Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ratification of the Minamata Convention on Mercury
07 FEB 2018 10:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for ratification of Minamata Convention on Mercury and depositing the instrument of ratification enabling India to become a Party of the Convention.
The approval entails Ratification of the Minamata Convention on Mercury along with flexibility for continued use of mercury-based products and processes involving mercury compound up to 2025.
The Minamata Convention on Mercury will be implemented in the context of sustainable development with the objective to protect human health and environment from the anthropogenic emissions and releases of mercury and mercury compounds.
The Convention protects the most vulnerable from the harmful effects of mercury and also protects the developmental space of developing countries. Therefore, the interest of the poor and vulnerable groups will be protected.
The Minamata Convention on Mercury will further urge enterprises to move to mercury-free alternatives in products and non-mercury technologies in manufacturing processes. This will drive research & development, and promote innovation.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે પારા પર મિનામાતા સમજૂતીની પુષ્ટિને મંજૂરી આપી
07 FEB 2018 10:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રિય મંત્રીમંડળે પારા પર મિનામાતા સમજૂતીની પુષ્ટિને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. તેની સાથે પુષ્ટ થયેલી સમજૂતી સુપરત કરીને ભારત સમજૂતીનો પક્ષ બની ગયો છે.
પારા પર મિનામાતા સમજૂતીની પુષ્ટિની મંજૂરી અંતર્ગત પારા આધારિત ઉત્પાદનો અને પારા સંયોજનો સંબંધિત પ્રક્રિયાઓનાં સંબંધમાં વર્ષ 2025 સુધીનો સમયગાળો નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
પારા પર મિનામાતા સમજૂતીનો અમલ સતત વિકાસનાં સંબંધમાં કરવામાં આવશે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ માનવ સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પર્યાવરણને પારા અને પારાનાં સંયોજનનાં ઉત્સર્જનથી બચવાનો છે.
આ સમજૂતી અંતર્ગત પારાનીહાનિકારક અસરોથી બચવામાં મદદ મળશે અને વિકાસશીલ દેશોનો વિકાસ સુરક્ષિત થઈ શકશે.
પારા પર મિનામાતા સમજૂતીથી ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોને પ્રેરણા મળશે કે તેઓ પારામુક્ત વિકલ્પોને અપનાવે અને પોતાની નિર્માણ પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં પારામુક્ત ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરે. તેનાથી સંશોધન અને વિકાસમાં ઝડપ આવશે તથા નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.