Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
“India Among Top Ten Nations in the World in Terms of Forest Area”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala Show Maximum Increase in Forest Cover
India State of Forest Report 2017 Released
12 FEB 2018 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Strongly emphasising the increasingly green credentials of the country, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan has said that India has shown an increasing trend in the forest and tree cover, in comparison to the global trend of decreasing forest cover during the last decade. Releasing the India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2017 here today, Dr. Harsh Vardhan pointed out that India ranks among the top ten countries of the world in terms of forest area, despite the fact that none of the other 9 countries has a population density of more than 150 persons per sq km, compared to India, which has a population density of 382 persons per sq km. “India is ranked 10th in the world, with 24.4% of land area under forest and tree cover, even though it accounts for 2.4 % of the world surface area and sustains the needs of 17 % of human and 18 % livestock population”, the Minister said. He averred that despite such tremendous population and pressures of livestock on our forests, India has been able to preserve and expand its forest wealth. Dr. Harsh Vardhan added that as per the latest FAO report, India is placed 8th in the list of Top Ten nations reporting the greatest annual net gain in forest area.
Quoting figures from the India State of Forest Report 2017, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that the latest assessment shows that there is an increase of 8, 021 sq km (about 80.20 million hectare) in the total forest and tree cover of the country, compared to the previous assessment in 2015. He added that the increase in the forest cover has been observed as 6,778 sq km and that of tree cover as 1, 243 sq km. “The total forest and tree cover is 24.39 per cent of the geographical area of the country”, the Minister pointed out. He also underlined the encouraging sign that much of the increase in the forest cover has been observed in Very Dense Forest (VDF), as VDF absorbs maximum carbon dioxide from the atmosphere. “The increase in forest cover in VDF is followed by increase in open forest”, the Minister said. He also pointed out that the ISFR 2017 has been prepared with the help of scientific tools.
Giving the State-wise break-up, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that three states - Andhra Pradesh (2141 sq km), followed by Karnataka (1101 sq km) and Kerala (1043 sq km) have shown the maximum increase in forest cover. “Madhya Pradesh has the largest forest cover of 77,414 sq km in the country in terms of area, followed by Arunachal Pradesh with 66,964 sq km and Chhattisgarh (55,547 sq km). In terms of percentage of forest cover with respect to the total geographical area, Lakshadweep with (90.33 per cent) has the highest forest cover, followed by Mizoram (86.27 per cent) and Andaman & Nicobar Island (81.73 per cent)”, the Minister stated. Referring to the enormity of the task of preparing the State of Forest Report, the Minister said, “Work has already started for preparing ISFR 2019”.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State in MoEF&CC, Dr. Mahesh Sharma said that 18, 000 points have been physically surveyed in a scientific manner in the preparation of the report. He appealed to the society and media to help in the huge task of conserving and protecting the forests.
Addressing the gathering, Secretary, MoEF&CC, Shri C.K Mishra underlined that economic value of the forests must be realised and forests should be used economically. He emphasised that the value of forests is more for the people living in and around forests, hence the most critical issue is for whom is this exercising being conducted. Shri Mishra stated that forests do not exist in isolation and the benefits of the forests must be transferred to the people. He stressed that issues related to agro-forestry and degraded forests must be paid attention to.
The present assessment also reveals that 15 states/UT’s have above 33 per cent of the geographical area under forest cover. Out of these States and Union Territories, seven States/UTs namely Mizoram, Lakshadweep, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Meghalaya and Manipur have more than 75 per cent forest cover, while 8 states - Tripura, Goa, Sikkim, Kerala, Uttarakhand, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Chhattisgarh and Assam have forest cover between 33 per cent to 75 per cent. About 40% per cent of the country’s forest cover is present in 9 large contiguous patches of the size of 10, 000 sq.km, or more.
As per the ISFR 2017, the total mangrove cover stands at 4,921 sq km and has shown an increase of 181 sq km. All the 12 mangrove states have shown a positive change in the mangrove cover, as compared to the last assessment. Mangrove ecosystem is rich in biodiversity and provides a number of ecological services.
The total growing stock of India’s forest and trees outside forests is estimated as 5,822.377 million cum, of which 4,218.380 million cum is inside the forests and 1,603.997 million cum outside. There is an increase of 53.990 million cum of total growing stock, as compared to the previous assessment. Out of this the increase in growing stock, there is an increase of 23.333 million cum inside the forest and 30.657 million cum outside the forest area. The total carbon stock in the country’s forest is estimated to be 7,082 million tonnes, which shows an increase of 38 million tonnes, as compared to the previous assessment.
The extent of bamboo-bearing area in the country has been estimated at 15.69 million ha. In comparison to the last assessment done in 2011, there has been an increase of 1.73 million ha in bamboo area. The growing stock of the bamboo in forest has been estimated to be 189 million tonnes. There is an increase of 19 million tonnes in the bamboo-growing stock as compared to the last assessment done in 2011. The total annual potential production of timer from trees outside forest has been estimated at 74.51 million cum. The Government has recently enacted a Bill in the Parliament for taking out bamboo from the tree category, where it is grown outside forest areas. This will encourage people to grow bamboo on private lands, which will be helpful in increasing the livelihood opportunities for farmers and also enhance the green cover and carbon stock of the country.
