Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Dr. Zakir Hussain on his birth anniversary
08 FEB 2018 5:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Dr. Zakir Hussain, former President of India, on his birth anniversary.
“India remembers Dr. Zakir Hussain on his birth anniversary. His contribution towards India’s freedom movement was tremendous. He also distinguished himself as a scholar and educationist”, the Prime Minister said.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ડૉ. ઝાકીર હુસૈનને તેમની જન્મ જયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલી પાઠવી
08 FEB 2018 5:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ડૉ. ઝાકીર હુસૈનને તેમની જન્મ જયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલી પાઠવી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, “ભારત ડૉ. ઝાકિર હુસૈનને તેમની જન્મ જયંતિ પર યાદ કરે છે. ભારતના સ્વતંત્રતા આંદોલનમાં તેમનું યોગદાન અત્યંત મહત્વપૂર્ણ હતું. તેઓ એક વિદ્વાન અને શિક્ષણવિદના રૂપમાં પણ પ્રતિષ્ઠા પામ્યા હતા.