Ministry of Finance
Changes Proposed To The Customs Act To Improve Ease Of Doing Business By Smoothening Dispute Resolution Process And Reducing Litigation
01 FEB 2018 3:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
With the aim of further improving Ease of Doing Business in cross border trade, and to align certain provisions with the commitments under the Trade Facilitation Agreement, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley announced certain changes to the Customs Act, 1962 while presenting the General Budget 2018-19 in Parliament today.
Shri Jaitley added that to smoothen dispute resolution processes and to reduce litigation, these amendments are being made to provide for pre-notice consultation, definite timelines for adjudication and deemed closure of cases if those timelines are not adhered to.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
વ્યવસાયમાં સરળતા માટે કસ્ટમ્સ એક્ટમાં પ્રસ્તાવિત સુધારા
01 FEB 2018 3:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 01-02-2018
વિદેશ વ્યાપારમાં સરળતા લાવવાના લક્ષ્ય અંતર્ગત તથા વ્યાપાર સુવિધા સમજૂતિની કેટલીક જોગવાઈમાં એકરૂપતા લાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોનાં મંત્રી શ્રી અરૂણ જેટલીએ આજે સંસદમાં સામાન્ય બજેટ 2018-19 રજૂ કરતા કસ્ટમ્સ એક્ટ(સીમા શુલ્ક) અધિનિયમ 1962માં કેટલાક સંશોધનોની જાહેરાત કરી છે.
શ્રી જેટલીએ કહ્યું કે, પરસ્પર વિવાદ સમાધાન પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવવા તથા વિવાદોની સંખ્યામાં ઘટાડો લાવવા આ સંશોધનોમાં નોટિસ આપતા પહેલા પરસ્પર વાતચીત, નિર્ણય માટે નિશ્ચિત સમયગાળા અને નક્કી સમય મુજબ કાર્ય નહીં કરવા પર વિવાદને સમાપ્ત સમજવામાં આવશે, એવી જોગવાઈનો સમાવેશ કરાયો છે.