Ministry of Finance
જીએસટી પરિષદે સર્કસ, નૃત્ય અને નાટ્ય મંચ પર જીએસટીમાં રાહત આપવાની ભલામણ કરી
દેશમાં સાંસ્કૃતિક તેમજ ખેલ આયોજનોમાં પ્રવેશ માટે જીએસટી અંતર્ગત છૂટ મર્યાદા પ્રતિ વ્યક્તિ 250 રૂપિયાથી વધારી 500 રૂપિયા કરાઈ
07 FEB 2018 5:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અમદાવાદ, 07-02-2018
જીએસટી પરિષદે 18 જાન્યુઆરી, 2018ના રોજ આયોજિત પોતાની બેઠકમાં જીએસટીમાં છૂટના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી એ ભલામણો કરી છે કે નાટક અથવા નૃત્ય, પુરસ્કાર સમારોહ, જાહેર કાર્યક્રમો, સંગીત સમારોહ અને માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત રમત-ગમત આયોજનો માટે પ્રવેશ ટિકિટ પર છૂટ રકમની મર્યાદા પ્રતિ વ્યક્તિ 250 રૂપિયાથી વધારી 500 રૂપિયા કરી શકે છે. પરિષદે એ પણ ભલામણ કરી છે કે પ્લેનેટોરિયમમાં પ્રવેશને પણ પ્રતિ વ્યક્તિ 500 રૂપિયા સુધીની આ છૂટ મર્યાદાનો લાભ આપી શકાય છે.
પરિષદે આ ભલામણોને અમલી બનાવવા માટેની સૂચનાઓ 25 જાન્યુઆરી, 2018ના રોજ જાહેર કરી છે. તદાનુસાર 25 જાન્યુઆરી, 2018 થી નાટક અથવા નૃત્ય, પુરસ્કાર સમારોહ, જાહેર કાર્યક્રમો, સંગીત સમારોહ, માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત રમત-ગમત આયોજનો અને પ્લેનેટોરિયમમાં પ્રવેશ માટે પ્રતિ વ્યક્તિ 500 રૂપિયા સુધીની પ્રવેશ ટિકિટને જીએસટીમાંથી છૂટ આપી દેવાઈ છે. આ પગલાથી દેશમાં આ પ્રકારના સાંસ્કૃતિક તેમજ રમત-ગમતનાં આયોજનોને પ્રોત્સાહન મળવાની આશા છે.

Ministry of Finance
GST Council recommends relief in GST on Circus, Dance and Theatrical Performances
Threshold Exemption under GST for admission to such cultural and sports events in the country increased from Rs. 250 to Rs. 500 per person.
07 FEB 2018 5:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In its Meeting held on 18th January, 2018, the GST Council has recommended that for the purpose of GST exemption, the threshold price limit of Admission Ticket for circus, dance,theatrical performances including drama or dance, award functions, pageants, concerts, musical performances, and recognized sporting events may be increased from Rs. 250 per person to Rs.500 per person. The Council has further recommended that admission to planetarium may also been given the benefit of this threshold exemption up to Rs.500 per person.
The Notifications giving effect to the recommendations of the Council have been issued on 25thJanuary, 2018. Accordingly, from 25th January 2018, the Admission Ticket to circus, dance, theatrical performances including drama or dance, award functions, pageants, concerts, musical performances, recognized sporting events and planetarium up to Rs.500 per person have been exempted from GST.This measure is expected to promote such cultural and sports events in the country.