Ministry of Finance
A record one Lakh Crore Rupees expected to be generated through disinvestment during the period 2017-18
Bank Recapitalization program will enable public sector banks to lend additional rupees 5 Lakh Crore
01 FEB 2018 4:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Government has initiated efforts to generate funds as well as undertake banking sector reforms. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitely, while presenting the General Budget 2018-19 in Parliament here today said that the Government has initiated the process of strategic disinvestment in 24 CPSEs including strategic privatization of Air India.
Highlighting the Government’s effort to generate funds, the Finance Minister said that the Exchange Traded Fund Bharat-22 which was introduced to raise Rs. 14,500 Crore, was over-subscribed in all segments. Similarly, the 2017-18 Budget Estimates for disinvestment were pegged at the highest ever level of Rs.72,500 Crore and the estimated receipts from the same are expected to the tune of Rs.1,00,000 crore in 2017-18, far exceeding the target. The Finance Minister has also set the disinvestment target of Rs.80,000 crore for 2018-19.
Making his Budget Speech, the Finance Minister said that bank recapitalization program has been launched with bonds of Rs.80,000 crore being issued this year. This recapitalization will pave the way for the Public Sector Banks to lend additional credit of Rs.5 lakh crore. It is proposed to allow strong Regional Rural Banks to raise capital from the market to enable them to increase their credit to rural economy.
National Housing Bank Act is being amended to transfer its equity from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to the Government. Indian Post Offices Act, Provident Fund Act and National Saving Certificate Act are being amalgamated and certain additional people friendly measures are being introduced. To provide the Reserve Bank of India an instrument to manage excess liquidity, Reserve Bank of India Act is being amended to institutionalize an Uncollateralized Deposit Facility. Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992, Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act 1956, and Depositories Act 1996, are being amended to streamline adjudication procedures and to provide for penalties for certain infractions.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
2017-18ના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન રોકાણ મારફતે વિક્રમજનક એક લાખ કરોડ એકત્રિત કરવાની અપેક્ષા
બેંકોનાં પુનઃમૂડીકરણ કાર્યક્રમ દ્વારા જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકને વધુ પાંચ લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયા ઉધાર આપી શકાશે
01 FEB 2018 4:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 01-02-2018
સરકારે રોકાણ એકત્રિત કરવા તથા બેંકિંગ ક્ષેત્રમાં સુધારા લાવવા માટેના ઉપાયો શરૂ કરી દીધા છે. 2018-19નું અંદાજપત્ર રજૂ કરતાં નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી અરૂણ જેટલીએ આજે સંસદમાં કહ્યું હતું કે સરકારે 24 કેન્દ્રિય સાર્વજનિક ક્ષેત્રનાં ઉદ્યમોમાં નીતિગત રોકાણની પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ કરી છે, જેમાં એર ઇન્ડિયાનું નીતિગત ખાનગીકરણ પણ સામેલ છે.
ભંડોળ એકત્રિત કરવાના સરકારનાં પ્રયાસોનો ઉલ્લેખ કરીને નાણા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે 14,500 કરોડ રૂપિયા હાંસલ કરવા માટે શરૂ કરાયેલું એક્સચેન્જ ટ્રેડેડ ફંડ ભારત-22 તમામ ભાગોમાં ઓવર સબસ્ક્રાઈબ હતું. આ જ રીતે રોકાણ માટે 2017-18ના બજેટનો અંદાજ 72,500 કરોડ રૂપિયાના સર્વોચ્ચ સ્તર પર સ્થિર હતો અને તેનાથી અંદાજીત પ્રાપ્તિ પણ 2017-18માં લક્ષ્યાંક કરતાં ઘણી વધારે એક લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયા સુધીની થવાનો અંદાજ છે. નાણા મંત્રીએ 2018-19 માટે રોકાણનું લક્ષ્યાંક પણ 80,000 કરોડ રૂપિયા રાખ્યું છે.
પોતાનાં બજેટના સંબોધનમાં નાણા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે બેંકોની નવી મૂડી ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવાનાં કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત આ વર્ષે 80 હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયાનાં બોન્ડથી શરૂ કરાઈ રહી છે. આ નવી મૂડી હાંસલ થતાં સાર્વજનિક ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો માટે પાંચ લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાની વધારાની મૂડી ઉધાર આપવા માટેનો માર્ગ ખૂલી જશે. સુદ્રઢ ક્ષેત્રિય ગ્રામીણ બેંકોને બજારમાંથી મૂડી એકત્રિત કરવાની મંજૂરી આપવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ છે જેથી તેઓ ગ્રામીણ અર્થ વ્યવસ્થામાં પોતાની શાખ વધારી શકે.
ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંક પાસેથી સરકારે પોતાની ઇક્વિટી હાંસલ કરવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય આવાસ બેંક અધિનિયમમાં પરિવર્તન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. ભારતીય ટપાલ સેવા અધિનિયમ, ભવિષ્ય નિધી અધિનિયમ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય બચત પ્રમાણપત્ર અધિનિયમનું એકીકરણ થવા જઈ રહ્યું છે તથા કેટલાક વધારના લોકોપયોગી ઉપાયો પણ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંકને અધિક લિક્વીડિટીની વ્યવસ્થાનું માધ્યમ બનાવવા, ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંક અધિનિયમને થાપણ જમા સવલતનાં રૂપમાં સંસ્થાકીય કરવાના હેતુથી પરિવર્તન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. ભારતીય પ્રતિભૂતિ અને વિનિમય બોર્ડ અધિનિયમ, 1996માં પણ ફેરફાર થઈ રહ્યો છે જેથી કાનૂની પ્રક્રિયા સાનુકૂળ બની શકે અને કેટલાક ઉલ્લંઘનના કિસ્સામાં સજાની જોગવાઈ થઈ શકે.