कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
विश्व आर्थिक मंच में डॉ.जितेन्द्र सिंह का संबोधन
24 JAN 2018 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर विकास(स्वतंत्र प्रभार),प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय,कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अतंरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि विश्व आज विभिन्नता और विविधता की जगह एक-रूप मानकों के साथ नए “वैश्विक रोडमैप” को खोज रहा है।श्री सिंह 23 जनवरी, 2018 को स्विटजरलैंड के दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच के अवसर पर “कमजोर शहरो से नवीनीकरण तक ”पर पैनल वार्ता में संबोधन रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न देशों में स्थानीय परिदृश्य को दृष्टिगोचर बनाना संभव नहीं है, उदाहरण के लिए स्विटजरलैंड की जनसंख्या केवल 8 मिलियन है जो दिल्ली की जनसंख्या से भी कम है किन्तु सरकार और नागरिकों की प्रतिभागिता के साथ प्रगतिशील विश्व में अधिकतम समस्याओं का समाधान किया जा सकता है। पैनल के अन्य सदस्यों में ब्रिटेन के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री डेविड कैमरन और स्विटजरलैंड के राष्ट्रपति श्री बेरसेट शामिल थे।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि अन्य कारणों के अलावा विश्व में 239 से अधिक शहरों को,प्रदूषण,टकराव,आतंकवाद,बेरोजगारी और बिजली की कमी की वजह से “कमजोर”श्रेँणी में वर्गीकृत किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा शहरी क्षेत्रो में सुधार और जनसंख्या को बेहतर सुविधाएं देने की आवश्यकता है। भारत के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यो में कमजोर शहरों के अनुभव के बारे में पूछे जाने पर उन्होने बताया कि मोदी सरकार के गत साढे तीन साल के कार्यकाल के दौरान क्षेत्र में स्थायित्व आया है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा आतंकवाद और “कमजोरवाद” का विकास में कमी और असक्षम राजनीतिक नेतृत्व से पारस्परिक संबंध है। उन्होंने कहा भ्रष्टाचार न सिर्फ राज्य के नेतृत्व नुकसान पहुंचाता है बल्कि राजकोष में भी सेंध लगाता है। इसका बेहतर वातावरण के निर्माण में प्रयोग किया जा सकता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आगे कहा कि युवाओं में आकांक्षा की वृद्धि एक स्वागत योग्य विकास है। सर्वाधिक आदर्श स्थितियों में भी बेहतर करने की आशा हमेशा बनी रहती है। कोई भी स्थिति स्थायी नहीं होती।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
World today looking for ‘global’ roadmap, says Dr Jitendra Singh at World Economic Forum
24 JAN 2018 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the world is looking for a new “global” roadmap with uniform parameters, in spite of the diversity and heterogeneity. He was speaking at a panel discussion on “From Fragile Cities to Renewal” at the World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland on January 23, 2018. He said that it might not be possible to easily visualise the local perspective in different countries because of their diverse characteristics. For example, the population of Switzerland is only 8 million which is less than the population of Delhi, but nevertheless, with an accountable government and citizen participation, maximum problems arising in a growing world could be addressed. Other panellists included Mr David Cameron former Prime Minister of United Kingdom and Mr Berset , President of Switzerland.
Dr Jitendra Singh further said that more than 239 cities in the world were classified as “fragile” due to pollution, conflict, terrorism, unemployment and lack of electricity, besides other factors. What was needed, he said, was to upgrade the urban space and offer better facilities to the population. When asked to narrate his experience of fragile cities in the context of insurgency in the North Eastern region of India, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last three and half years of the Modi Government, a lot of stability in the region has been established. He asserted that insurgency and “fragility” also have a correlation with lack of development and ineffective political leadership. He said, corruption not only leads to loss of moral authority of the State leadership but also causes a huge pilferage of the State exchequer, which would otherwise be gainfully utilized to address the fragility.
Dr Jitendra Singh added that with the growing aspirations among the youth, which is a welcome development, there will always be a certain amount of fragility noticeable even in the most ideal situations because fragility itself is a relative term and what was fragile yesterday may not be fragile today, and what is fragile today may not fragile tomorrow.