प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वर्ल्ड इकोनॉमिक फोरम में ''क्रिएटिंग अ शेयर्ड फ्यूचर इन अ फ्रैक्चर्ड वर्ड'' विषय पर प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य (23 जनवरी, 2018)
23 JAN 2018 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency the President of the Swiss Federation,
Honourable Heads of State and Government,
World Economic Forum के संस्थापक और कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष श्री क्लॉज़ श्वाब,
विश्व के वरिष्ठ और प्रतिष्ठित उद्यमी, उद्योगपति और CEOs
मीडिया के मित्रों, देवियों और सज्जनों,
नमस्कार।
दावोस में World Economic Forum की इस अड़तालीसवीं वार्षिक बैठक में शामिल होते हुए मुझे बेहद हर्ष हो रहा है।सबसे पहले मैं श्री क्लॉज़ श्वाब को उनकी इस पहल पर और World Economic Forum को एक सशक्त और व्यापक मंच बनाने पर बहुत-बहुत साधुवाद देता हूँ। उनके vision में एक महत्वाकांक्षी एजेंडा है जिसका उद्देश्य है दुनिया के हालात सुधारना। उन्होंने इस एजेंडा को आर्थिक और राजनीतिक चिंतन से बहुत मज़बूती के साथ जोड़ दिया है।साथ ही साथ हमारेगर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत-सत्कार के लिए मैं Switzerland की सरकार और उसके नागरिकों के प्रति अपनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करना चाहता हूँ।
Friends,
दावोस में आख़िरी बार भारत के प्रधानमंत्री की यात्रा सन् 1997 में हुई थी, जबश्री देवे गौड़ा जी यहाँ आए थे। 1997 में भारत का GDP सिर्फ़ 400 billion dollar से कुछ अधिक था। अब दो दशकों बाद यह लगभग 6 गुना हो चुका है। उस वर्ष इस फोरम का विषय "Building the Network Society" था। आज, 21 साल बाद technology और digital age की उपलब्धियों और प्राथमिकताओं को देखें तो यह विषय सदियों पुराना जान पड़ता है। आज हम सिर्फ़ network society ही नहीं, बल्कि big data (डेटा),artificial intelligence तथा Cobots (कोबोट) की दुनिया में हैं। 1997 में EURO मुद्रा प्रचलित नहीं हुई थी। और Asian financial crisis का कोई अता-पता नहीं था, ना ही BREXIT के आसार थे। 1997 में बहुत कम लोगों ने ओसामा बिन लादेन के बारे में सुना था और Harry Potter का नाम भी अनजाना था।तब शतरंज के खिलाड़ियों को computer से हारने का गंभीर खतरा नहीं था। तब Cyber Space में Google का अवतार नहीं हुआ था।
और यदि 1997 में आप internet पर ''Amazon'' शब्द ढूंढते तो आपको नदियों और घने जंगलों के बारे में सूचना मिलती। उस जमाने में tweet करना चिड़ियों का काम था, मनुष्यों का नहीं। वह पिछली शताब्दी थी।
आज, दो दशकों के बाद हमारा विश्व और हमारे समाज बहुत सी जटिल networks के network हैं। उस जमाने में भी दावोस अपने समय से आगे था, और यह World Economic Forum भविष्य का परिचायक था। आज भी दावोस अपने समय से आगे है।
इस वर्ष फोरम का विषय – ''Creating a shared Future in a Fractured World'' है। यानि दरारों से भरे विश्व में साझा भविष्य का निर्माण। नये-नये बदलावों से, नई-नई शक्तियों से आर्थिक क्षमता और राजनैतिक शक्ति का संतुलन बदल रहा है। इससे विश्व के स्वरुप में दूरगामी परिवर्तनों की छवि दिखाई दे रही है। विश्व के सामने शांति, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा को लेकर नई और गंभीर चुनौतियां है।
Technology driven transformation हमारे रहने, काम करने, व्यवहार, बातचीत और यहाँ तक कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समूहों और राजनीति तथा अर्थव्यवस्था तक को गहराई से प्रभावित कर रहे हैं। Technology के जोड़ने, मोड़ने और तोड़ने– तीनों आयामों का एक बड़ा उदाहरण Social media के प्रयोग में देखने को मिलता है। आज Data (डेटा) सबसे बड़ी संपदा है। Data (डेटा) के global flow से सबसे बड़े अवसर बन रहे हैं, और सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियां भी। Data के पहाड़ के पहाड़ बनते जा रहे हैं। उन पर नियंत्रण की दौड़ लगी हुई है। क्योंकि, ऐसा माना जा रहा है कि जो Data को काबू में रखेगा वही भविष्य पर अपना वर्चस्व बनायेगा।
इसी तरह cyber security और nuclear safety के क्षेत्रों में भी तेजी से बदलती हुई technology और विनाशकारी शक्तियों के विस्तार से पहले से चली आ रहीं चुनौतियां और भी गंभीर हो गयी हैं। विज्ञान, तकनीक और आर्थिक प्रगति के नये आयामो में एक ओर तो मानव को समृद्धि के नये रास्ते दिखाने की क्षमता है। वहीं दूसरी ओर, इन परिवर्तनों से ऐसी दरारें भी पैदा हुई हैं जो दर्द भरी चोट पहुंचा सकती हैं। बहुत से बदलाव ऐसी दीवारें खड़ी कर रहे हैं जिन्होंने पूरी मानवता के लिए शान्ति और समृद्धि के रास्ते को दुर्गम ही नहीं दु:साध्य बना दिया है। ये fractures, ये divides और ये barriers विकास के अभाव की हैं, गरीबी की हैं, बेरोजगारी की हैं, अवसरों के अभाव, और प्राकृतिक तथा तकनीकी संसाधनों पर आधिपत्य की हैं। इस परिवेश में हमारे सामने कई महत्वपूर्ण सवाल हैं जो मानवता के भविष्य और भावी पीढ़ियों की विरासत के लिए समुचित जवाब मांगते हैं।
क्या हमारी विश्व-व्यवस्था इन दरारों और दूरियों को बढ़ावा दे रही है? वे कौन सी शक्तियाँ हैं जो सामंजस्य के ऊपर अलगाव को तरजीह देती हैं, जो सहयोग के ऊपर संघर्ष को हावी करती हैं? और हमारे पास वे कौन से साधन हैं, वे कौन से रास्ते हैं जिनके ज़रिये हम इन दरारों और दूरियों को मिटाकर एक सुहाने और साझा भविष्य के सपने को साकार कर सकते हैं?
