प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दुबई में सामुदायिक अभिनन्दन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री का भाषण
11 FEB 2018 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
मेरे लिए बड़े सौभाग्‍य की बात है कि मुझे फिर एक बार आप सबके दर्शन करने का अवसर मिला है।
2016 में His Highness Crown Prince of Abu Dhabhi भारत आए थे। 2017 में हमारे अत्‍यंत महत्‍वपूर्ण गणतंत्र पर्व के ये मुख्‍य मेहमान थे। शायद कई दशकों के बाद भारत का खाड़ी के देशों के साथ इतना गहरा, इतना व्‍यापक और इतना vibrant नाता बना है।
आज यही वो खाड़ी के अन्य देश , हमारा नाता सिर्फ buyer or seller का नहीं रहा एक partnership का बना है। भारत इस बात के लिए गर्व करता है कि खाड़ी के देशों में 30 लाख से भी अधिक भारतीय समुदाय के लोग यहां की विकास यात्रा में भागीदार हुए है। मैं खाड़ी के देशों का ह्दय से आभार व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं, अभिनंदन करता हूं। उन्‍होंने हमारे देश के 30 लाख से अधिक लोगों को यहां भारत के बाहर जैसे उनका दूसरा घर हो उस प्रकार का उत्‍तम वातावरण दिया है।
भारतीय समुदाय ने भी इसे अपना ही घर मानकर के उसी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ उतने ही परिश्रम के साथ यहां के लोगों के सपनों को साकार करने के लिए अपने सपनों को भी यहां बोया है। और एक प्रकार से मानव समूह के partnership का एक ये उत्‍तम उदाहरण हम खाड़ी के देशों में अनुभव कर रहें हैं UAE में अनुभव कर रहे हैं। बहुत लोगों को जब आश्‍चर्य हुआ कि ये His Highness Crown Prince ने, जब मैं पिछली बार आया तब Abu Dhabhi में मंदिर बनाने की बात को आगे बढ़ाया। मैं ये इस His Highness Crown Prince का सभी सवा सौ करोड़ हिन्‍दुस्‍तानी की तरफ ह्दय से आभार व्‍यक्‍त करना चाहता हूं। मंदिर का निर्माण और वो भी सद्भावना के सेतु के रूप में।
हम उस परंपरा में पले-बढ़े है। जहां मंदिर ये मानवता का एक माध्‍यम है। Holy place, Humanity का, Harmony का एक Catholic Agent है। और मुझे विश्‍वास है कि स्थापत्य की दृष्टि से, आधुनिक Technology की दृष्‍टि से, Messaging की दृष्‍टि से ये मंदिर अपने आप में एक अनोखा तो होगा ही होगा लेकिन यह विश्‍व समुदाय को वसुधैव -कुटम्‍बकम जिस मंत्र को हम जिए है उस मंत्र का अनुभव कराने का भी अवसर प्राप्‍त होगा। और इसके कारण भारत की एक अपनी पहचान भी बनाने का एक माध्‍यम बनेगा।
मैं मंदिर निर्माण से जुड़े हुए सबसे आग्रह करूंगा कि यहां के शासकों ने भारत के प्रति इतना सम्‍मान जताया है। भारत की सांस्‍कृतिक परंपराओं का इतना गौरव किया है ये हमारी जिम्‍मेदारी है कि हमसे कोई चूक न रह जाए, कोई गलती न हो जाए।
मानवता के उद्धांत आदर्शों और विचारों को कहीं कोई खरोंच न आ जाए इसकी जिम्‍मेवारी इस मंदिर निर्माण से जुड़े हुए और मंदिर से जुड़ने वाले भावी भक्‍तों के लिए भी ये बहुत बड़ी अनिवार्य रहेगी। ऐसी मेरी आप सबसे अपेक्षा है।
आज देश विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों को पार कर रहा है। ये भारत के लिए सम्‍मान का विषय है कि आज एक विश्‍व स्‍तर के Summit में भारत को विशेष सम्‍मान दिया गया है। मुझे वहां संबोधन करने के लिए निमंत्रण मिला है। यहां आप लोगों के लिए भारत की जानकारी पाना मुश्किल नहीं है। अगर मैं कोई दो चीज बोलूंगा तो आप दस चीज बताएगें इतनी आपको भारत की जानकारी है। और एक प्रकार से यहां पर लघु भारत बसता है। हिन्‍दुस्‍तान में कोई कोना ऐसा नहीं होगा कि जिसका प्रतिनिधित्‍व यहां नहीं होगा और इसलिए भारत किस तेजी से बदल रहा है। सवा सौ करोड़ भारतीय अपने सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए किस आत्‍मविश्‍वास से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। ये आप भली-भांति अनुभव कर सकते हैं।
हमनें वो दिन भी देखे हैं जब चलो छोड़ो यार, कुछ होने वाला नहीं है। चलो यार बिस्‍तरा उठायो कहीं चले जाओ। निराशा, आशंका, दुविधा ये कालखंड से हम गुजरे हैं।
