Prime Minister's Office
PM urges all eligible voters on the occasion of National Voters’ Day to register themselves and use their right to vote
25 JAN 2018 12:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has urged all eligible voters on the occasion of National Voters’ Day to register themselves and use their right to vote to strengthen the democracy.
“Greetings to everyone on National Voters’ Day. Congratulations to the Election Commission of India, which was founded on this day.
I urge all the eligible voters, particularly youngsters, to register themselves and strengthen our democracy with their participation. The power of a vote is immense”, the Prime Minister said.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દરેક મતદાતાઓને રાષ્ટ્રીય મતદાર દિવસના અવસર પર પોતાના નામની નોંધણી કરાવવા અને મતદાનના અધિકારનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે અપીલ કરી
25 JAN 2018 12:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દરેક પાત્રતા ધરાવતા મતદાતાઓને રાષ્ટ્રીય મતદાર દિવસનાં અવસર પર પોતાના નામની નોંધણી કરાવવા અને લોકશાહીને મજબુત બનાવવા માટે મતદાનનાં અધિકારનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે અપીલ કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે “રાષ્ટ્રીય મતદાર દિવસ પર આપ સૌને માટે મારી શુભેચ્છા. ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચને શુભેચ્છા, જેની આજના દિવસે સ્થાપના થઇ હતી.
હું દરેક પાત્ર મતદાતાઓ, ખાસ કરીને યુવાઓને આગ્રહ કરું છું કે તેઓ પોતાની નોંધણી કરાવે અને તેમની ભાગીદારી સાથે લોકતંત્રને મજબૂત બનાવે. એક મતમાં અપાર શક્તિ રહેલી છે.”