Friends,
भारत, भारतीयता ओर भारतीय विरासत का प्रतिनिधि होने के नाते मेरे लिए इस फोरम का विषय जितना समकालीन है उतना ही समयातीत भी है। समयातीत इसलिए क्योंकि भारत में अनादिकाल से हम मानव मात्र को जोड़ने में विश्वास करते आये हैं, उसे तोड़ने में नहीं, उसे बांटने में नहीं। हज़ारों साल पहले संस्कृत भाषा में लिखे गये ग्रंथों में भारतीय चिंतकों ने कहा: "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्''। यानि पूरी दुनिया एक परिवार है। तत्वतः हम सब एक परिवार की तरह बंधे हुए हैं, हमारी नियतियां एक साझा सूत्र से हमें जोड़ती हैं। वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम् की यह धारणा निश्चित तौर पर आज दरारों और दूरियों को मिटाने के लिए और भी ज्यादा सार्थक है। लेकिन आज एक गंभीर बात यह है कि इस काल की विकट चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए हमारे बीच सहमति का अभाव है। परिवार में जहां एक ओर सौहार्द्र और सहयोग होता है वहीं कुछ न कुछ मतभेद और झगड़े भी हो सकते हैं। लेकिन परिवार का प्राण, उसकी प्रेरणा यही भावना होती है कि जब साझा चुनौतियां सामने आयें तोसब लोग एकजुट होकर उनका सामना करते हैं, और एकजुट होकर उपलब्धियों और आनंद के हिस्सेदार बनते हैं।परन्तु चिंता का विषय है कि हमारे विभाजनों ने, दरारों ने इन चुनौतियों के खिलाफ़ मानव जाति के संघर्ष को और भी कठिन, और भी कठोर बना दिया है।
Friends,
जिन चुनौतियों की ओर मैं इशारा कर रहा हूँ उनकी संख्या भी बहुत है और विस्तार भी व्यापक है। यहां पर मैं सिर्फ तीन प्रमुख चुनौतियों का जिक्र करुंगा जो मानव सभ्यता के लिए सबसे बड़े ख़तरे पैदा कर रही हैं। पहला खतरा है Climate Change का। Glaciers पीछे हटते जा रहे हैं। आर्कटिक की बर्फ पिघलती जा रही है। बहुत से द्वीप डूब रहे हैं, याडूबने वाले हैं। बहुत गर्मी और बहुत ठंड, बेहद बारिश और बाढ़ या बहुत सूखा - extreme weather का प्रभाव दिन-ब-दिन बढ़ रहा है। इन हालात में होना तो यह चाहिए था कि हम अपने सीमित संकुचित दायरों से निकलकर एकजुट हो जाते। लेकिन क्या ऐसा हुआ? और अगर नहीं, तो क्यों? और हम क्या कर सकते हैं जो इन हालात में सुधार हो। हर कोई कहता है की carbon emission को कम करना चाहिए। लेकिन ऐसे कितने देश या लोग हैं जो विकासशील देशों और समाजों को उपयुक्त technology उपलब्ध कराने के लिए आवश्यक संसाधन मुहैया कराने में मदद करना चाहते हैं।
आपने अनेक बार सुना होगा भारतीय परम्परा में प्रकृति के साथ गहरे तालमेल के बारे में। हजारो साल पहले हमारे शास्त्रों में मनुष्यमात्र को बताया गया- "भूमि माता, पुत्रो अहम् पृथ्व्याः'' यानि, we the human are children of Mother Earth.यदि हम पृथ्वी की संतान हैं तो आज मानव और प्रकृति के बीच जंग-सी क्यों छिड़ी है?
हज़ारों साल पहले भारत में लिखे गए सबसे प्रमुख उपनिषद ‘इशोपनिषद’ की शुरुआत में हीतत्त्वद्रष्टा गुरु ने अपने शिष्यों से परिवर्तनशील जगत के बारे में कहा:
‘तेन त्यक्तेन भुन्जीथा, मागृधःकस्यस्विद्धनम्।
यानि संसार में रहते हुए उसका त्याग पूर्वक भोग करो, और किसी दूसरे की सम्पत्ति का लालच मत करो।ढाई हज़ार साल पहले भगवान् बुद्ध ने अपरिग्रह यानि आवश्यकता के अनुसार इस्तेमाल को अपने सिद्धांतों में प्रमुख स्थान दिया। भारत के राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी का trusteeship का सिद्धांत भी आवश्यकता यानि need के अनुसार उपयोग और उपभोग करने के पक्ष में था; greed पर आधारित शोषण का उन्होंने सीधा विरोध किया था.सोचने का विषय है कि त्यागपूर्वक भोग से आवश्यकतानुसार उपयोग करते हुए अब हम लालच के वश प्रकृति के शोषणतक कैसे पहुँच गए? यह हमारा विकास हुआ है या पतन? हमारे दिमाग कीयेदुरावस्था, हमारे स्वार्थ की खौफनाक झलक, हमें क्यों आत्म-चिंतन पर मजबूर नहीं करती?
