Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Dr. Zakir Hussain on his birth anniversary
08 FEB 2018 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Dr. Zakir Hussain, former President of India, on his birth anniversary.
“India remembers Dr. Zakir Hussain on his birth anniversary. His contribution towards India’s freedom movement was tremendous. He also distinguished himself as a scholar and educationist”, the Prime Minister said.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
டாக்டர் ஜாகீர் உசைன் பிறந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு பிரதமர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்
08 FEB 2018 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஜாகீர் உசைனின் பிறந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அவருக்கு மலரஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
”டாக்டர் ஜாகீர் உசைன் பிறந்த நாளான இன்று நாடே அவரை நினைவுகூர்கிறது. இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திர இயக்கத்திற்கான அவரின் பங்களிப்பு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது. அவர் சிறந்த அறிஞராகவும், கல்வியாளராகவும் விளங்கினார்” என்று பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார்.