Ministry of Finance
Benefits Under Section 80-Jjaa Of The Income-Tax Act Extended To Footwear And Leather Industry To Help Employment Generation
01 FEB 2018 3:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley has proposed to extend the benefits under Section 80-JJAA of the Income-tax Act to footwear and leather industry. While presenting the General Budget 2018-19 in Parliament here today, the Union Finance Minister said, “Currently, a deduction of 30% is allowed in addition to normal deduction of 100% in respect of emoluments paid to eligible new employees who have been employed for a minimum period of 240 days during the year under section 80-JJAA of the Income-tax Act.” He however, noted that the minimum period of employment is relaxed to 150 days in the case of apparel industry. Extending this relaxation of minimum period of 150 days to footwear and leather industry also, the Finance Minister hoped this would encourage creation of new employment in this sector.
Shri Jaitley further proposed to rationalise deduction of 30% by allowing the benefit for a new employee who is employed for less than the minimum period during the first year but continues to remain employed for the minimum period in subsequent year.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ફૂટવેર અને ચર્મ ઉદ્યોગોને પણ રોજગાર સર્જનમાં મદદ માટે આવકવેરા અધિનિયમની કલમ 80-જેજેએએ અંતર્ગત લાભ મળશે
01 FEB 2018 3:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 01-02-2018
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી અરૂણ જેટલીએ ફૂટવેર અને ચર્મ ઉદ્યોગને આવકવેરા અધિનિયમની કલમ 80-જેજેએએ અંતર્ગત લાભ આપવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ કર્યો છે. કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીએ આજે સંસદમાં સામાન્ય બજેટ – 2018-19 રજૂ કરતા કહ્યું કે વર્તમાનમાં આવકવેરા અધિનિયમની કલમ 80-જેજેએએ અંતર્ગત વર્ષ દરમિયાન લઘુત્તમ 240 દિવસ સુધી રોજગાર મેળવનારા નવા કર્મચારીઓને મળનારા 100 ટકા વેતનમાંથી સામાન્ય કપાત ઉપરાંત 30 ટકા વધુ કપાતને મંજૂરી આપી છે. તેણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, જો કે વસ્ત્ર ઉદ્યોગમાં લઘુત્તમ રોજગારનાં ગાળામાં 150 દિવસ સુધીની છૂટ છે. નાણાં મંત્રીએ આશા વ્યક્ત કરતા જણાવ્યું કે ફૂટવેર અને ચર્મ ઉદ્યોગને પણ લઘુત્તમ 150 દિવસોની છૂટ મળવાથી આ ક્ષેત્રમાં નવા રોજગાર સર્જનને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.
શ્રી જેટલીએ 30 ટકા કપાતને તાર્કિક બનાવવા માટે એવા નવા કર્મચારીઓને લાભ અપાવવા આ પ્રસ્તાવ કર્યો છે જે કર્મચારીઓને પહેલા વર્ષ દરમિયાન લઘુત્તમ અવધિથી ઓછી રોજગારી મળી છે પરંતુ આગામી વર્ષોમાં તેને લઘુત્તમ અવધિની રોજગારી પ્રાપ્ત થશે.