Ministry of Finance
Relief to Senior Citizens: Exemption of Interest Income on deposits increased to Rs 50,000
Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana extended up to March 2020
Existed limit on investment under PMVVY enhanced to Rs 15 lakhs
01 FEB 2018 5:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
With the objective of providing a dignified life to senior citizens, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley, announced significant incentives for senior citizens.
Presenting the General Budget 2018-19 in Parliament here today, the Finance Minister said that the exemption of interest income on deposits with banks and post offices to be increased from Rs. 10,000/- to Rs. 50,000/- and TDS shall not be required to be deducted on such income, under section 194A. This benefit shall be available also for interest from all fixed deposits schemes and recurring deposit schemes.
The Finance Minister also announced raising the limit of deduction for health insurance premium and/ or medical expenditure from Rs. 30,000/- to Rs. 50,000/-, under section 80D. All senior citizens will now be able to claim benefit of deduction up to Rs. 50,000/- per annum in respect of any health insurance premium and/or any general medical expenditure incurred.
Further, the Finance Minister proposed raising the limit of deduction for medical expenditure in respect of certain critical illness from Rs. 60,000/- in case of senior citizens and from Rs. 80,000/- in case of very senior citizens, to Rs. 1 lakh in respect of all senior citizens, under section 80DDB.
These concessions will give extra tax benefit of Rs. 4,000 crores to senior citizens.
In addition to tax concessions, the Finance Minister proposed to extend the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana up to March 2020 under which an assured return of 8% is given by Life Insurance Corporation of India. The existing limit on investment of Rs. 7.5 lakh per senior citizen under this scheme is also being enhanced to Rs. 15 lakh.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
વરિષ્ઠ નાગિકોને રાહત – જમા યોજનાઓથી થનારી આવકમાં છૂટની મર્યાદા વધારીને 50 હજાર રૂપિયા કરાઈ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી વય વંદના યોજના માર્ચ 2020 સુધી ચાલુ રહેશે – પ્રધાનમંત્રી વયવંદના યોજના અંતર્ગત રોકાણની વર્તમાન મર્યાદા વધારીને 15 લાખ કરાઈ
01 FEB 2018 5:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 01-02-2018
વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકોની ગૌરવપૂર્ણ જીવન પ્રદાન કરવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં તેમજ કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી અરૂણ જેટલીએ વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ રાહતોની જાહેરાત કરી છે.
સંસદમાં આજે સામાન્ય અંદાજપત્ર 2018-19 રજૂ કરતાં નાણાં મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે બેંકો તથા પોસ્ટ ઓફિસમાં જમા રકમ પર વ્યાજની આવકમાં 10 હજાર રૂપિયા સુધીની છૂટને વધારીને 50 હજાર રૂપિયા સુધીની કરાઈ છે. તથા આવક વેરા ધારાના 194એ અંતર્ગત સ્રોત પર આવકવેરાની કપાત નહીં કરાય. આ લાભ ફિક્સ્ડ ડિપોઝીટ યોજના તથા રિકરિંગ ડિપોઝીટ યોજનામાં પ્રાપ્ત થનારા વ્યાજ માટે પણ ઉપલબ્ધ થશે.
નાણાં મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે કલમ 80ડી અંતર્ગત સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિમા પ્રીમિયમ તથા ચિકિત્સા ખર્ચ હેતુ કપાતની સીમાને 30 હજાર રૂપિયાથી વધારીને 50 હજાર કરાઈ છે. હવે દરેક વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિક કોઈપણ સ્વાસ્થ્ય વીમા પ્રીમિયમ અથવા કોઈપણ ચિકિત્સાના સંદર્ભમાં 50 હજાર રૂપિયા પ્રતિવર્ષ સુધી કપાતના લાભ માટે દાવો કરી શકશે.
નાણાં મંત્રીએ કલમ 80-ડીડીબી અંતર્ગત ગંભીર બીમારી સાથે સંબંધિત ચિકિત્સા ખર્ચ માટે કપાતની મર્યાદાને વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકોની બાબતમાં 60 હજાર રૂપિયાથી વધારી અને અતિ વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકોની બાબતમાં 80 હજાર રૂપિયાથી વધારી દરેક વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો માટે એક લાખ રૂપિયાનો પ્રસ્તાવ રજૂ કર્યો છે.
આ છૂટછાટો ઉપરાંત નાણાં મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી વય વંદના યોજનાને માર્ચ 2020 સુધી વધારી દેવાઈ છે. આ યોજના અંતર્ગત ભારતીય જીવન વીમા નિગમ દ્વારા 8 ટકા નિશ્ચિત પ્રતિલાભ અપાય છે. આ યોજના અંતર્ગત દરેક વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિક માટે 7.5 લાખ રૂપિયાની વર્તમાન રોકાણ મર્યાદાને વધારીને 15 લાખ રૂપિયા કરાઈ છે.