Ministry of Defence
Navika Sagar Parikrama INSV Tarini enters port Stanley Falkland Islands
22 JAN 2018 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
INSV Tarini entered Port Stanley (Falkland islands) today during it’s maiden voyage to circumnavigate the globe. This is the first-ever Indian circumnavigation of the globe by an all-women crew. The vessel is skippered by Lieutenant Commander Vartika Joshi, and the crew comprises Lieutenant Commanders Pratibha Jamwal, P Swathi, and Lieutenants S Vijaya Devi, B Aishwarya and Payal Gupta.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri had flagged-off INSV Tarini from Goa on 10 September 17. The vessel has covered approximately 15000 Nautical miles from Goa, crossing the Equator on 25 September 17, Cape Leeuwin on 09 November 17 and Cape Horn on 18 January 18.
The vessel and the crew experienced rough weather and stormy winds during the passage across the Pacific ocean that spanned 41 days. This coupled with the extremely cold climatic conditions prevailing in the region, proved to be a daunting task to overcome for the Indian Navy crew. Winds in excess of 60 knots and waves upto 7 meters were experienced on this leg of the passage.
The indigenously-built INSV Tarini is a 56-foot sailing vessel, which was inducted in the Indian Navy earlier this year, and showcases the ‘Make in India’ initiative on the International forum.
The expedition titled ‘Navika Sagar Parikrama’, is in consonance with the National policy to empower women to attain their full potential. It also aims to showcase ‘Nari Shakti’ on the world platform and help revolutionise societal attitudes and mindset towards women in India by raising visibility of their participation in challenging environs.
The vessel is scheduled to return to Goa in April 2018, on completion of the voyage. The expedition is being covered in five legs, with stop-overs at four ports: Fremantle (Australia), Lyttleton (New Zealand), Port Stanley (Falklands), and Cape Town (South Africa). Presently, the vessel has covered three of the five legs of the voyage, with the first port halt at Fremantle (Australia) in October and the second at Lyttelton (New Zealand) in November last year.
The crew has also been collating and updating meteorological, ocean and wave data on a regular basis for accurate weather forecast by India Meteorological Department (IMD), as also monitoring marine pollution on the high seas. They would interact extensively with the local populace, especially children, during the port halt to promote Ocean sailing and the spirit of adventure.
The vessel is likely to depart Port Stanley on 4 Feb 18.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नविका सागर परिक्रमा आईएनएसवी तारिणि ने फ़ॉकलैण्ड द्वीप के पोर्ट स्टैनली में प्रवेश किया
22 JAN 2018 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
संपूर्ण पृथ्वी के अपने पहले परिक्रमा अभियान के दौरान आईएनएसवी तारिणि आज पोर्ट स्टैनली (फ़ॉकलैण्ड द्वीप) में प्रवेश कर गयी है। यह धरती की परिक्रमा करने का भारत का पहला ऐसा अभियान जिसमें चालक दल के सभी सदस्य महिलायें हैं। इस नौका का नेतृत्व लेफ्टिनेण्ट कमाण्डर वर्तिका जोशी कर रही हैं और ले. कमाण्डर प्रतिभा जामवाल एवं पी. स्वाति और लेफ्टिनेण्ट एस. विजया देवी, बी. ऐश्वर्या और पायल गुप्ता चालक दल में शामिल हैं।
रक्षामंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आईएनएसवी तारिणि को 10 सितंबर 2017 को गोवा से झण्डा दिखाकर रवाना किया था। यह नौका गोवा से अभी तक करीब 15,000 समुद्री मील की दूरी तय कर चुकी है, इसने 25 सितंबर 2017 को भूमध्य रेखा को पार किया था और 9 नवंबर 17 को केप लीयुविन को पार किया, और 18 जनवरी 2018 को केप हॉर्न को पार किया।
नौका और इसके चालक दल ने प्रशांत महासागर की 41 दिनों की पूरी यात्रा के दौरान खराब मौसम और तूफानी हवाओं का सामना किया। इसके साथ-साथ उस क्षेत्र में अत्यधिक ठण्डे मौसम से निपटना भारतीय नौसेना के चालक दल के लिये काफी चुनौती भरा रहा। परिक्रमा के इस चरण में 60 नॉट प्रति घण्टे से ज्यादा रफ्तार वाली तूफानी हवाओं और 7 मीटर तक ऊंची लहरों का सामना करना पड़ा।
स्वदेश में निर्मित आईएनएसवी तारिणि एक 56 फीट लंबी नौका है जिसे भारतीय नौसेना में पिछले साल शामिल किया गया था जो कि भारत की 'मेक इन इंडिया' की पहल को अंततराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर दर्शाता है। 'नविका सागर परिक्रमा' अभियान महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने की उस राष्ट्रीय नीति के अनुरूप है जिसके तहत वे अपनी क्षमताओं को पूर्ण विकास कर सकें। इसका यह भी उद्देश्य है कि चुनौतियों से भरे माहौल में उनकी भागीदारी के उदाहरण से भारतीय समाज में महिलाओं के प्रति सोच को बदला जा सके और समाज की सोच में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाया जा सके और विश्व पटल पर नारी शक्ति का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया जा सके।
परिक्रमा पूरी करने के बाद अप्रैल 2018 में नौका का गोवा वापस लौटना अपेक्षित है। इस अभियान को पांच चरणों में पूरा किया जा रहा है, जिसमें चार बंदरगाहों में ठहरना शामिल है: फ्रेमैण्टल (ऑस्ट्रेलिया), लिटिलटन, (न्यू जीलैण्ड), पोर्ट स्टैनले (फ़ॉकलैण्ड), एवं केप टॉउन (सॉउथ अफ्रीका)। अभी तक यह नौका इस अभियान के पांच चरणों में से तीन को पूरा कर चुकी है जिसमें पहला विश्राम पिछले साल अक्टूबर में फ्रेमैण्टल (ऑस्ट्रेलिया) एवं दूसरा विश्राम लिटिलटन (न्यू जीलैण्ड) में नवंबर में था।
चालक दल नियमित तौर पर मौसम, समुद्र और लहरों से संबंधित आंकड़ों का संग्रह कर रहा है और उन्हें अपडेट कर रहा है ताकि भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) मौसम का सटीक पूर्वानुमान लगा सके, इसके साथ ही चालक दल गहरे समुद्र में सामुद्रिक प्रदूषण पर भी नजर रखे है। बंदरगाह पर ठहरने के दौरान चालक दल के सदस्य स्थानीय लोगों से व्यापक तौर पर मिलेंगे, विशेषकर के बच्चों से, ताकि सामुद्रिक नौवहन और रोमांच की भावना को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। चार फरवरी 2018 को नौका को पोर्ट स्टैनले से आगे रवाना होना है।