अगर हम सोचें तो पाएंगे कि आज पर्यावरण में व्याप्त भयंकर कुपरिणामों के इलाज का एक अचूक नुस्खा है – प्राचीन भारतीय दर्शन का मानव और प्रकृति के बीच सामंजस्य। यही नहीं, इस दर्शन से जन्मी योग और आयुर्वेद जैसी भारतीय परम्पराओं की समग्र पद्यति न सिर्फ परिवेश और हमारे बीच के fracture को heal कर सकती है, बल्कि हमें शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक स्वास्थ्य और संतुलन भी प्रदान करती है। वातावरण को बचाने और climate change का प्रतिकार करने के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा अभियान, एक बहुत बड़ा लक्ष्य मेरी सरकार ने देश के सामने रखा है। सन् 2022 तक हमें भारत में 175 GW renewable energy का उत्पादन करना है। पिछले करीब तीन वर्षों में 60 GW, यानी इस लक्ष्य का एक तिहाई से भी अधिक हम प्राप्त कर चुके हैं।
2016 में भारत और फ्रांस ने मिलकर एक नये अंतर्राष्ट्रीय treaty based organization की कल्पना की। यह क्रांतिकारी क़दम अब एक सफल प्रयोग में बदल गया है। International Solar Alliance के रुप में यहपहल आवश्यक Treaty ratification के बाद अब एक वास्तविकता है। मुझे बेहद ख़ुशी है कि इस वर्ष मार्च में फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति मैंक्रॉ और मेरे संयुक्त निमंत्रण पर इस Alliance के सदस्य देशों के leaders नई दिल्ली में होने वाले Alliance के पहले summit में भाग लेंगे।
Friends,
दूसरी बड़ी चुनौती है आतंकवाद। इस संबंध मेँ भारत की चिंताओं और विश्वभर में पूरी मानवता के लिए इस गम्भीर ख़तरे के बढ़ते और बदलते हुए स्वरूप से आप भली-भांति परिचित हैं। मैं यहाँ सिर्फ दोआयामों पर आपका ध्यान खींचना चाहता हूँ। आतंकवाद जितना ख़तरनाक है उससे भी ख़तरनाक है good terrorist और bad terrorist के बीच बनाया गया artificial भेद। दूसरा समकालीन गंभीर पहलू जिसपर मैं आपका ध्यान चाहता हूँ वह है पढ़े-लिखे और सम्पन्न युवाओं का radicalise होकर आतंकवाद में लिप्त होना। मुझे आशा है कि इस फोरम में आतंकवाद और हिंसा की दरारों से, इनके द्वारा उत्पन्न fracture से हमारे सामने मौज़ूद गंभीर चुनौतियों पर और उनके समाधान के विषय पर चर्चा होगी।
Friends,
तीसरी चुनौती मैं यह देखता हूँ कि बहुत से समाज और देश ज्यादा से ज्यादा आत्मकेंद्रित होते जा रहे हैं। ऐसा लगता है कि Globalization अपने नाम के विपरीत सिकुड़ रहा है। इस प्रकार की मनोवृत्तियों और गलत प्राथमिकताओं के दुष्परिणाम को climate change या आतंकवाद के ख़तरे से कम नहीं आंका जा सकता। हालांकि हर कोई interconnected विश्व की बात करता है लेकिन globalization की चमक कम हो रही है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ के आदर्श अभी भी सर्वमान्य हैं। World Trade Organization भी व्यापक है। लेकिन दूसरे विश्व युद्ध के बाद बने हुए विश्व संगठनों की संरचना, व्यवस्था और उनकी कार्य पद्धति क्या आज के मानव की आकांक्षाओं और उसके सपनों को, आज की वास्तविकता को परिलक्षित करते हैं?
इन संस्थानों की पुरानी व्यवस्था और आज के विश्व में खासतौर पर बहुतायत विकासमान देशों की आवश्यकताओं के बीच एक बड़ी खाई है। Globalization के विपरीत protectionism की ताकतें सर उठा रहीं हैं। उनकी मंशा है कि न सिर्फ वे खुद globalization से बचें बल्कि globalization के प्राकृतिक प्रवाह का रुख भी पलट दें। इसका एक परिणाम यह है कि नये-नये प्रकार के tariff और non-tariff barrier देखने को मिलते हैं। द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते और negotiations रुक-से गये हैं. Cross-border वित्तीय निवेश में ज्यादातर देशों में कमी आई है। और Global supply chains की वृद्धि भी रुक गयी है। Globalisation के विरुद्ध इस चिंताजनक स्थिति का हल अलगाव में नहीं है। इसका समाधान परिवर्तन को समझने और उसे स्वीकारने में है, बदलते हुए समय के साथ चुस्त और लचीली नीतियां बनाने में है। भारत के राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी ने कहा था, ''मैं नहीं चाहता कि मेरे घर की दीवारें और खिड़कियां सभी तरफ से बंद हो। मैं चाहता हूँ की सभी देशों की संस्कृतियों की हवा मेरे घर में पूरी स्वछंदता से आ जा सके। लेकिन इस हवा से मेरे पैर उखड़ जायें, यह मुझे मंजूर नहीं होगा। ''आज का भारत महात्मा गांधी के इसी दर्शन और चिंतन को अपनाते हुए पूरे आत्मविश्वास और निर्भिकता के साथ विश्व भर से जीवनदायिनी तरंगों का स्वागत कर रहा है।
Friends, भारत का लोकतंत्र देश की स्थिरता, निश्चितता और सतत विकास का मूल आधार है। धर्म, संस्कृति, भाषा, वेश-भूषा और खान-पान की अपार विविधता से भरे-पूरे भारत के लिए लोकतंत्र महज़ एक राजनैतिक व्यवस्था नहीं बल्कि एक जीवन दर्शन है, जीवन शैली है। हम भारतीय यह भली-भांति जानते और समझते हैं की विविधता की अनेकता को सौहार्दृ, सहयोग और संकल्प की एकता में बदलने के लिए लोकतांत्रिक परिवेश और स्वतंत्रताओं का महत्व क्या है। भारत में लोकतंत्र सिर्फ हमारी विविधता का ही पालन-पोषण नहीं करता, बल्कि सवा सौ करोड़ से भी अधिक भारतीयों की आशाओं, आकांक्षाओं, अपेक्षाओं और उनके सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए, उनके समुचित विकास के लिए आवश्यक परिवेश, road map और template भी प्रदान करता है।
लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास और प्रगति में तमाम दरारों को पाटने की संजीवनी शक्ति है। भारत के साठ करोड़ मतदाताओं ने 2014 में तीस साल बाद पहली बार किसी एक राजनीतिक Party को केंद्र में सरकार बनाने के लिए पूर्ण बहुमत दिया। हमने किसी एक वर्ग या कुछ लोगो के सीमित विकास का नहीं बल्कि सबके विकास का संकल्प किया। मेरी सरकार का मोटो है: "सबका साथ -सबका विकास"। प्रगति के लिए हमारा vision समावेशी है, हमारा mission समावेशी है। यह समावेशी दर्शन मेरी सरकार की हर नीति का हर योजना का आधार है। चाहे वह करोड़ों लोगों के लिए पहली बार bank खाते खुला के financial inclusion करना हो, या गरीबों तक, हर जरूरतमंद तक digital technology द्वारा direct benefit transfer. या फिर gender justice के लिए 'बेटी बचाओ – बेटी पढ़ाओ'।