एक समय था जब देश में से एक आम आदमी सवाल पूछता था कि ये संभव है क्‍या? ये होगा क्‍या? कि हमारे यहाँ भी हो सकता है क्‍या? ऐसे ही सवालों में सामान्‍य मानवी उलझा था। और वहां से चलते-चलते चार साल के भीतर-भीतर देश यहां पहुंचा है कि आज देश ये नहीं पूछ रहा है, ये नहीं सोच रहा है कि होगा कि नहीं होगा। कि क्‍या संभव है या नहीं है। चलो यार दिमाग कौन खपाये उस मन:स्थिति से आज मन:स्थिति यहां पहुंची है। मोदी जी बताओ कब होगा, इस सवाल में शिकायत नहीं है इस सवाल में विश्‍वास है कि होगा तो अभी होगा।
2014 में वैश्विक स्‍तर पर ease of doing business हम 142 नंबर पर खड़े थे। यानि पीछे से गिने तो थोड़ा सरल हो जाएगा आगे से गिने तो बहुत देर लग जाएगी। दुनिया में कभी किसी देश ने इतने कम समय में Ease Of Doing Business में world bank के रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 42 का Jump लगाकर के 100 पर पहुंच जाएगा। लेकिन कोई ये न सोचे कि हम वहां रूकने के लिए आए हैं। हम और अधिक ऊपर जाना चाहते हैं और इसके लिए जहां नीतिगत परिवर्तन करना होगा। जहां रणनीति में परिवर्तन करना होगा। जहां implementation के role map में परिवर्तन करना होगा। जहां संसाधनों की प्रक्रियाओं में परिवर्तन करना होगा। जो भी आवश्‍यक होगा उन कदमों को उठाते-उठाते हुए भारत को जितना हो सके उतना जल्‍दी Global bench mark की बराबरी में लाना है।
Globalization वो चीज ऐसी नहीं है कि हम तो जहां है वहां बैठे और दुनिया से फायदा उठाते चले जाए जी नहीं। Globalization वो चीज है जिसमें इस ग्‍लोब के सभी लोगों ने अपना-अपना दायित्‍व निभाते हुए हर किसी के साथ जुड़ते हुए, हर किसी से सीखते हुए, हर किसी को साथ लेते हुए उन ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्‍त करना है जो दुनिया के आखिरी छोर पर बैठा हुआ देश हो या व्‍यक्ति हो उनके कल्‍याण के लिए भी काम आए और तभी जाकर के तो सच्‍चे अर्थ में वसुधैव कटुम्‍बकम ये हम जीतकर के दिखा सकते हैं।
भारत अपने वैश्चिक दायित्‍व को निभाने के लिए, नियति ने उसके लिए कुछ जिम्‍मेवारिया दी है आज दुनिया कह रही है कि 21वीं सदी एशिया की सदी है। तो ऐसा तो नहीं है कि वो ऐसे आए, टपक जाएगी और हम हाथ ऐसे करके रहेगें और आ जाएगी।
21वीं सदी एशिया की सदी बनाने के लिए परिश्रम करना पड़ेगा तत्‍कालीन लाभ हो या न हो। लेकिन लंबे अरसे की भलाई के लिए हमे कदम उठाने होंगे। महात्‍मा गांधी हमेशा श्रेय और प्रिय इसकी चर्चा किया करते थे। क्‍या वो काम करना कि जो प्रिय हो या वो काम करना जो श्रेय हो। हमारी कोशिश ये है कि श्रेयस्‍कर कामों की ओर कदम उठाते चले तत्‍कालीन शायद प्रिय लगे या न लगे लेकिन वो ऐसे श्रेयस्‍कर होंगे कि समय रहते वो प्रिय लगने वाले हैं।
कुछ सार्मथ्‍यवान लोग होते हैं, उनको कोई भी कदम तुरंत प्रिय लगता है। कुछ लोगों को कठिनाई होती है कि थोड़ा देर लगती है। अगर नोटबंदी करता हूं तो देश का गरीब तबका उसको तुरंत समझ आता है। सही दिशा का मजबूत कदम है। लेकिन जिसकी रात की नींद चली गई हो वो दो साल के बाद भी अभी भी रो रहा है।
7 साल से जीएसटी कानून होगा, नहीं होगा चल रहा था, हो गया। अब ये सही है कि हम भी एक मकान में रहते हैं सालों से और दूसरे मकान में जाएं। रात को बड़ी खुशी है आनंद है बढि़या मकान नया बनाया है लेकिन जब सुबह नींद से उठते हैं तो आदतन मजबूरन बायीं ओर बाथरूम समझ कर के वहीं चले जाते हैं और दीवार से टकरा जाते हैं। बाद में पता चलता है ये तो नया घर है यहां बाथरूम right side पर है। ये सबका अनुभव है कि नहीं है। अगर एक इंसान की जिंदगी में भी बदलाव से इतनी कठिनाई होती है तो 70 साल पुरानी व्‍यवस्‍था हो या सवा सौ करोड़ का देश हो आदतें जहन में हों, दो-दो, तीन-तीन पीढ़ी उसी में आदतों में जी हों। उसमें से जब बदलाव लाना है तो कठिनाईया होती है। लेकिन ये श्रेयस्‍कर है।
महात्‍मा गांधी ने जो रास्‍ता दिखाया था वो रास्‍ता है और आज इतने कम समय में जीएसटी की कई कठिनाईयों को दूर करते-करते आज एक व्‍यवस्‍था के तहत स्‍वीकृति पाकर के आगे बढ़ रहा है। देश बदल रहा है।
