Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Community Event in Muscat, Oman, 11.02.2018
11 FEB 2018 11:34PM by PIB Delhi
In our country, the LED bulb which used to sell for more than Rs. 350 before the year 2014, the same LED bulb is now available for Rs. 40-45. In addition to having affordable LED bulbs, the households that have been using them have been able to save around Rs. 15,000 crore in electricity bills per year.
Today, every Indian has been working towards realising the dream of a New India. We have been moving in the direction of an India where the poorest of the poor person gets the equal opportunity for progress, where the poorest of the poor person can see dreams and fulfill them.
Today, I see a Mini India before me. Indians from every corner of the country, Indians working in different sectors, present a grand view.
I’ve visited Oman nearly 10 years ago. I was going to Africa as then chief minister of Gujarat and during that journey I had passed through Salala. I was longing to visit Oman to meet all of you, to be amongst you. Today, that opportunity has come.
Relations between India and Oman are hundreds of, thousands of years old. From the last three years, we have been giving a new shape to India’s ancient and friendly relations with the gulf countries as per the present requirement by formulating a policy.
You people would have also noticed as to what extent the interest of gulf countries in India has gone up along with India’s rising stature and progress.
Naturally, there is a new momentum in India’s historic relations with Oman. His Majesty Sultan also has a distinguished relation with India. Today, my presence in this stadium named after His Majesty Sultan to have an audience with you people in such a large numbers has a special importance.
This reflects that how much warmth His Majesty Sultan himself has shown for India and Indians. We are extremely grateful to him for this special gesture.
We have been working to make the life of the common man of the country easier by following the formula of: Minimum Government - Maximum Governance.
We have included all these things in culture of the government: simplification of the processes; repealing unnecessary laws; reducing the size of forms in the government office from 40-50 pages to 4-5 pages; creating system for online filling of those forms; giving a sincere hearing to the grievances of the people and work on them.
In the changed India, now the poor people are not being insultingly turned back from the banks. In the changed India, the government is coming home to provide the gas connection, to provide the electricity connection.
The poor people have been given life and safety insurance at a premium of 90 paise per day and one rupee per day. An amount of Rs. 2,000 crore has been disbursed as the claim to poor people under these insurance schemes.
We have announced such a scheme in the budget that has grabbed the attention of the entire world. Under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme we have been providing for the health insurance to 10 crore poor families of the country, it means nearly 45-50 crore people. We have given assurance for the free treatment of up to Rs. 5 lakh to a poor family.
At present, the next generation infrastructure is being developed in the country by taking into account the requirement of the 21st century. Especially, we have been developing the transport sector in such a manner that different components complement each other.
Highways, airways, railways and waterways, all these have been integrated as per the requirement of each other.
The work to construct 53 thousand kilometer long national highways has been started under the Bharatmala project. The work to develop railway corridors in different parts of the country has been going on. Metro rail has been expanded to 11 large cities of the country. We have been operating a programme under the name of Sagarmala to develop the coastal economy of the country and infrastructure related with it.
We have started a Blue Revolution scheme for the brothers from the fishing community and we have been helping them to purchase modern trawlers. Also, the government has been developing more than 110 waterways in the country.
Now, the decisions are not delayed in India; now the challenges are being confronted. The projects are being completed on time by setting the target. This is an example of changing work culture of India. It’s an example of a New India.
The country’s funds are saved when the decisions are taken with a clear conscience and as per a well laid out policy. When the work is being carried out in an efficient manner, when the present resources are being utilised in the best possible manner then the country’s funds are saved.