हम मानते हैं कि प्रगति तभी प्रगति है, विकास तभी सच्चे अर्थों में विकास है जब सब साथ चल सकें। हम अपनी आर्थिक और सामाजिक नीतियों में केवल छोटे-मोटे सुधार ही नहीं कर रहे, बल्कि आमूलचूल रूपान्तरण कर रहे हैं। हमने जो रास्ता चुनाहै वो है reform, perform and transform. आज हम भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को जिस प्रकार से निवेश के लिए सुगम बना रहे हैं उसका कोई सानी नहीं है । इसी का नतीजा है कि आज भारत में निवेश करना, भारत की यात्रा करना, भारत में काम करना, भारत में manufacture करना, और भारत से अपने products and services को दुनिया भर को export करना, सभी कुछ पहले की तुलना में बहुत आसान हो गया है। हमने लाइसेंस-परमिट राज को जड़ से ख़त्म करने का प्रण लिया है। Red tape हटा कर हम red carpet बिछा रहे हैं। अर्थव्यवस्था के लगभग सभी क्षेत्र foreign direct investment के लिए खुल गए हैं। 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक में automatic route से निवेश सम्भव है। केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों ने मिल कर सैकड़ों reforms किये हैं। 1400 से अधिक ऐसे पुराने कानून, जो business में, प्रशासन में, और आम इंसान के रोजमर्रा के जीवन में अडचनें डालरहे थे, ऐसे पुराने कानूनों को हमने ख़त्म कर दिया है
70 साल के स्वतंत्र भारत के इतिहास में पहली बार देश में एक एकीकृत कर व्यवस्था goods and service tax – GST - के रूप में लागू कर ली गई है। पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही बढ़ाने के लिए हम technology का इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं। भारत को transform करने के लिए हमारे संकल्प और हमारे प्रयासों का विश्व भर की business community ने स्वागत किया है। भारत में democracy, demography और dynamism मिल कर development को साकार कर रहे हैं, destiny को आकारदे रहे हैं। दशकों के नियंत्रण ने भारत के लोगों की, भारत के युवा की क्षमताओं को जकड रखा था। लेकिन अब, हमारी सरकार के निर्भीक नीतिगत फैसलों ने, असरदार कदमों ने परिस्थितियां बदल दी हैं। लगभग साढ़ेतीन साल के कम समय में जो दूरगामी और बड़े परिवर्तन भारत में हुए हैं और हो रहे है वे सवा सौ करोड़ भारतियों की अपेक्षाओं, उनके पुरूषार्थ और उनकी परिवर्तन को स्वीकर करने की क्षमता का यशोगान है। अब भारत के लोग, भारत के युवा2025 में 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण में योगदान के लिए समर्थ हैं।
यही नहीं, जब Innovation और Entrepreneurship (आंत्रप्रेनयूरशिप) के ज़रिये वे जॉब-सीकर नहीं, जॉब गिवर बनेंगे तो उनके लिए, उनके देश के लिए और आप के व्यवसाय के लिए कितने रास्ते खुलेंगे इसकी कल्पना ही की जा सकती है। आप सभी विश्व के प्रमुख लीडर्स हैं, और विश्व में हो रहे परिवर्तनों से, भारत की ranking और rating में हुए सुधार से, और आगे के लिए जो रास्ता हमने चुना है - इन सबसे आप भली भाँति परिचित हैं। लेकिन इन सभी आकंड़ो से ज़्यादा महत्वपूर्ण यह है कि भारत के लोगों ने हमारी नीतियों का, अपनी भविष्य में बदलाव के लिए हुई नई पहलों और अच्छे भविष्य के सुनहरे संकेतों का स्वागत किया है। स्वेच्छा से subsidy का त्याग, या फिर चुनाव दर चुनाव लोकतांत्रिक तरीकों से हमारी नीतियों और सुधारों में अपना विश्वास व्यक्त करना हो– ऐसे अनेक प्रमाण भारत में इन अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तनों के व्यापक समर्थन की पुष्टि करते हैं।
Friends,
विश्व में तमाम तरह के फ्रैक्चर और तमाम तरह की दरारों को देखते हुए, यह आवश्यक है कि हमारे साझा भविष्य के लिए हम कई दिशाओं पर ध्यान दें। सबसे पहले तो ये आवश्यक है कि विश्व की बड़ी ताक़तों के बीच सहयोग के संबंध हों। यह आवश्यक है कि विश्व के प्रमुख देशों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा उनके बीच एक दीवार बनकर न खड़ी हो जाए। साझा चुनौतियों का मुक़ाबला करने के लिए हमें अपने मतभेदों को दरकिनार करके एक larger vision के तहत साथ मिल कर काम करना होगा। दूसरी आवश्यकता है कि नियमों पर आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था का पालन करना पहले से भी ज़्यादा ज़रूरी हो गया है। ख़ास तौर पर जब हम ऐसे समय से गुज़र रहे हैं जहाँ हमारे चारों और होने वाले बदलाव अनिश्चितताओं को जन्म दे सकते हैं, तब अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानूनों और नियमों का सही spirit में पालन ज़रूरी है। तीसरी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि विश्व के प्रमुख राजनैतिक, आर्थिक एवं सुरक्षा से संबंधित संस्थानों में सुधार की अत्यंत आवश्यकता है। उनमें सहभागिता और लोकतांत्रिकरण कोआज की परिस्थिति के अनुरूप बढ़ावा दिया जाए। चौथी महत्वपूर्ण बात ये है कि हमें विश्व की आर्थिक प्रगति में और तेज़ी लानी होगी। इस बारे में विश्व में आर्थिक वृद्धि के लिए हाल के संकेत उत्साहजनक है। Technology और digital revolution ऐसे नए समाधानों की संभावना बढ़ाते हैं जिनसे हम ग़रीबी और बेरोज़गारी जैसी पुरानीसमस्याओं और चुनौतियों का नए सिरे से मुक़ाबला कर सकते हैं।
Friends,
