Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Radha Mohan Singh lays foundation stone for the first dairy plant of East Champaran District in Motihari.
India reaches such a stage that it is providing opportunities galore for entrepreneurs at international level: Agriculture Minister
India is the prime producer of milk and holding the number one position globally over the past two decades: Radha Mohan Singh
13 FEB 2018 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Radha Mohan Singh today laid the foundation stone for the first dairy plant in Motihari of East Champaran District. Addressing the gathering, Shri Singh said that India has reached such a stage that it is providing opportunities galore for the entrepreneurs at the international level. Agriculture Minister said that the growth in the dairy sector is a result of the initiatives taken by the Government by implementing various schemes to increase productivity of milch animals. Shri Singh said that India is the prime producer of milk and has been holding the number one position globally over the past two decades. Milk production, which was around 17 - 22 million tonnes in the 1960s, has increased to 165.4 million tonnes in 2016-17. During the year 2016-17 milk production increased by 20.12% as compared to 2013-14.
Shri Singh further said that the Per Capita availability of milk grew by 15.6% during the year 2016-17 taking it to 355 grams from 307 grams in 2013-14. Likewise, the income of the dairy farmers grew by 23.77% during 2014-17 as compared to 2011-14. In the last three years, milk production in India grew by 6.3% every year thus surpassing the annual global growth rate of 2.1%.
Agriculture Minister also said that dairy farming has become a source of livelihood and food security at the rural level, especially for landless and marginal farmers. About 80 million farmers are connected with the dairy business and they rear 80% of the total milch cattle.
The Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries has initiated a number of schemes with the objective of doubling the dairy farmers’ income in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s mission to double farmers’ income by the 75th anniversary of India’s independence (the year 2022). In this direction, dairy farmers’ income could be raised in two ways – first, by increasing milk production by improving their productivity and second, through raising the price of raw milk per kilogram.
Shri Singh said that for the first time in the country Rashtriya Gokul Mission was launched in December 2014 for the conservation and promotion of the indigenous breeds. Under the scheme, so far Rs.1350 crore have been approved for the proposals from 28 states and Rs.503 crore have already been released for the same. The Agriculture Minister said establishing Gokul Grams is one of the components of the Rashtriya Gokul Mission. Gokul Grams will act as a centre for the development of the indigenous species and it will also supply animals to the farmers for breeding. Currently, 18 Gokul Grams in 12 different states are being established. Apart from this, the Government is undertaking the establishment of two National Kamdhenu Breeding Centres for the conservation and development of indigenous bovine breeds in Chintaladevi, Nellore in the Southern region and in Itarsi, Hoshangabad, in the Northern region. Out of the two, Chintaladevi Centre in Andhra Pradesh is complete. Under this scheme, 41 bovine breeds and 13 buffaloes will be preserved.
The Minister said that in November 2016 we have also started National Mission on Bovine Productivity Scheme under Rashtriya Gokul Mission with an allocation of Rs.825 crores. The aim is to accelerate milk production and productivity and to also make the milk production more profitable. Meanwhile, Pashu Sanjivn component is identifying 9 crore milch animals through UID, and the government has already sanctioned funds for this scheme. The scheme also includes the provision of providing 'Nakul Swasthya Patra' to all these animals.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر رادھاموہن سنگھ نے موتیہاری میں مشرقی چمپارن ضلع کے پہلے ڈیری پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