I consider you people an important partner in the development of the country and in the nation building. The impact of the solemn pledges made by you people for making a New India will also be seen in India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मस्कट, ओमान में कम्युनिटी इवेंट के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
11 FEB 2018 11:34PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2014 से पहले जो LED बल्ब हमारे यहां साढ़े तीन सौ रुपए से ज्यादा का मिला करता था, वो अब 40-45 रुपए में मिलने लगा है। सस्ते LED के अलावा, जो लोग अपने घरों में इनका इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं, उन्हें हर साल 15 हजार करोड़ रुपए की अनुमानित बचत बिजली बिल में हो रही है|
आज हर भारतीय न्यू इंडिया के संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। हम एक ऐसे भारत के निर्माण की तरफ बढ़ रहे हैं जहां गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति को भी आगे बढ़ने के समान अवसर मिलें, जहां गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति भी सपने देख सके, उन्हें पूरा कर सके|
आज अपने सामने, मैं मिनी इंडिया को देख रहा हूं। देश के अलग-अलग कोनों से आए भारतीय, अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले भारतीय, एक भव्य तस्वीर का निर्माण कर रहे हैं|
मैं ओमान करीब दस साल पहले आया था। गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के तौर पर मेरी अफ्रीका की एक विजिट थी, और इसी दौरान मैं सलालासे होकर गुजरा था। मेरा बहुत दिन से ओमान आने का, आपके बीच आने का, आपसे मिलने का मन था। ये अवसर आज आया है|
भारत और ओमान के बीच संबंध सैकड़ों-हजारों वर्ष पुराने हैं| पिछले 3 साल से हम किस प्रकार एक नीति बनाकर खाड़ी के देशों के साथ भारत के पुराने और दोस्ती भरे रिश्तों को आज के समय के मुताबिक एक नया जामा पहना रहे हैं। अपने यह भी गौर किया होगा कि भारत की बढ़ती हुई प्रगति और साख के साथ-साथ खाड़ी देशों की भारत में रूचि कितनी बढ़ गई है|
जाहिर सी बात है कि ओमान के साथ भारत के ऐतिहासिक संबंधों में भी एक नई momentum आई, एक नई गति आई| His Majesty Sultan का भी भारत से अभिन्न नाता है। आज इतनी बड़ी संख्या में आप सब से मुखातिब होने के लिए His Majesty Sultan के नाम पर स्टेडियम में मेरी मौजूदगी एक विशेष महत्व रखता है
यह इस बात का भी प्रतीक है कि स्वयं His Majesty Sultan और ओमान भारत और भारतीयों के साथ कितनी आत्मीयता दिखाई है। इस निहायत special gesture के लिए हम उनके बहुत कृतज्ञ हैं|
Minimum Government - Maximum Governance के मंत्र के साथ हम देश के आम नागरिक की जिंदगी को आसान बनाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं|
प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना, अनावश्यक कानूनों को खत्म करना, सरकारी दफ्तरों में चालीस, पचास पेज के फॉर्म को कम करके 4-5 पर लाना, उन्हें ऑनलाइन भरने की व्यवस्था बनाना, लोगों की शिकायतों को गंभीरता से सुना जाना, उन पर कार्रवाई होना, इन कार्यों को हमने सरकार के कल्चर में शामिल किया|
बदले हुए भारत में अब गरीब को बैंकों से दुत्कार कर नहीं भगाया जाता, बदले हुए भारत में अब सरकार घर पर आकर गैस कनेक्शन दे रही है, बिजली कनेक्शन दे रही है|
गरीबों को सिर्फ 90 पैसे प्रतिदिन और एक रुपए महीना के प्रीमियम पर जीवन और सुरक्षा बीमा दिया जा रहा है। इन बीमा योजनाओं के तहत गरीबों को 2 हजार करोड़ रुपए की क्लेम राशि भी दी जा चुकी है|
बजट में हमने एक ऐसी योजना का ऐलान किया है जो पूरी दुनिया का ध्यान खींच रही है। आय़ुष्मान भारत योजना के माध्यम से हमने देश के 10 करोड़ गरीब परिवारों, यानि करीब 45 से 50 करोड़ लोगों को हेल्थ एश्योरेंस दिया है। एक परिवार को एक साल में 5 लाख रुपए तक के मुफ्त इलाज का भरोसा दिया है|
देश में अब 21वीं सदी की जरूरत को ध्यान में रखते हुए Next Generation इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। विशेषकर ट्रांसपोर्ट सेक्टर को हम ऐसे तैयार कर रहे हैं कि वो एक दूसरे को Support करने वाले बनें|
Highway, Airway, Railway, Waterway, सभी को एक दूसरे की जरूरत के हिसाब से integrate किया जा रहा है|
भारतमाला प्रोजेक्ट के तहत 53 हजार किलोमीटर नेशनल हाईवेज बनाने का काम शुरू किया है। देश के अलग-अलग क्षेत्रो में रेलवे कॉरिडोर्स पर काम चल रहा है। 11 बड़े शहरों में मेट्रो का विस्तार भी किया जा रहा है| देश की Coastal Economy और उससे जुड़े इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को डवलप करने के लिए हम सागरमाला नाम से भी एक कार्यक्रम चला रहे हैं|
मछुवारे भाईयों के लिए हमने Blue Revolution स्कीम शुरू की है और उन्हें आधुनिक ट्रॉलर्स खरीदने के लिए आर्थिक मदद दे रहे हैं। सरकार देश में 110 से ज्यादा WaterWays भी विकसित कर रही है|
अब भारत में फैसलों को टाला नहीं जाता, चुनौतियों से टकराया जाता है। लक्ष्य तय करके योजनाओं को समय पर पूरा किया जाता है। ये भारत में बदलते हुए Work Culture का उदाहरण है। न्यू इंडिया का उदाहरण है|
जब साफ नीयत और स्पष्ट नीति के साथ निर्णय लिए जाते हैं, तो देश का पैसा बचता है। जब Efficient तरीके से काम किया जाता है, जब मौजूदा संसाधनों का अच्छे से अच्छा उपयोग किया जाता है, तब देश का पैसा बचता है|
मैं आपको देश के विकास का, राष्ट्र निर्माण का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सेदार मानता हूं, पार्टनर मानता हूं। न्यू इंडिया के सपने को पूरा करने में आपके संकल्पों का प्रभाव भारत में भी दिखाई देगा|