इस प्रकार के प्रयासों में भारत ने हमेशा सहायता का हाथ आगे बढ़ाया है। आज से ही नहीं, अपनी स्वतंत्रता के समय से नहीं, बल्कि पुरातन काल से भारत चुनौतियों का मुक़ाबला करनेमें सबके साथ सहयोग का हामी रहा है। पिछली शताब्दी में जब विश्व दो विश्व युद्धों के संकट से गुज़रा तब अपना कोई निजी स्वार्थ न होते हुए भी, कोई आर्थिक या territorial हितन होते हुए भी भारत शान्ति और मानवता के उच्च आदर्शों की सुरक्षा के लिए खड़ा हुआ। डेढ़ लाख से भी अधिक भारतीय सैनिकों ने अपनी जान दी। ये वही आदर्श हैं जिनके लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ की स्थापना के बाद से भारत ने UN peace keeping ऑपरेशंस में सैनिकों का सबसे बड़ी संख्या में योगदान किया है। ये वही आदर्श हैं जिनकी प्रेरणा और शक्ति हमें संकटों और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के समय अपने पड़ोसियों मित्र देशों और मानव मात्र की सहायता करने के लिए उत्साहित करती है। चाहे नेपाल में भूकंप हो,या हमारे दूसरे पड़ोसी या मित्र देशों में बाढ़, तूफ़ान, या दूसरी प्राकृतिक आपदाएँ। भारत ने First Responder के रूप में सहायता पहुँचाना अपना सबसे प्रमुख कर्तव्य समझता है। यमन में जब हिंसा की लपटों ने भारत ही नहीं दुनिया के बहुत से देशों के नागरिकों को चपेट लेना शुरू किया तो हमने अपने संसाधनों के ज़रिए भारतीयों को ही नहीं, अन्य देशों के लगभग 2 हज़ार नागरिकों को भीवहाँ से सुरक्षित निकाला। स्वयं एक विकासशील देश होने के बावजूद भारत development cooperationमें, capacity building में, आगे बढ़कर सहयोग करता आ रहा है। Africa के देश हों, या भारत के पड़ोसी, या South East Asia के देश हों, या फ़िर Pacific Islands हों, सभी के साथ हमारे सहयोग की रूपरेखा और हमारे projects उन देशों की प्राथमिकताओं और ज़रूरतों पर आधारित होते हैं।
Friends,
भारत ने कोई राजनैतिक या भौगोलिक महत्वाकांक्षा नहीं रखी है। हम किसी भी देश के प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का शोषण नहीं करते बल्कि उस देश के लिए उसके साथ मिलकर उनका विकास करते हैं। भारतीय भूभाग में हज़ारों साल से विविधता के सौहार्दपूर्ण सह अस्तित्व का सीधा नतीजा यह है कि हम multi-cultural संसार में और multi-polar विश्व-व्यवस्था में विश्वास रखते हैं। भारत ने यह साबित कर दिया है कि लोकतंत्र, विविधता का सम्मान, सौहार्द्र और समन्वय, सहयोग और संवाद से सभी विवादों और दरारों को मिटाया जा सकता है। शांति, स्थिरता और विकास के लिए यह भारत का जांचा-परखा नुस्खा है। यही नहीं, a predictable, stable, transparent and progressive India will continue to be the good news in an otherwise state of uncertainty and flux. An India where enormous diversity exists harmoniously (हर्मोनिअसली) will always be a unifying and harmonising force. अपने लिए नहीं, अपने देश के लिए ही नहीं भारतीय मानस ने, भारत के चिंतकों ने ऋषि मुनियों ने प्राचीन काल से ही सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः सर्वे सन्तु निरामया, सर्वे भद्राणी पश्यंतु, माकश्चिद् दुख भाग भवेत् - यानी सब प्रसन्न हों, सब स्वस्थ हों, सबका कल्याण हों और किसी को दुःख ना मिले - यह सपना देखा है। और इस आदर्श को प्राप्त करने के लिए, इस सपने को साकार करने के लिए रास्ता भी दिखाया है:
सहनाऽवतु, सह नौ भुनक्तु सह वीर्यं करवावहे।
तेजस्विनाधीतमस्तु मा विद्विषावहे।
इस हजारोंसाल पुरानी भारतीय प्रार्थना का अभिप्राय है कि हम सब मिलकर काम करें, मिलकर चलें, हमारी प्रतिभाएं साथ-साथ खिलें और हमारे बीच कभी भी द्वेष न हो।पिछली शताब्दी के महान भारतीय कवि और Nobel पुरस्कार विजेता गुरुदेव रवीन्द्रनाथ टैगोर ने एक ऐसे heaven of freedom की कल्पना की "where the World has not been broken up into fragments by narrow domestic walls”. आइए हम मिलकर एक ऐसा heaven of freedom बनाएँ जहाँ सहयोग और समन्वय हो, divide और fracture नहीं। आइए हम सब साथ-साथ दुनिया को उसकी दरारों और अनावश्यक दीवारों से मुक्ति दिलाएँ।
Friends,
भारत और भारतीयों ने पूरे विश्व को एक परिवार माना है। विभिन्न देशों में भारतीय मूल के 30 million लोग रह रहे हैं। जब हमने पूरी दुनिया को अपना परिवार माना है, तो दुनिया के लिए भी हम भारतीय उनका परिवार हैं। मैं आप सबका आह्वान करता हूं कि अगर आप वेल्थ के साथ वैलनेस चाहते हैं, तो भारत में काम करें। अगर आप health के साथ जीवन की wholeness यानि समग्रता चाहते हैं तो भारत में आयें। अगर आप prosperity के साथ peace चाहते हैं तो भारत में रहें। आप भारत आएं, भारत में हमेशा आपका स्वागत होगा। मुझे आप सब से बातचीत करने का यह बहुमूल्य अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए, World Economic Forum का, श्री क्लास श्वाब का और आप सबका मैं ह्रदय से बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूँ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the Prime Minister's speech on "Creating a Shared Future in a Fractured World" in the World Economic Forum, Davos
23 JAN 2018 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency the President of the Swiss Federation,
Honourable Heads of State and Government,
Mr. Klaus Schwab, Founder and Executive Chairman of World Economic Forum,
Senior and reputable entrepreneurs, industrialists and CEOs of the world,
Friends from Media, ladies and gentlemen!
Namaskar,
I am very happy to be present in this forty-eighth annual meeting of the World Economic Forum in Davos. First of all, I would like to appreciate Mr. Klaus Schwab for his initiative and for making the World Economic Forum a strong and a comprehensive forum. He has an ambitious agenda whose purpose is to improve the condition of the world. He has linked this agenda very firmly to economic and political thought. I also want to express my gratitude to the Government of Switzerland and its citizens for the warm welcome and hospitality extended to me.