Director General, Forests and Special Secretary, Dr. Siddhanta Das, Additional Director General, Forests, Shri Saibal Dasgupta and senior and retired officers of Forest Survey of India were among those present on the occasion.
BACKGROUND:
The information given in the report will serve as an important tool to monitor the country’s forest resources and plan suitable scientific and policy interventions for its management. It will also serve as a useful source of information for the policy makers, planners, State Forest Departments, line agencies involved in various developmental works, academicians, civil society and others interested in natural resource conservation and management.
The India State of Forest Report 2017 is 15th such report in the series. In line with the Government of India’s vision of Digital India and the consequent need for integration of digital data sets, the Forest Survey of India has adopted the vector boundary layers of various administrative units upto districts developed by Survey of India along with digital open series topo sheets, bringing about full compatibility with the geographical areas as reported in Census, 2011. Forests play a vital role in water conservation and improve the water regime in the area. Considering the importance of water bodies in forest, FSI has assessed water bodies in forest cover for the decade 2005-2015. As per the assessment, there is an increase of 2,647 sq km in the extent of water bodies inside forest cover between 2005 to 2015.
The report contains information on forest cover, tree cover, mangrove cover, growing stock inside and outside the forest areas, carbon stock in India’s forests and forest cover in different patch size classes. Special thematic information on forest cover such as hill, tribal districts, and north eastern region has also been given separately in the report. The report for the first time contains information on decadal change in water bodies in forest during 2005-2015, forest fire, production of timber from outside forest, state wise carbon stock in different forest types and density classes.
The spatial information given in the report is based on interpretation of LISS-III data from Indian Remote Sensing satellite data (Resourcesat-II) with a spatial resolution of 23.5 meters. Satellite data for the entire country was procured from NRSC for the period October, 2015 – February, 2016. The satellite data interpretation is followed by rigorous ground truthing. In addition extensive ground data collected by field parties at more than 18000 points all over the country and information from other collateral sources are also used to improve the accuracy of the interpreted image.
Forest Survey of India (FSI) has been assessing the forest and tree resources of our country on a biennial basis since 1987. The results of the assessment are published in its biennial report titled “India State of Forest Report (ISFR)”.
Click here to see Key findings of ISFR 2017:
Click here to see Special features of ISFR 2017:

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
’’جنگلاتی علاقے کے معاملے میں ہندوستان دنیا کے دس اہم ممالک میں شامل ہے‘‘: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ میں سب سے زیادہ جنگلاتی علاقہ ہے
جنگلات کی صورت حال کے بارے میں ہندوستانی رپورٹ 2017جاری کردی گئی
12 FEB 2018 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12/فروری۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ملک میں جنگلاتی علاقے بڑھنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ پچھلے ایک عشرے کے دوران جنگلات کم ہونے کے عالمی رجحان کے برخلاف ہندوستان میں جنگلات اور درخت بڑھنے کا رجحان دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جنگلاتی علاقے کے معاملے میں دنیا کے 10 ملکوں میں شامل ہے۔ حالانکہ دیگر 9 ملکوں میں آبادی کا تناسب 150 افراد فی مربع کلومیٹر ہے، جبکہ ہندوستان میں، جس کی آبادی بہت زیادہ ہے، فی مربع کلومیٹر انسانوں کی تعداد 382 ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بات 2017 کی ہندوستان میں جنگلات کی صورت حال کے بارے میں رپورٹ (آئی ایس ایف آر) جاری کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا ’’ہندوستان دنیا میں دسویں نمبر پر ہے، جہاں جنگلات اور پیڑ پودوں والی زمین 24.4فیصد ہے، جبکہ اس کا دنیا میں زمینی علاقہ 2.4 فیصد ہے۔ جنگلات کا یہ علاقہ 17 فیصد انسانوں اور 18 فیصد مویشیوں کی ضرورتیں پوری کرتا ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے کہا کہ اتنی زبردست آبادی اور ہمارے جنگلات پر مویشیوں کے بوجھ کے باوجود ہندوستان اپنی جنگلاتی دولت کو محفوظ کرنے اور اس میں توسیع کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مزید کہا کہ خوراک و زراعت کی عالمی تنظیم ایف اے او کی تازہ ترین رپورٹ کے مطابق ہندوستان کو ان دس ملکوں کی فہرست میں آٹھویں نمبر پر رکھا گیا ہے، جو جنگلات کے علاقے سے سب سے زیادہ سالانہ فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔
