced rough weather and stormy winds during the passage across the Pacific ocean that spanned 41 days. This coupled with the extremely cold climatic conditions prevailing in the region, proved to be a daunting task to overcome for the Indian Navy crew. Winds in excess of 60 knots and waves upto 7 meters were experienced on this leg of the passage.
The indigenously-built INSV Tarini is a 56-foot sailing vessel, which was inducted in the Indian Navy earlier this year, and showcases the ‘Make in India’ initiative on the International forum.
The expedition titled ‘Navika Sagar Parikrama’, is in consonance with the National policy to empower women to attain their full potential. It also aims to showcase ‘Nari Shakti’ on the world platform and help revolutionise societal attitudes and mindset towards women in India by raising visibility of their participation in challenging environs.
The vessel is scheduled to return to Goa in April 2018, on completion of the voyage. The expedition is being covered in five legs, with stop-overs at four ports: Fremantle (Australia), Lyttleton (New Zealand), Port Stanley (Falklands), and Cape Town (South Africa). Presently, the vessel has covered three of the five legs of the voyage, with the first port halt at Fremantle (Australia) in October and the second at Lyttelton (New Zealand) in November last year.
The crew has also been collating and updating meteorological, ocean and wave data on a regular basis for accurate weather forecast by India Meteorological Department (IMD), as also monitoring marine pollution on the high seas. They would interact extensively with the local populace, especially children, during the port halt to promote Ocean sailing and the spirit of adventure.
The vessel is likely to depart Port Stanley on 4 Feb 18.

وزارت دفاع
ناویکا ساگر پریکرما آئی این ایس وی ترینی فاکلینڈ کے جزیروں کی اسٹینلے بندرگاہ میں داخل
22 JAN 2018 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22/جنوری۔ آئین این ایس وی ترینی پورٹ اسٹینلے (فاکلینڈ جزیروں) میں آج اپنے پہلے سفر کے دوران داخل ہوئی۔ وہ آئی این ایس وی ترینی کرۂ ارض کے سفر پر ہے۔ بھارت کی طرف سے کرۂ ارض کا یہ پہلا ایسا سفر ہے جس کا سارا عملہ پر مبنی ہے۔ اس بحری جہاز کی کپتان لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر وارتیکا جوشی ہیں اور اس کا عملہ لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈرس پرتیبھا جاموال، پی سواتی اور لیفٹیننٹ ایس وجے دیوی، بی ایشوریہ اور پائل گپتا پر مشتمل ہے۔
وزیر دفاع محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آئی این ایس وی ترینی کو گوا سے 10 دسمبر 2017 کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا تھا۔ بحری جہاز نے گوا سے تقریباً 15 ہزار بحری میل کا سفر طے کرلیا ہے۔ اس نے 25 ستمبر 2017 کو خط استوا پار کی تھی۔ اس جہاز نے 9 نومبر 2017 کو کیپ لیووِن اور 18 جنوری 2018 کو کیپ ہارن کو پار کیا تھا۔
یہ بحری جہاز اور اس کا عملہ اکتالیس دن کے اپنے اس سفر کے دوران بحر اوقیانوس سے خراب موسم اور طوفانی ہواؤں کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے گزرا۔ اس دوران خطے میں شدید سرد موسم کے حالات بھی رہے، جو بھارتی بحریہ کے عملے کے لئے ایک چیلنج تھا۔ اس سفر کے دوران 60 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں بھی چلیں اور 7 میٹر اونچی لہریں بھی اُٹھیں۔
ملک ہی میں تیار کیا گیا آئی این ایس وی ترینی 56 فٹ اونچا بحری جہاز ہے، جسے بھارتی بحریہ میں اس سال کے آغاز میں شامل کیا گیا تھا اور جو میک اِن انڈیا قدم کو بین الاقوامی فورم میں ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
‘‘ناویکا ساگر پریکرما’’ کے موضوع پر یہ مہم قومی پالیسی کے تحت ہے، جس میں خواتین کو ان کی مکمل صلاحیتوں کے حصول کے لئے انھیں بااختیار بنایا جارہا ہے۔ اس مہم کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر ‘ناری شکتی’ کا مظاہرہ بھی ہے اور اس سے بھارت نے خواتین کے تئیں سماج کے رویے اور سوچ میں انقلاب لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ جیسا کہ چیلنج کرنے والے ماحول میں خواتین کی حصے داری کو نظر آنے کی حد تک بڑھانا ہے۔
یہ بحری جہاز اپریل 2018 کو اپنا سفر پورا کرکے گوا واپس آجائے گا۔ اس مہم کے پانچ مرحلے ہیں، جس کے دوران 4 بندرگاہوں پر اس کا عارضی قیام مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بندرگاہیں ہیں: فری مینٹل (آسٹریلیا)، لٹل ٹن (نیو زیلینڈ)، پورٹ اسٹینلے (فاکلینڈ) اور کیپ ٹاؤن (جنوبی افریقہ)۔ فی الحال اس بحری جہاز میں اپنے سفر کے پانچ میں سے تین مرحلے طے کرلئے ہیں۔ پہلی بندرگاہ جس پر اس نے اکتوبر میں قیام کیا تھا وہ ہے فری مینٹل (آسٹریلیا)، دوسرا قیام لٹل ٹن (نیو زیلینڈ) میں پچھلے سال نومبر میں کیا تھا۔
یہ عملہ بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات کی طرف سے پہلے سے بتائے جانے والے موسم کے صحیح حال کی بنیاد پر لگاتار موسم کے حالات، سمندر اور اس کی لہروں کے اعداد و شمار بھی اکٹھے کررہا ہے۔ یہ جہاز گہرے سمندر میں سمندری آلودگی پر بھی گہری نظر رکھ رہا ہے۔ جہاز کا یہ عملہ سمندری جہاز رانی اور مخاطری سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے، مختلف بندرگاہوں پر اپنے قیام کے دوران مقامی لوگوں خاص طور پر بچوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرے گا۔
U-434