Ministry of Finance
99% MSMEs to gain by Tax Incentives provided in General Budget 2018-19
Government to Forego Rs 7,000 Crores due to this incentive
01 FEB 2018 5:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley has proposed a reduced rate of 25% to companies that have reported turnover up to Rs 250 crores in financial year 2016-17. This will benefit the entire class of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises which accounts for almost 99% of companies filing their tax returns. Accepting Rs 7,000 crores as the estimated revenue forgone due to this measure during the financial year 2018-19, the Finance Minister, while presenting the General Budget 2018-19 in Parliament here today, said, “This is towards fulfilment of my promise to reduce corporate tax rate in a phased manner.” He further added, “The lower corporate income tax rate for 99% of the companies will leave them with higher investible surplus which in turn will create more jobs.”
The Finance Minister recalled that in the Union Budget 2017, he had announced the reduction of corporate tax rate to 25% for companies whose turnover was less than Rs.50 crores in financial year 2015-16. This had benefitted 96% of the total companies filing tax returns. The Finance Minister also said that after this measure, out of about 7 lakh companies filing returns, about 7,000 companies which file returns of income and whose turnover is above Rs.250 crores will remain in 30% slab.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સામાન્ય અંદાજપત્ર 2018-19માં કર રાહતમાં 99 ટકા નાના ઉદ્યોગોને ફાયદો થશે
કર રાહત દ્વારા સરકારને 7000 કરોડ રૂપિયાનો બોજ
01 FEB 2018 5:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 01-02-2018
કેન્દ્રિય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી અરૂણ જેટલીએ, એ કંપનીઓ માટે 25 ટકાના ઘટાડેલા દરનો પ્રસ્તાવ રજૂ કર્યો છે જેમનું 2016-17ના નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં ટર્ન ઓવર 250 કરોડ રૂપિયા સુધીનું રહ્યું હોય. તેનાથી નાના લઘુ અને મધ્યમ લઘુ ઉદ્યોગના સમગ્ર વર્ગને લાભ થશે. ટેક્સ રિટર્ન દાખલ કરનારી 99 ટકા કંપનીઓ આ દાયરામાં આવી જાય છે. આ નિર્ણયથી સરકારને 2018-19ના નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં 7000 કરોડનો બોજો પડશે. તેની સ્વીકારીને નાણા મંત્રીએ આજે સંસદમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે ચરણબદ્ધ પ્રકારે કોર્પોરેટ ટેક્સમાં ઘટાડો કરવા માટે મારું વચન પૂર્ણ કરવાની દિશામાં ભરાયેલું આ પગલું છે. કોર્પોરેટ ટેક્સના લઘુત્તમ દરથી 90 ટકા કંપનીઓને લાભ થશે. તેમની પાસે રોકાણ કરવા માટે વધારે રકમ રહેશે. તેનાથી રોજગારની નવી તકો ઉભી થશે.
નાણા મંત્રીએ સામાન્ય અંદાજપત્ર 2017ને યાદ કરતાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેમણે 50 કરોડ રૂપિયા સુધીનું ટર્ન ઓવર ધરાવતી કંપનીઓ માટે કોર્પોરેટ ટેક્સને ઘટાડીને 25 ટકા સુધી લાવવાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. ટેક્સ રિટર્ન દાખલ કરનારી 96 ટકા કંપનીઓને તેનાથી ફાયદો થશે. નાણા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ નિર્ણય બાદ રિટર્ન દાખલ કરનારી કુલ સાત લાખ કંપનીઓમાંથી 7000 કંપનીઓ એવી હશે જેમનું ટર્ન ઓવર 250 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુ હશે અને તે 30 ટકાના કરના દાયરામાં આવી જશે.