Cabinet
Cabinet approves changes in the Major Port Authorities Bill 2016
07 FEB 2018 10:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the incorporation of the Official Amendments to the Major Port Authorities Bill 2016, which is pending in the Parliament. The Amendments are based on the recommendations of the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee.
Following changes are being incorporated:
(i) The number of the Labour representatives to be appointed in the Port Authority Board among the serving employees of the Port has been increased from one to two.
(ii) The Member representing the interest of the employees shall hold office for a term of three years and shall not hold office for more than two consecutive terms and his Board membership is co-terminus with his retirement.
(iii) The number of Independent Members in the Port Authority Board would be minimum two to maximum four.
(iv) Every person who was receiving any retirement benefit from the Board of Trustees under the Major Port Trust Act, 1963 immediately before such date, shall continue to receive the same benefit from the Board.
(v) The Board of each Major Port shall be entitled to create specific master plan in respect of any development or infrastructure established or proposed to be established within the port limits and the land appurtenant thereto and such master plan shall be independent of any local or State Government regulations of any authority whatsoever.
(vi) After commencement of the Act, for PPP projects, the concessionaire shall be free to fix the tariff based on market conditions.
(vii) All moneys received by or on behalf of the Board under the provision of this Act shall be credited to such general account or accounts of the Ports which the Board may from time to time generally open with any Nationalised Bank or any Scheduled Bank as per the guidelines of Ministry of Finance, Government of India.
(viii) Presiding Officer and Members of the Adjudicatory Board shall be appointed by the Central Government on the recommendations of the Selection Committee.
(ix) Central Government shall have the power to remove the Presiding Officer or any member of the Adjudicatory Board from the office following the prescribed manner.
(x) A saving clause has been kept under repeal and saving so that the existing benefit enjoyed by Mumbai and Kolkata Port in respect of municipal assessment of property under the Bombay Port Trust Act, 1879 and the Calcutta Port Trust Act, 1890 would continue.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે મુખ્ય બંદર સત્તામંડળ ખરડા, 2016માં ફેરફારોને મંજૂરી આપી
07 FEB 2018 10:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે સંસદમાં વિલંબિત મુખ્ય બંદર સત્તામંડળ ખરડા, 2016માં સરકારી સુધારાઓને સામેલ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. આ સંશોધન વિભાગ સંબંધિત સંસદીય સ્થાયી સમિતિની ભલામણો પર આધારિત છે.
તેમાં નીચેમુજબનાં ફેરફારો સામેલ કરવામાં આવ્યાં છે :
1. બંદરમાં કાર્યરત કર્મચારીઓમાંથી બંદર સત્તામંડળ બોર્ડમાં નિયુક્ત થનાર શ્રમ પ્રતિનિધિઓની સંખ્યા એકથી વધારીને બે કરવામાં આવી છે.
2. કર્મચારીઓનાં હિતોનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરવા માટે નિયુક્ત થનાર સભ્ય 3 વર્ષની મુદ્દત સુધી પદ પર રહેશે અને સતત બે વખતથી વધારે મુદ્દત માટે નહીં રહી શકે. બોર્ડમાં તેમનું સભ્યપદ સેવાનિવૃત્ત થવાની સાથે પૂર્ણ થઈ જશે.
3. બંદર સત્તામંડળ બોર્ડમાં સ્વતંત્ર સભ્યોની સંખ્યા લઘુત્તમ બેથી મહત્તમ ચાર થશે.
4. બંદર ટ્રસ્ટ કાયદા, 1963 અંતર્ગત દરેક વ્યક્તિ, જે ટ્રસ્ટ બોર્ડમાંથી આવી કોઈ તારીખ અગાઉ સેવાનિવૃત્તિનો લાભ મેળવતી હતી, એ બોર્ડ પાસેથી આવા લાભ મેળવતી રહેશે.
5. દરેક બંદરનું બોર્ડ કોઈ વિકાસ અથવા બંદરની સરહદો અંતર્ગત તથા તેની સાથે સંબંધિત જમીન પર બનેલા માળખા અને સ્થાપિત થનાર માળખાનાં સંબંધમાં વિશિષ્ટ માસ્ટર પ્લાન તૈયાર કરવાનો અધિકાર ધરાવે છે અને માસ્ટર પ્લાન પર કોઈ સ્થાનિક અથવા રાજ્ય સરકારનાં કોઈ સત્તામંડળ, જે પણ હોય, તેના નિયમનો લાગુ નહીં થાય.
6. સરકારી ખાનગી ભાગીદારી (પીપીપી) યોજનાઓ માટે કાયદો લાગુ થયા પછી છૂટછાટ મેળવનાર બજારની શરતો પર કરવેરા નક્કી કરવામાં સ્વતંત્ર હશે.
7. આ કાયદાની જોગવાઈ અંતર્ગત બોર્ડ દ્વારા અથવા બોર્ડ તરફથી પ્રાપ્ત તમામ ભંડોળ બંદરોનાં આ પ્રકારનાં સામાન્ય ખાતાં અને ખાતાઓમાં જમા કરવામાં આવશે, જે બોર્ડ દ્વારા ભારત સરકારનાં નાણાં મંત્રાલયનાં દિશાનિર્દેશો અનુસાર નિશ્ચિત સમયાંતરે કોઈ સરકારી બેંક સાથે ખોલવાનાં છે.
8. એડજુકેટરી બોર્ડનાં મુખ્ય અધિકારી અને સભ્યોની નિમણૂક પસંદગી સમિતિની ભલામણો પર કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે.
9. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર એડજુકેટરી બોર્ડનાં મુખ્ય અધિકારી અથવા કોઈ સભ્યને નિર્ધારિત રીતે દૂર કરવાનો અધિકાર ધરાવે છે.
10. રદ અને બચત અંતર્ગત એક સેવિંગ ફંડ રાખવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેથી બોમ્બે પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ એક્ટ, 1879 અને કોલકાતા પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ એક્ટ, 1890 અંતર્ગત સંપત્તિનાં મ્યુનિસિપલ આકલન સાથે સંબંધિત મુંબઈ અને કોલકાતા પોર્ટ દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત વર્તમાન લાભ ચાલુ રહેશે.