कल मैं Abu Dhabhi में था कई सारे agreement किए। Lower Zakum Concession agreement middle east upstream के अंदर भारतीय कंपनी का पहली बार निवेश होना ये partnership का एक उज्‍ज्‍वल पहलू शुरू हुआ है। मेरे कहने का तात्‍पर्य इतना ही है कि मैं आज अगले कार्यक्रम के लिए मुझे पहुंचना है। इसलिए लंबा समय आपका नहीं ले रहा हूं। लेकिन आप इतनी बड़ी संख्‍या में आए, इतना प्‍यार दिया, उधर तो मेरी नजर भी नहीं पहुँचती है। मैं आपका ह्दय से बहुत-बहुत आभारी हूं। ये मेरी टूर बड़ी जेट गति वाली टूर है। मैं करीब 70-80 घंटे में, मैं पांच देशों की यात्रा करके वापस लौटने वाला हूं । Jordan, Palestine, Abu-Dhabhi अभी Dubai और यहां कार्यक्रम करने के बाद मुझे Oman जाना है। वहां भी आज बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में भारतीय जन समुदाय का आज शाम मुझे उनके भी दर्शन करने का सौभाग्‍य मिल रहा है। उनको भी कुछ-न-कुछ बाते बतानी हैं। लेकिन मैं फिर एक बार आपका ह्दय से बहुत-बहुत आभार व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं। और मैं आपको विश्‍वास दिलाता हूं जो सपने आप देख रहे हैं। जो सपने आपके स्‍वजन भारत की इस धरती पर देख रहे हैं। हम सब मिलकर के समय-सीमा से पहले उन सपनों को पूरा करके रहेगें। ये विश्‍वास मैं आपको देता हूं फिर एक बार आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद। नमस्‍कार।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Community Reception in Dubai 11.02.2018
11 FEB 2018 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
I am very fortunate that once again I have got the opportunity to meet you.
His highness crown prince of Abu Dhabhi visited India in 2016. In 2017, he was the Chief Guest of our extremely important Republic Day function. Perhaps. After several decades, India’s relations with gulf countries have become so deep, so comprehensive, and so vibrant.
Today, our relation with the gulf countries is not just confined to a buyer-seller relationship but it has become a partnership. India takes pride in that more than 3 million Indians living in the gulf countries have become partners in the developmental journey of this region. I express my heartfelt gratitude to the gulf countries, I salute them. They have provided this kind of good environment to more than 30 lakh Indians as if it is their second home outside India.
Indian community also sowed the seeds of their dreams along with the dreams of local people and also with the same commitment by considering this place as their own home. And, in a way, we have been able to experience a very good partnership among the human groups in the gulf countries. In UAE, people were surprised when his highness crown prince took the initiative of constructing a temple in Abu Dhabi when I came here last time. I would like to express my gratitude to his highness crown prince on behalf of all the 1.25 billion Indians. The construction of a temple! And that too in the form of a bridge of goodwill!
We have been raised in a tradition in which a temple is a medium for the humanity. And where a holy place is a catholic agent of humanity, where a holy place is an agent of harmony. And I believe that this temple will be unique in terms of architecture, in terms of technology, and in terms messaging in any case. But an opportunity will also be there for making the world community feel the mantra which we have followed for living our lives that is: the whole world is one family. And because of this thing it will also become a medium for acquiring an unique Indian identity.
I would like to tell all those who are related to the construction of the temple that the rulers of this place have shown so much respect for India, have given so much respect to India’s cultural traditions that now it is our responsibility not to leave any loose end, not to commit any mistake.
It will be a compelling responsibility for all those related with the construction of the temple, for all the future devotees that there should not be anything that might hurt the high ideals and principles of humanity even a bit. I have this expectation from all of you.