Friends,
The last Prime Minister of India to have visited Davos was Shri Deve Gowda ji in 1997. In 1997, India's GDP was slightly over 400 billion dollars. Now it has increased almost 6 times after two decades. That year the subject of this forum was "Building a Networked Society". Today, 21 years later, the subject has become outdated considering the achievements in the field of technology in this digital age. Today we are not only a networked society, but also living in the age of big data, artificial intelligence and Cobots. In 1997, the EURO currency was not in vogue; the Asian financial crisis was not known at all, neither was BREXIT expected. In 1997, very few people had heard of Osama bin Laden and the name of Harry Potter was also unknown. At that time the chess players did not have any big fear of losing to a computer while Google was not there in cyber space and Amazon of that time meant only dense forests and river.
Tweeting that time was the task of the birds, not humans. That was the previous century.
Today, after two decades, our world and our society are in a complex network. In that era, Davos was ahead of its time, and this World Economic Forum was a symbol of a futuristic entity. Even today Davos is ahead of its time.
This year's theme is "Creating a Shared Future in a Fractured World". That is, building a shared future in a world full of rifts. With newer changes, the balance of economic power and political power is changing. This shows the image of far-reaching changes in the world arena. There are new and serious challenges to peace, stability and security in front of the world.
Technology driven transformation is deeply impacting our lifestyle, work-style, dealing with issues, conversation and even international groupings, politics and economy. One of the greatest examples of the three dimensions of a Technology viz. connecting, bending and breaking - are found in the use of social media. Today Data is the greatest asset. Both opportunities as well as the biggest challenges are being created by the global flow of data. Mountains of data are being created. There is a race to control them because it is believed that the controller of data will dominate the future.
Similarly, the rapidly changing technology and expansion of destructive forces in the areas of cyber security and nuclear security have become even more serious. On the one hand, the new branches of science, technology and economic progress, have the ability of showing new ways of prosperity to the humanity. On the other hand, these changes have also created fault-lines that can possibly be harmful. Many changes are creating such walls which have made the path of peace and prosperity inaccessible and difficult for the entire humanity. These fractures, these divides and these barriers are the manifestations of lack of development, of poverty, unemployment, lack of opportunities, and monopoly on natural and technical resources. In this environment we have several important questions that demand proper answers for the future of humanity and the heritage of future generations.
Is our world system promoting these fault-lines and distances? Which are those forces that promote separation over unity and promote struggle or conflicts over cooperation? And what are the tools we have? What are the paths through which we can erase these cracks and distances and fulfill the dream of a happy and a shared future?
Friends,
As a representative of India, Indianism and Indian heritage, the topic of this forum for me is the contemporary yet time-transcending. It is eternal because in India we have always believed in uniting human beings from time immemorial, not in breaking relations or dividing them. Thousands of years ago, the Indian thinkers said in Sanskrit texts: "Vasudhaiva kutumbakam", meaning that the whole world is a family. All of us are bound together as a family; our destinies connect us with a common thread. This perception of Kutumbakam is definitely more meaningful to narrow the distances today. But one of the serious challenges of this era is the lack of consensus between us to deal with these challenges. In a family, even if there are some differences and quarrels, there is a sense of harmony and cooperation; the sense of inspiration comes from the family whenever there are challenges. All the members come together and face the challenges and together they share achievements and pleasures. But one matter of concern today is that our differences have made the struggles of the mankind against these challenges even more difficult.