جنگلات کی صورت حال کے بارے میں ہندوستان کی رپورٹ 2017 کے حوالے سے اعداد و شمار پیش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ تازہ ترین اندازے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ملک کی کل جنگلاتی آراضی میں اور جس علاقے پر درخت اُگے ہوئے ہیں اس میں 8021 مربع کلومیٹر (تقریباً 80.20 ملین ہیکٹیئرس) کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ اضافہ 2015 کے پچھلے جائزے کے مقابلے میں ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جنگلات کے علاقے میں 6778 مربع کلومیٹر اور جس علاقے میں درخت لگے ہوئے ہیں اس میں 1243 مربع کلومیٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ’’ہندوستان کے جغرافیائی علاقے کو دیکھتے ہوئے جنگلات اور درختوں والے علاقے کا کل فیصد 24.39 ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے اس ہمت افزا علامت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جنگلات کے علاقے میں اضافہ بہت گھنے جنگلوں (وی ڈی ایف) کے سلسلے میں ہوا ہے اور یہ جنگلات فضا سے زیادہ سے زیادہ کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ اپنے اندر کھینچتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’گھنے جنگلوں کے علاقے میں اضافہ کے بعد کھلے جنگلوں کا علاقہ آتا ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2017 کی ہندوستان کی جنگلات کی صورت حال کے بارے میں رپورٹ سائنسی آلات کی مدد سے تیار کی گئی ہے۔
ریاست وار تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ تین ریاستوں نے یعنی آندھراپردیش (2141 مربع کلومیٹر)، اس کے بعد کرناٹک (1101 مربع کلومیٹر) اور کیرالہ (1043 مربع کلومیٹر) نے جنگلات کے علاقے میں سب سے زیادہ اضافے کا رجحان ظاہر کیا ہے۔ رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ’’مدھیہ پردیش میں علاقہ کے لحاظ سے سب سے زیادہ علاقے یعنی 77414 مربع کلومیٹر پر جنگلات واقع ہیں۔ اس کے بعد اروناچل پردیش کا نمبر ہے، جہاں 66964 مربع کلومیٹر علاقے پر اور پھر چھتیس گڑھ میں (55547 مربع کلومیٹر) علاقے پر جنگلات پائے جاتے ہیں۔ لکشدیپ کے کل علاقے کے 90.33 فیصد علاقے میں جنگلات واقع ہیں، جو کہ اس نوعیت کے اعتبار سے سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔ اس کے بعد میزورم کا نمبر ہے، جہاں 86.27 فیصد علاقے پر، جبکہ انڈومان اینڈ نیکوبار جزائر میں 8173 فیصد علاقے پر جنگلات اُگے ہوئے ہیں۔ جنگلات کی صورت حال کے بارے میں رپورٹ تیار کرنے کے زبردست کام کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا ’’آئی ایس ایف آر 2019 کی تیاری کے لئے پہلے ہی کام شروع کردیا گیا ہے۔‘‘
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے محکمہ کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر مہیش شرما نے اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ رپورٹ کو سائنسی طریقۂ کار پر تیار کرنے میں 18000 نکات کو زیرغور رکھا گیا۔ انھوں نے جنگلات کو برقرار رکھنے اور ان کے تحفظ کے زبردست کام میں مدد کے لئے معاشرے اور میڈیا سے اپیل کی ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے محکمہ کےسکریٹری جناب سی کے مشرا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جنگلات کی اقتصادی قدر و قیمت کا احساس کیا جانا چاہئے اور جنگلات کو اقتصادی اعتبار سے استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جنگلات کی قدر و قیمت جنگلات کے آس پاس رہنے والے لوگوں کے لئے زیادہ ہے، اس لئے اس بات کی بڑی اہمیت ہے کہ یہ کام کس کے لئے کیا جارہا ہے۔ جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ جنگلات الگ تھلگ واقع نہیں ہیں اور ان کے فائدے لوگوں تک پہنچنی چاہئیں۔
موجودہ جائزے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ 15 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا 33 فیصد جغرافیائی علاقہ جنگلات کے تحت ہے۔ ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سے 7 ریاستیں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے یعنی میزورم، لکشدیپ، انڈومان اینڈ نیکوبار جزائر، اروناچل پردیش، ناگالینڈ، میگھالیہ اور منی پور کا جنگلاتی علاقہ 75 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے، جبکہ 8 ریاستوں تری پورہ، گوا، سکم، کیرالہ، اتراکھنڈ، دادر اینڈ نگر حویلی، چھتیس گڑھ اور آسام میں جنگلاتی علاقہ 33 فیصد سے 75 فیصد تک ہے۔ ملک کا تقریباً 40 فیصد جنگلاتی علاقہ 10000 مربع کلومیٹر یا اس سے بھی زیادہ سائز کے 9 بڑے بڑے علاقوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
ملک میں جس علاقے میں بانس اگائے جاتے ہیں، اس کا رقبہ اندازاً 15.69ملین ہیکٹیئر ہے۔ 2011 میں لگائے گئے پچھلے اندازے کے مقابلے میں اس میں 1.73 ملین ہیکٹیئر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ حکومت نے حال ہی میں پارلیمنٹ میں ایک بل پاس کیا ہے، جس کے تحت بانس کو درختوں کے زمرے سے باہر نکال لیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے لوگوں کو پرائیویٹ زمین پر بانس اگانے کی ہمت افزائی ہوگی، جس سے کسانوں کی روزی روٹی کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ اس سے ملک میں گرین کور میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
جنگلات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور اسپیشل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سدھانتا داس، جنگلات کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سائبل داس گپتا اور فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا کے سینئر اور ریٹائرڈ افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
(م ن ۔ ج۔ م ر(
U-847