Ministry of Railways
Foundation Stone laid for Rs.3618 crore Doubling with Electrification projects in Kanniyakumari-Nagercoil-Thiruvananthapuram section
Shri Rajen Gohain also inaugurated/dedicated Escalator facility, Wi-Fi services and 100% LED lighting facilities at Nagercoil Junction Railway Station
24 JAN 2018 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State of Railways Shri Rajen Gohain laid the foundation stone for Rs.3618 crore Doubling with Electrification projects covering 349 kms in Kanniyakumari-Nagercoil-Thiruvananthapuram section at a function held in Nagercoil Junction Railway station on 23rd of January, 2018. Besides laying the foundation stone for three infrastructural projects, Shri Rajen Gohain inaugurated/dedicated Escalator facility, Wi-Fi services and 100% LED lighting facilities at Nagercoil Junction Railway station.
Union Minister of State for Finance and Shipping Shri Pon Radhakrishnan, Minister for Information & Publicity, Government of Tamilnadu Shri Kadambur Raju, Member of Parliament Shri. A. Vijayakumar participated and graced the occasion.
Union Minister of State of Railways Shri Rajen Gohain, while addressing the gathering stated that Indian Railways is taking continued efforts to enhance facilities for passengers. He said that more customer-oriented facilities are being implemented. He lauded Southern Railways’ efforts to implement 100% LED at all stations and praised Southern Railways’ initiatives to eliminate Level Crossings thus ensuring safety of rail users. The minister added that the Outlay for Tamilnadu this fiscal year 2017-18 is Rs.2287 crores, which is an increase of about 160% over the financial years from 2009-10 to 2016-17 and the increase in the outlay for Passenger amenities from Rs.33 crore in the fiscal 2016-17 to Rs.38 crore in 2017-18. The minister, on a concluding note stated that he was delighted to visit Kanniyakumari which has seen the footprints of Swami Vivekananda.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Finance and Shipping Shri Pon Radhakrishnan, expressed his happiness about the sanction accorded by Central Government for the entire Kanniyakumari – Thiruvananthapuram Rs. 4000 crore Rail development project. He added that he is thankful to Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and Union Railway Minister in this regard. He said the joint efforts of the Centre and state Governments will bring revolutionary changes in Kanniyakumari Region.
General Manager, Southern Railway Shri R. K. Kulshrestha, welcomed the dignitaries and addressed the gathering. DRM, Trivandrum, Shri Prakash Bhutani, DRM, Madurai, Ms. Neenu Ittyerah, Principal Head of Departments, Officers and staff of Southern Railway participated in the function.

रेल मंत्रालय
कन्‍याकुमारी – नागरकोयल – तिरूवनंतपुरम खंड में 3618 करोड़ रूपये की लागत वाली विद्युतीकरण - दोहरीकरण परियोजनाओं के लिए शिलान्‍यास किया गया
श्री राजेन गोहेन ने नागरकोयल जंक्‍शन रेलवे स्‍टेशन पर डेटिकेटिड एस्‍केलेटर सुविधा, वाई- फाई सेवाओं एवं 100 प्रतिशत एलईडी लाईटिंग सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया।
24 JAN 2018 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय रेल राज्‍य मंत्री श्री राजेन गोहेन ने 23 जनवरी, 2018 को नागरकोयल जंक्‍शन रेलवे स्‍टेशन पर आयोजित एक समारोह में कन्‍याकुमारी – नागरकोयल – तिरूवनंतपुरम खंड में 349 किलोमीटर की 3618 करोड़ रूपये की लागत वाली विद्युतीकरण के साथ ही दोहरीकरण परियोजनाओं के लिए शिलान्‍यास किया। तीन अवसंरचनागत परियोजनाओं के लिए शिलान्‍यास करने के अतिरिक्‍त श्री राजेन गोहेन ने नागरकोयल जंक्‍शन रेलवे स्‍टेशन पर डेटिकेटिड एस्‍केलेटर सुविधा, वाई- फाई सेवाओं एवं 100 प्रतिशत एलईडी लाईटिंग सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया।
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं जहाजरानी राज्‍य मंत्री श्री पोन राधाकृष्‍णन, तमिलनाडु सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रचार मंत्री श्री कदमबर राजू, सांसद श्री ए विजय कुमार ने भी इस समारोह में भाग लिया तथा इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे।
केन्‍द्रीय रेल राज्‍य मंत्री श्री राजेन गोहेन ने जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय रेल यात्रियों को बेहतर सुविधाएं देने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अधिक से अधिक ग्राहकोन्‍मुखी सुविधाएं क्रियान्वित की जा रही हैं। उन्‍होंने सभी स्‍टेशनों पर 100 प्रतिशत एलईडी को अमल में लाने के दक्षिण रेलवे के प्रयासों की सराहना की तथा लेवेल क्रॉसिंग को समाप्‍त करने और रेल उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के दक्षिण रेलवे की पहलों की प्रशंसा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वित्‍त वर्ष 2017 – 18 में तमिलनाडु के लिए परिव्‍यय 2287 करोड़ रूपये है जोकि 2009 -10 से 2016-17 के वित्‍त वर्षों की तुलना में लगभग 160 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोत्‍तरी दर्शाती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यात्री सुविधाओं के लिए परिव्‍यय वित्‍त्‍ वर्ष 2016-17 के 33 करोड़ रूपये से बढ़ाकर 2017-18 में 38 करोड़ रूपये कर दिया गया है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि वह कन्‍याकुमारी की यात्रा करके प्रसन्‍न हैं जहां कभी स्‍वामी विवेकानंद के पद्धचिन्‍ह पडे थे।
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं जहाजरानी राज्‍य मंत्री श्री पोन राधाकृष्‍णन ने इस अवसर पर पूरे कन्‍याकुमारी – तिरूवनंतपुरम खंड के लिए 4000 करोड़ रूपये की रेल विकास परियोजना को केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा दी गई मंजूरी के लिए प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वह इस पहल को लेकर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री एवं केन्‍द्रीय रेल मंत्री को धन्‍यवाद देते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि केन्‍द्र सरकार और राज्‍य सरकारों के संयुक्‍त प्रयासों से कन्‍याकुमारी क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आयेगा।
दक्षिण रेलवे के महाप्रबंधन श्री आर के कुलश्रेष्‍ठ ने गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों का स्‍वागत किया एवं जन समूह को संबोधित किया। त्रिवेन्‍द्रम के डीआरएम श्री प्रकाश भूटानी, मदुरई की डीआरएम सुश्री नीनू इतेराह, कई विभागों के प्रमुख, अधिकारियों एवं दक्षिण रेल के कर्मचारियों ने समारोह में भाग लिया।