Friends,
The number of challenges I am pointing to is also very high and widespread. Here I will mention only three major challenges which are creating the biggest threat to human civilization. The first danger is Climate Change. Glaciers are retreating. Arctic ice is melting. Many islands have submerged or are in that process. The impact of extreme weather conditions is increasing day by day - extreme heat and extreme cold conditions; heavy rainfall and floods on one hand and droughts on the other. Under these circumstances we should have come out of our limited narrow divisions to get united. But did that happen? If not, then why? And what should we do to improve these conditions? Everyone says that carbon emission should be reduced but how many countries or people want to help out in providing the necessary resources and appropriate technology to the developing countries and communities?
You would have heard many times about deep synergy with nature in the Indian tradition. Thousands of years ago, in our scriptures, the mankind was told – "Bhoomi Maata, Putro aham Prithvyaha " i.e., we the humans are children of the Mother Earth. If we are the children of Mother Earth, then why is there a war between man and nature today?
In the beginning of the most prominent Upanishad 'Ishopanishad', written in India thousands of years ago, the author, 'Tatvadrasta Guru' had told his disciples about the changing world:
‘तेन त्यक्तेन भुन्जीथा, मागृधःकस्यस्विद्धनम्।
That is, by perceiving Divine presence everywhere, renounce the unreal and enjoy the Real. Do not covet the wealth of any man. Buddha gave a prominent place to the virtue of ‘Aparigraha’ which means use according to the needs (non-greediness), in his principles. The principle of trusteeship of Mahatma Gandhi, the Father of the Nation, was also the same- ‘consumption as per requirement’. He had opposed the exploitation due to greed. One should ponder over the fact that how man has reached at a point where he has started the exploitation of the nature for satiating his greed from a point where he used to sacrifice and consume only as per his needs. Is this our development or collapse? Such a poor state of mind! A horrific peek inside our self-interest! Why don’t we introspect?
There is an absolute remedy against the fierce mismanagement of the environment today - the reconciliation between ancient Indian philosophy of human and nature. Moreover, the overall understanding of Indian traditions such as Yoga and Ayurveda, born from this philosophy, can not only heal the environment and fracture between us, but also provide physical, mental and spiritual health and balance. A massive campaign has been initiated by my government to save the environment and to counter climate change. By 2022 we have to produce 175 Gigawatt renewable energy in India. In the last three years, we have achieved 60GW which is more than one-third of the target.
In 2016, India and France had jointly envisioned a new international treaty based organization. This revolutionary step has now changed into a successful experiment. As an International Solar Alliance, it is now a reality after the necessary Treaty ratification. I am happy that in March this year, French President Emmanuel Macron and leaders of the member countries of the Alliance will participate in the first summit of the Alliance on my joint invitation, in New Delhi.
Friends,
The second major challenge is terrorism. In this regard, you are well aware of the growing and changing nature of this serious threat to India and to the entire humanity in the world. I want to draw your attention to just two dimensions here. First, the artificial distinctions created between good terrorist and bad terrorist is even more dangerous. The second serious aspect on which I want your attention is that today the educated and accomplished youth are radicalized and getting involved in terrorism. I hope that the serious challenges posed by the fault lines of terrorism and violence and the fractures generated by them, and their solutions will be discussed in the forum.
Friends,
The third challenge is that many societies and countries are becoming more and more self-centered. It creates an impression that globalization is shrinking. The consequences of such attitudes and wrong priorities cannot be underestimated by the threat of climate change or terrorism. Although everyone talks about the interconnected world but the glow of globalization is fading. The ideals of the United Nations are still valid. World Trade Organization is also broad-based. But do the structure, system and methodology of the world organizations formed after the Second World War still reflect the aspirations and dreams of today's humanity and today's reality?
There is a big gap between the old system of these institutions and the needs of the developing countries especially in the world today. Contrary to globalization, the forces of protectionism have emerged. Their intent is to not only avoid globalization but also to turn the trend of the natural flow of globalization. As a result, new types of tariffs and non-tariff barriers are seen. Bilateral and multilateral trade agreements and negotiations have been stalled. Cross-border financial investment has decreased in many countries. And the growth of global supply chains has also stopped. The solution to this worrisome situation against globalization is not to remain in isolation. Its solution is to understand and accept the change. It is time to make smart and flexible policies with changing times. The Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi had said, "I do not want the walls and windows of my house closed on all the sides. I want the air of the cultures of all the countries to come to my house easily. But I don’t want this wind to destabilize my feet." Today's India is following Mahatma Gandhi's philosophy and ideas with full confidence and fearlessness, and is welcoming lively waves from all over the world.
Friends, India's democracy is the basis of the country's stability, certainty and sustainable development. Democracy is not just a political system but a life’s philosophy, life style, with different religions, culture, language, dressing-style and variety of food. We Indians know the importance of democratic environment and freedom for the maintenance of unity in diversity very well. Democracy in India does not only sustain our diversity but also provides the necessary environment, road map and template to fulfill the hopes, aspirations, expectations and dreams of more than 125 crore Indians for their proper development.
Democratic value and inclusive economic development and progress have the power to bridge all the rifts. For the first time in 2014, a single political party has been given a full majority by sixty crore voters in India to form government in the center. We resolved not to develop just a single class or a few people, but everyone. My government has a motto: "Sabka sath sabka vikas’ i.e.’collective efforts, inclusive growth.’ Our vision and mission for progress are inclusive. This inclusive philosophy is the basis of every policy of my government - be it financial inclusion for millions of people by opening bank accounts for the first time, or bringing digital technology to the poor by direct benefit transfer or promotion of gender justice through 'Beti Bachao - Beti Padhao'.
