Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India is the leading country in coconut production and productivity in the world: Shri Radha Mohan Singh
Annual coconut production is 2395 crore from 20.82 lakh hectare and the productivity is 11505 coconuts/hectare: ShriSingh
In the year 2016-17, coconut products worth Rs.2084 crore has been exported: Shri Singh
In the year 2016, we started exporting coconut oil to Malaysia, Indonesia, and Sri Lanka, the countries from where we were importing earlier: Shri Singh
In the year 2014, Rs.409.01 lakh was sanctioned for implementation of coconut related schemes in Bihar through the Coconut Development Board: Shri Singh
27 JAN 2018 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Radha Mohan Singh said that the Coconut Development Board’s (CDB) major schemes are focusing on coconut production, productivity, processing for coconut products, value addition, marketing, and export promotion in Bihar. The Minister said this today on the occasion of the inauguration of the Farmers’ Training Centre cum Regional Office Building of Coconut Development Board in Patna.
The Minister said that India is leading in the global coconut production and productivity. He said that the annual coconut production is 2395 crore from 20.82 lakh hectare and the productivity is 11505 coconuts/hectare. Coconut contributes to about Rs.27900 crore to the country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP). In the year 2016-17, coconut products worth of Rs.2084 crore were exported. More than one crore population depends on coconut cultivation for their livelihood. The aim of the CDB is to assist the coconut farmers in coconut production, processing, marketing and export of value-added coconut products thereby to make India the global leader in coconut production, productivity, processing, and export.
Shri Singh said that the country has witnessed an increase in coconut export. During the period 2013 -15, coconut production was 42,104 million nuts whereas 44,405 million nuts were produced during the period of 2015-17. The export value of coconut products has increased from Rs.3017.30 crore during 2011-14 to Rs. 4846.36 crore, which is 60.62% more, which is an achievement. In the year 2016, we started exporting coconut oil to Malaysia, Indonesia, and Sri Lanka, the countries from where we were importing earlier. For the first time, desiccated coconut is being exported to the US and Europe in large quantities from India.
The Minister said that the coconut cultivation can be taken up even in homesteads in Bihar with proper management. Currently, 14,900 hectare is under coconut cultivation. As per the Board’s estimation, a nearly 50,000-hectare area in Bihar is suitable for coconut cultivation under irrigated condition. Consider this, the farmers who train at the Farmers Training Centre can consider coconut cultivation. In addition, an increase in coconut production will lead to employment generation. More people will get employment through the production of various coconut based products like coconut chips, coconut milk, coconut sugar, coconut water, tender coconut water, coconut honey, coconut jaggery, coconut milkshake, coconut snacks, virgin coconut oil, coconut natural cream, more nee cookies and other products.
Shri Singh informed that CDB had sanctioned Rs.409.01 lakh for the implementation of coconut related schemes in Bihar for the year 2014 to 2017. To increase the area under coconut cultivation in Bihar, the focus is on ‘Expansion of area under coconut’ scheme and financial assistance is being provided under the scheme for the new plantations. For the demonstration of the scientific coconut cultivation, Rs. 46.25 lakh has been allocated for the scheme ‘Laying out of Demonstration Plot’ for the period of 2017-18.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विश्व में नारियल उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में भारत अग्रणी देश है: श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
