Cabinet
Cabinet apprised of an MoU signed between India and Tunisia for cooperation on Youth matters
07 FEB 2018 10:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Tunisia to promote cooperation in the field of youth matters The MoU was signed on 30.10.2017 in New Delhi.
The objective of the MoU is to create international perspective among the Indian Youth, to promote exchange of ideas, values and culture and to involve them in promoting peace and understanding.
The MoU shall be valid for a period of five years. The areas of cooperation under the MoU shall include:
1. organization of youth exchange programmes;
2. exchange of invitations to international conferences and seminars;
3. exchange of printed materials, films, experiences, research and other information;
4. participation in youth camps, youth festivals and other cooperative youth events, study visits and small workshops and seminars on youth related issues, etc.

મંત્રીમંડળ
યુવાનોને લગતી બાબતો માટે ભારત અને ટ્યુનિશિયા વચ્ચે થયેલાસમજુતીનાં કરાર(એમઓયુ) પરનાં હસ્તાક્ષરની મંત્રીમંડળને જાણ કરાઈ
07 FEB 2018 10:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવા બાબતોનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકારને વેગ આપવા માટે ભારત અને ટ્યુનિશિયા વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતિપત્ર પરના હસ્તાક્ષર અંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકને જાણ કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ સમજૂતિપત્ર પર 30-10-2017ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે હસ્તાક્ષર થયા હતા.
આ સમજૂતિ પત્રનો હેતુ ભારતીય યુવાનોમાં આંતર રાષ્ટ્રીય સાપેક્ષતા પેદા કરવાનો, વિવિધ વિચારોની આપલે કરવાનો, સાંસ્કૃતિક મૂલ્યો અને તેમને શાંતિ તથા સમજૂતિનાં વિકાસમાં સામેલ કરવાનો છે.
આ સમજૂતિ પાંચ વર્ષ માટે માન્ય રહેશે. આ સમજૂતિ હેઠળ સહયોગ માટેનાં વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રો આ મુજબ રહેશે.
1. યુવાનોની આપ-લે કાર્યક્રમોનુંઆયોજન
2. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદ અને સંમેલનમાં આમંત્રણનુંઆદાન-પ્રદાન
3. છાપેલી સામગ્રીઓ, ફિલ્મો, અનુભવો, સંશોધનોતથા અન્ય માહિતીની આપ-લે
4. યુવા શિબિર, યુવા મહોત્સવ તથા અન્ય યુવાનોને લગતા કાર્યક્રમોમાં ભાગ લેવો, અભ્યાસ માટે પ્રવાસ, યુવાનોને લગતી બાબતો માટે નાના વર્કશોપ અને સેમિનારમાં ભાગીદારી.