We believe that progress or development can happen in true sense only when everyone walks together. These are not minor reforms that we are making in our economic and social policies, but a radical transformation. The path we have chosen is that of ‘reform, perform and transform’. Today, the way we are making the Indian economy suitable for investment, there is no match to it. Consequently, today, investing in India, traveling to India, working in India, manufacturing in India, and exporting products and services from India to the world, everything has become much easier than before. We have tried to get rid of license-permit raj. By removing the red tape we are laying the red carpet. Almost all sectors of the economy are open for Foreign Direct Investment. More than 90 per cent of the investment from automatic route is possible. The Central and State Governments have done hundreds of reforms. We have eliminated over 1,400 old laws, which were posing as hurdle in business, in the administration, and were the cause of worry in the life of the common man.
For the first time in 70 years of independent India's history, an integrated tax system has been implemented in the form of Goods and Service Tax - GST. We are using technology to increase transparency and accountability. Our commitments to transform India and our efforts have been welcomed by the business community around the world. In India, democracy, demography and dynamism are shaping development and destiny. The decades of control had suppressed the capabilities of the people and the youth of India. But now, the bold policy decisions of our government and effective steps have changed the circumstances. In the short span of less than three and- a-half years, the long-term and major changes that have taken place in India and are happening are the successes of the 125 crore Indians' expectations, their foresight and ability to accept the change. Now the people of India, young people of India are capable of building a 5 trillion dollar economy in 2025.
Moreover, you can imagine that when they become job-givers rather than job-seekers through innovation and entrepreneurship, several avenues will be opened for the country and for your business. You all are the world’s leaders, and you are familiar with the changes in the world, the improvement in ranking and ratings of India, and our way ahead. But more importantly, the people of India have welcomed our policies and new initiatives for a changing future and these are golden signals of a good future. Voluntary giving up of subsidy and expressing their faith in our policies and reforms by democratic methods such as elections - Such evidences confirm the widespread support for these unprecedented changes in India.
Friends,
Looking at all these fault-lines in the world, it is imperative that we pay attention to several directions for our shared future. First of all there should be a link and cooperation between the world's greatest forces. The competition among the major countries of the world should not be a barrier against one another. To counter the shared challenges, we have to work together with a strong vision forgetting our differences and working together. Secondly, adherence to the international rules and regulations has become more important than ever at a time when we are going through a period of uncertainty due to the changing world order. The third important point is that there is a great need to improve the world's major political, economic and security related institutions. They should be promoted in accordance with the situation of participation and democratization today. The fourth important thing is that we need to accelerate the economic progress of the world. The recent signs for economic growth in the world are encouraging. Technology and digital revolution increase the likelihood of finding new solutions to age-old problems and challenges like poverty and unemployment.
Friends,
In such efforts, India has always extended her support. Not only from today, not from the time of its independence, but since ancient times has India been able to cooperate with everyone in facing the challenges. In the last century, when the world went through a crisis of two world wars, despite having no personal interest, economic or territorial interests, India stood for the protection of high ideals of peace and humanity. More than 1.5 lakh Indian soldiers sacrificed their lives. These are the same ideals for which India has contributed the largest number of soldiers in UN peacekeeping operations since the establishment of United Nations. These are the same ideals that motivate us to help our neighbours, allied nations and human beings during crisis and natural calamities. Whether there is an earthquake in Nepal, or floods, hurricanes, or any other natural disasters in our neighboring or friendly countries, India considers it as the most sacred duty to help as a first responder. In Yemen, when the flames of violence started to grip the citizens of several countries, we did not only save Indians but also more than 2,000 civilians from other countries. Despite being a developing country herself, India has been collaborating in capacity building and development cooperation. Be it a country of Africa or a neighbour of India, or a country of South East Asia, or of Pacific Islands, our collaboration framework and our projects are based on the priorities and needs of those countries.
Friends,
India does not have any political or geographical ambitions. We do not exploit the natural resources of any country but rather develop it together for that country. The direct result of the cordial coexistence of diversity on the Indian soil for thousands of years is that we believe in multi-cultural world and in multi-polar world order. India has proved that all disputes and differences can be resolved through democracy, respect for diversity, harmony and co-ordination, cooperation and dialogue. This is India's tested recipe for peace, stability and development. Moreover, a predictable, stable, transparent and progressive India will continue to be the good news in an otherwise state of uncertainty and flux. An India where enormous diversity exists harmoniously will be a unifying and harmonizing force. The Indian sages and Munis, from the ancient times used to say, not for India specifically or the Indian psyche: - “Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinaha Sarve Santu Niramayaha, Sarve Bhadrani Pashyantu ma kaschid dukh bhag bhavet" meaning, ‘all should be happy, all should be healthy, be good to everyone and do not get any sorrow’ - this is the dream. And the ideal way to realize this dream is also shown:
सहनाऽवतु, सह नौ भुनक्तु सह वीर्यं करवावहे।
तेजस्विनाधीतमस्तु मा विद्विषावहे।
This thousand year old Indian prayer means that we all should work together, walk together, our talents bloom together and the feeling of jealousy should never enter within us. The great Indian poet and Nobel laureate of last century, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, had envisaged a ‘heaven of freedom’ "where the world has not broken up in fragments by narrow domestic walls." Let us together create such a ‘heaven of freedom’ where there is cooperation and coordination, and not rifts and fractures. Let us all together help the world get rid of these fault lines and unnecessary walls.
Friends,
India and Indians have considered the whole world as a family. Thirty million people of Indian origin are living in different countries. When we consider the whole world as our family, then we Indians too are the family of the world. I invite you all to work in India. If you want Wealth with Wellness, work in India; if you want Peace with Prosperity, live in India; if you want Wealth with Wholesome life, be in India. If you come to India, you will always be welcomed. Thank you very much from the bottom of my heart for giving me this valuable opportunity to interact with all of you. I thank the World Economic Forum, Mr. Klaus Schwab and all of you!