Election Commission
Sh. Ashok Lavasa takes over as new Election Commissioner
23 JAN 2018 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashok Lavasa today assumed charge as the new Election Commissioner (EC) of India.
Born on 21st October, 1957, Shri Lavasa a 1980 batch IAS officer from Haryana cadre, superannuated on 31st October, 2017 as Finance Secretary of India. During 37 years of his long active service he held various crucial positions in State Government of Haryana and in the Central Government.
He served in key positions namely, Principal Secretary and Financial Commissioner (Renewable Energy Sources, Power), Chief Coordinator (Industries), Resident Commissioner of Haryana, Managing Director of Haryana State Federation of Co-operative Sugar Hills (HSFCOSHL), Director of Haryana State Industrial Development Cooperation (HSIDC), Union Finance Secretary, Union Environment, Forests and Climate Change Secretary, Union Civil Aviation Secretary, Special Secretary in the Ministry of Power, Joint Secretary in the M/o Home Affairs and several other important positions.
During his tenure at Election Commission there would be General Elections to Legislative Assemblies of almost 28 states including ongoing General Election in states of Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura. Besides this, General Election to the Lok Sabha in 2019 would also be held during his tenure.

निर्वाचन आयोग
श्री अशोक लवासा ने नए चुनाव आयुक्त का पदभार संभाला
23 JAN 2018 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
श्री अशोक लवासा ने आज नए चुनाव आयुक्त का पदभार ग्रहण किया। 21 अक्टूबर 1957 को जन्मे श्री अशोक लवासा हरियाणा कैडर के 1980 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारी हैं। श्री लवासा 31 अक्टूबर, 2017 को भारत के वित्त सचिव बनाए गये थे। अपने 37 वर्षों के सेवाकाल में उन्होंने हरियाणा और केंद्र सरकार में महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारियों को संभाला।
श्री लवासा ने कई महत्वपूर्ण विभागों की जिम्मेदारी संभाली जिसमें प्रधान सचिव और वित्तीय आयुक्त (अक्षय ऊर्जा स्रोत, विद्युत), मुख्य समन्वयक (उद्योग), हरियाणा के स्थानीय आयुक्त, हरियाणा राज्य सहकारी सूगर हिल्स(HSFCOSHL) के प्रबंध निदेशक, हरियाणा राज्य औद्योगिक विकास सहयोग (एचएसआईडीसी) के प्रबंध निदेशक, केंद्रीय वित्त सचिव, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन सचिव, केंद्रीय नागर विमानन सचिव,विद्युत मंत्रालय में विशेष सचिव, गृह मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव और कई अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पदों सम्मिलित हैं।
उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान करीब 28 राज्यों में विधानसभा के लिए चुनाव होंगे जिसमें फरवरी में होने वाले मेघालय, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा राज्य के विधानसभा चुनाव शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान 2019 में लोकसभा के लिए आम चुनाव आयोजित किया जाएगा।