Today, the country is scaling new heights of development. It’s a matter of pride for India that today the country has been given a place of particular respect in a global level summit. I have been invited to address the summit. Here, it’s not difficult for you to gather information about India. You have such knowledge about India that if I talk about one thing then you will talk about ten things. And in a way a mini India resides here. There is not even a single corner in this country where India is not represented. And that is why you can experience very well how fast India has been changing and with what kind of confidence 1.25 billion Indians have been moving ahead to realise their dreams.
We have also witnessed those days of despair when it was like: friends, let’s leave it, nothing is going to happen. Friends, let’s pack your belongings and go somewhere else. We have been through those periods of despair, apprehension and confusion.
There was a time when the common man of this country used to ask, if it was possible ? Whether it will happen? Whether it can be done in our country? And by constantly moving forward from that position the country has reached such a position within four years that today the country has not been asking, today the country has not been thinking whether it will happen or not; whether it’s possible or not? Friends, why should we tax our mind! From that kind of feeling, the inner feeling today has reached this stage where people ask: Modi Ji please tell when this thing will happen. There is no complaint rather there is confidence that if it is to happen it will happen now.
In 2014, we were at the 142nd position in the ease of doing business ranking at global level. It means it was bit easier to count if you start counting from the last number. But it would take a lot more time if you start counting from the beginning. No other country in the world has jumped forty-two spots to reach at the hundredth spot in the World Bank’s ease of doing business ranking in such a short span of time. However, no one should be under the impression that we have reached there to halt there. We want to improve further and we want to bring India at par with global benchmarks as early as possible by doing whatever is necessary be it bringing about the changes in the policy, or be it changing the strategy or be it bringing about the changes in the road map for implementation or be it bringing about the changes in the processes for the resources, we will do whatever is necessary.
Globalisation is that thing in which all the people of this world fulfill their responsibilities by connecting with everyone and by learning from everyone and by taking everyone along, we have to attain those heights that will be useful for the welfare of the last man or the last country in the world and only then can we show that the whole world is one family in the real sense of the word by living the life as per that mantra “ Basudhaiba Kutumbakam”.
The destiny has entrusted India with some responsibilities for the fulfillment of her global role. Today, the world says that the 21st century belongs to Asia. Then it’s not like that it will happen automatically; it’s not like that we will continue to keep our hands like this and it will happen automatically.
We will have to work hard in order to make the 21st century a century of Asia even if there are no immediate gains. We will have to work hard keeping in view our long term interests. Mahatma Gandhi used to talk about Shreya (what must be done) and Priya (what is liked by us). It should be our effort that we should move ahead by taking steps in the direction of those objectives that must be fulfilled. We may or may not like them now but these things will be in our long term interests.
There are some people who can immediately understand the step that we take. For others it is a problem and they take time to understand. If I replace currency then the poor section of the society immediately understands that it’s a solid step in the right direction. However, the one who spent sleepless nights continues to weep even after two years.
For the last seven years it was being debated whether GST law should be implemented or not. It’s been done now. So it’s true that if we move to a new house after living in the earlier house for years we feel very happy during the night that we have constructed a good house, it’s a newly constructed house. However, when we wake up the next morning we go the left side habitually believing that the bathroom was there and we hit the wall. We later realise that it’s a new house and the bathroom is on the right side in this house. Whether everybody has experienced this thing or not? If there are going to be so many problems in one person’s life due to the changes then it’s natural to face hick ups when the system is changed after 70 years and in a country which has a population of 1.25 billion and which has internalised these habits and where two-three generations have spent their lifetime with those habits. Then there will be difficulties when things have to be changed. However, it’s worthwhile to do so.
This is the way which was shown by Mahatma Gandhi. And today GST has been moving ahead by getting acceptance as a system by overcoming its shortcomings in such a short span of time. The country is changing.
I was in Abu Dhabi yesterday and have signed several agreements. Lower Zakum Concession agreement: this is the first ever investment of an Indian company in the upstream sector of middle-east. The brighter aspect of the partnership has begun.
I just wanted to say this. But, I have to be in the next programme so I will not take much of your time. You have turned up in such large numbers; you have showered so much love. My eyes do not even reach the other side. I’m extremely grateful to all of you.
I am finishing this visit in Jet speed. I’m going to return after visiting five countries within 70-80 hours. Jordan, Palestine, Abu Dhabi and now I’m in Dubai and from here I will go to Oman. Today evening I am going to have the good luck of meeting the Indian community in very large numbers over there as well. I need to share some of my thoughts with them as well.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you. And I assure you that whatever dreams you have, whatever dreams your own people have in India, we are going to realise those dreams together and ahead of time. I assure you of this thing. Once again I thank you very much.
Namaskar.