हमारा वार्षिक नारियल उत्पादन 20.82 लाख हेक्टर से 2395 करोड़ नारियल है और उत्पादकता प्रति हेक्टर 11505 नारियल है: श्री सिंह
वर्ष 2016-17 में हमारे देश से 2084 करोड़ रुपए मूल्य के नारियल उत्पादों का निर्यात किया गया है: श्री सिंह
वर्ष 2016 की शुरुआत में ही भारत से मलेशिया, इंडोनेशिया और श्रीलंका को नारियल तेल का निर्यात करने लगा है जहां से हम पिछले वर्षों में आयात कर रहे थे: श्री सिंह
बिहार में नारियल से जुडी योजनाओं को लागू करने के लिए वर्ष 2014 से वर्ष 2017 तक कुल 409.01 लाख रुपए नारियल विकास बोर्ड द्वारा मंजूर किए गए हैं: श्री सिंह
27 JAN 2018 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा है कि बिहार में नारियल विकास बोर्ड की प्रमुख योजनायें नारियल के उत्पादन, उत्पादकता, नारियल उत्पादों के प्रसंस्करण, मूल्यवर्धन, विपणन एवं निर्यात बढ़ाने में ज़ोर दे रही हैं। कृषि मंत्री ने यह बात आज पटना मेंकेंद्र सरकार के अधीन नारियल विकास बोर्ड के किसान प्रशिक्षण केंद्र एवं क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय भवन के लोकार्पण के अवसर पर कही।
श्री सिंह ने बताया कि विश्व में नारियल उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में भारत अग्रणी देश है। हमारा वार्षिक नारियल उत्पादन 20.82 लाख हेक्टर से 2395 करोड़ नारियल है और उत्पादकता प्रति हेक्टर 11505 नारियल है। देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में नारियल का योगदान करीब 27900 करोड़ रुपए है। वर्ष 2016-17 में हमारे देश से 2084 करोड़ रुपए मूल्य के नारियल उत्पादों का निर्यात किया गया है। हमारे देश में एक करोड़ से अधिक लोग अपनी जीविका चलाने के लिए इस फसल पर निर्भर करते हैं। नारियल विकास बोर्ड का लक्ष्य है कि नारियल किसानों को नारियल के उत्पादन, प्रक्रमण, विपणन और नारियल एवं मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों के निर्यात में सहायता देकर भारत को नारियल के उत्पादन, उत्पादकता, प्रसंस्करण एवं निर्यात में अग्रणी बनाना।
कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि देश मे नारियल उत्पादन मे वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। वर्ष 2013-15 मे 42,104 मिलियन नट्स का उत्पादन हुआ जबकि वर्ष 2015-17 के दौरान 44,405 मिलियन नट्स का उत्पादन हुआ। यह बड़ी उपलब्धि है कि नारियल के उत्पादों का निर्यात वर्ष 2011-14 में 3017.30 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर वर्ष 2014-17 में 4846.36 करोड़रुपये हुआ जोकि 60.62% की वृद्धि है। वर्ष 2016 की शुरुआत में ही भारत से मलेशिया, इंडोनेशिया और श्रीलंका को नारियल तेल का निर्यात करने लगा है जहां से हम पिछले वर्षों में आयात कर रहे थे। डेसिक्केटड नारियल का भी भारत से यह पहली बार वर्ष 2016 से बडी मात्राओं में यूएस और यूरोप में निर्यात हो रहा है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि बिहार में वास भूमि में भी अच्छी तरह देखभाल करके नारियल की खेती की जा सकती है। अभी बिहार में 14,900 हेक्टेयर में नारियल की खेती होती है। लेकिन बोर्ड के अनुमान के मुताबिक बिहार में तकरीबन 50 हजारहेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में सिंचित स्थिति में नारियल की खेती हो सकती है।ऐसे में किसान प्रशिक्षण केंद्र में ट्रेनिंग लेने वाले किसान नारियल की खेती की ओर उन्मुख हो सकेंगे। साथ ही नारियल के उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी होने पर राज्य में लोगों को रोजगार मिल सकेगा। नारियल आधारित विभिन्न उत्पाद जैसे नारियल चिप्स, नारियल दूध, नारियल शक्कर, नारियल नीरा, डाब, नारियल शहद नारियल गुड़, नारियल दूध शेक, नारियल स्नैक्स विर्जिन नारियल तेल, नारियल नेचुरल क्रीम, नीरा कुकीज समेत अन्य उत्पादों के बनाने में काफी लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा।
कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि बिहार में नारियल से जुडी योजनाओं को लागू करने के लिए वर्ष 2014 से वर्ष 2017 तक कुल 409.01 लाख रुपए नारियल विकास बोर्ड द्वारा मंजूर किए गए हैं। बिहार में नारियल की खेती के विस्तारण के लिए ‘नारियल के अधीन क्षेत्र विस्तार’ योजना के लिए प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं। इस योजना के अधीन नारियल के नए रोपण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। नारियल खेती के वैज्ञानिक तरीकों का निदर्शन करने के लिए ‘निदर्शन प्लाटों की स्थापना’ योजना के लिए वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान 46.25 लाख रुपए आवंटित किए गए हैं।