13 FEB 2018 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13؍فروری،زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رادھاموہن سنگھ نے آج مشرقی چمپارن ضلع کے موتیہاری میں پہلے ڈیری پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس موقع پر ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب ایک ایسے مرحلے میں پہنچ چکا ہے جہاں وہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر صنعت کاروں کو مواقع فراہم کررہا ہے۔ زراعت کے وزیر نے بتایا کہ دودھ دینے والے مویشیوں کی آبادی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرکے حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے بہت سے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ڈیری سیکٹر میں اضافہ ممکن ہوا ہے۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دودھ پیدا کرنے والا ایک اہم ملک بن گیا ہے اور وہ گزشتہ دو دہائیوں سے عالمی سطح پر نمبر ایک پوزیشن برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ دودھ کی پیداوار ، جو 1960 کی دہائی میں تقریبا 17 سے 22 ملین ٹن تھی ، 2016-17 میں بڑھ کر 165.4 ملین ٹن ہوگئی۔ 2016-17 کے دوران دودھ کی پیداوار میں 20.12 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا جب کہ 2013- 14 میں یہ مذکورہ فیصد سے کم تھی۔
جناب رادھاموہن سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ 2016-17 کے دوران دودھ کی فی کس دستیابی میں 15.6 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ اسی طرح 2014-17 کے دوران ڈیری کسانوں کی آمدنی میں 23.77 فیصد تک کا اضافہ ہوا۔ جبکہ 2013-14 میں ڈیری کسانوں کی آمدنی 20104- سے 2017 کے مقابلے کہیں کم تھی۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں میں ہندوستان میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں ہر سال 6.3 فیصد تک کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس طرح سالانہ عالمی شرح نمو 2.1 فیصد سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔
زراعت کے وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ڈیری فارمنگ دیہی سطح خاص کر زمین سے محروم اور چھوٹے کسانوں کے لئے روزی روٹی اور فوڈ سکیورٹی کا ایک وسیلہ بن گیا ہے۔ تقریبا 80 ملین کسان ڈیری کے کاروبار سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور وہ80 فیصد دودھ دینے والے مویشیوں کی پرورش کرتے ہیں۔
مویشی پروری، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے 2022 تک ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ تک کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے وزیراعظم کے مشن کے مطابق ڈیری کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنا کرنے کے مقصد سے بہت سی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔ اس سمت میں ڈیری کسانوں کی آمدنی میں دو طریقوں سے اضافہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ پہلا طریقہ یہ ہوگا کہ مویشیوں کی آبادی میں اضافہ کرکے دودھ کی پیداوار بڑھائی جائے اور دوسرا طریقہ یہ ہوگا کہ فی کلو گرام کچے دودھ کی قیمت میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک میں پہلی مرتبہ راشٹریہ گوکل مشن دسمبر 2014 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اس کا مقصد دیسی نسلوں کے مویشیوں کا تحفظ اور ان کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 28 ریاستوں کی طرف سے تجاویز کے لئے اب تک 1350 کروڑ روپے منظور کئے گئے ہیں اور اس کے لئے 503 کروڑ روپے پہلے ہی جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ زراعت کے وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کوگل گرامس راشٹرکوگل مشن کا ایک جزو ہے۔ کوگل گرامس دیسی نسلوں کے فروغ کے لئے ایک مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور یہ افزائش نسل یعنی بریڈنگ کے لئے کسانوں کو مویشی بھی سپلائی کرے گا۔ فی الحال 12 مختلف ریاستوں میں 18 گوکل گرامس قائم کئے جارہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت جنوبی خطے میں نلور، چنتلادیوی اور شمالی خطے میں اٹارسی اور ہوشنگ آباد میں دیسی بوائن (گائے کی نسل سے تعلق رکھنے والے مویشی) کی افزائش نسل کے تحفظ اور اس کے فروغ کے لئے دو نیشنل کام دھینو بریڈنگ سینٹر کے قیام کے لئے کام کررہی ہے۔ ان دونوں میں سے آندھراپردیش میں چنتلادیوی سینٹر مکمل ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت بیل کی 41 بریڈس اور 13 بفیلو کا تحفظ کیا جائے گا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ نومبر 2016 میں ہم نے 825 کروڑ روپے کی امداد کے ساتھ راشٹرگوکل مشن کے تحت بوائن (گائے کی نسل سے تعلق رکھنے والے مویشی) کی آبادی میں اضافے کی اسکیم پر ایک قومی مشن بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد دودھ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا اور دودھ کی پیداوار کو زیادہ منافع بخش بنانا ہے۔ اسی دوران پشو سنجیون کمپونینٹ یو آئی ڈی کے ذریعے 9 کروڑ دودھ دینے والے مویشیوں کی نشاندہی کررہا ہے اور حکومت نے اس اسکیم کے لئے پہلے ہی فنڈ کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
U-871