Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Government committed to improve Statistical system to meet data requirements: D. V. Sadananda Gowda
The Ministry intends to prepare National Report on baseline data to monitor the status of progress for goals and targets under SDGs
15 FEB 2018 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda said that the government is committed to improve Statistical system to meet data requirements. During a media briefing along with the Minister of State Shri Vijay Goel on Budget proposals of the Ministry the Minister also said that the Ministry intends to prepare National Report on baseline data to monitor the status of progress for goals and targets under SDGs.
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) proposes to undertake several initiatives during the Financial Year 2018-19 to further improve statistical system to meet the data requirements in the emerging socio-economic scenario of the country. In the Union Budget 2018-19, the Ministry was allocated Rs. 4859 crore.
The Ministry has been operating two Schemes, namely, (i) Capacity Development (CD) Scheme and (ii) Members of Parliament Local Area Development (MPLAD) Scheme. In addition, the Ministry provides Grants-in-Aid to Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), an institute of National importance, for its day to day functioning, infrastructure development and research/academic activities. The allocation in 2018-19 are: Rs. 208 crore for CD, Rs. 3950 crore for MPLADS and Rs. 269 crore for ISI.
The Union Cabinet under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, adopted the United Nations Fundamental Principles of Official Statistics in 2016. The Ministry is in the process of evolving a National Policy on Official Statistics to give furtherance to these Principles. A National Quality Assurance Framework for Official Statistics will be prepared by the Ministry during 2018-19.
The Ministry brings out estimates of macroeconomic aggregates, estimates on various socio-economic parameters and on short term indicators from time to time, as per pre-determined calendar of releases for facilitating better understanding and assessment of the progress of the economy and the society for promoting evidence based policy formulation. These statistical products/ outcomes are consistent with the relevant international standards and methodology, and the compilation processes undergoes revision from time to time to accommodate best practices.
During 2018-19, the Ministry is proposing to initiate steps to revise the base years of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and Consumer Price Index (CPI) to accommodate and factor the changes take place in the economic scenario of the country. The new base year for GDP and IIP will be 2017-18 and for CPI, it will be 2018.
The Ministry has launched a Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) in April, 2017 to assess the labour force scenario in the country. The results of this survey (Rural and Urban) would be made available to the government and non-government stakeholders in 2018-19. The Ministry proposes to launch new surveys to address the data gap and to ensure regular flow of data for services sector and informal sector. The Ministry also proposes to launch a Time Use Survey, which inter-alia aims at assessing the contribution of women in non-marketed social and economic activities, which have not been measured so far.
As part of Digital India initiative of the Government, the Ministry intends to optimally and extensively utilize ICT for data collection, compilation and dissemination. The Ministry is at an advanced stage of establishing a National Data Warehouse on official statistics. The data warehouse will act as repository of all official statistics.
The National Statistical System Training Academy (NSSTA) has been established as an apex training academy on official statistics to impart training to statistical officers/ staff of Centre & State/UT Governments and other countries, academia and students. It also prepares a pool of resource persons on different subject domains who impart training at lower levels.
The data collection machinery of the NSSO in NE Region is being strengthened by opening new offices or upgrading existing offices in Itanagar, Aizwal, Imphal and Agartala.
In consonance with the Prime Minister’s vision of a ‘New India’ by 2022, the Government appointed Prabhari Officers for coordinating the efforts of Centre and States in achieving rapid transformation of 115 identified backward districts. Steps are being taken by the Government to establish a comprehensive database and an efficient feedback mechanism. The CSO and the NSSO are identifying parameters on which data for the 115 districts could be provided periodically for inclusion in the comprehensive database for facilitating assessment of progress.
The Ministry is the nodal agency for devising framework for monitoring Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). During 2018-19, the Ministry intends to prepare National Report on baseline data to monitor the status of progress for goals and targets under SDGs.
The Guidelines on MPLADS have been modified with changing requirements as well as on advice/feedback received from the stakeholders. The modifications are intended to imbibe systemic improvements in the design and implementation of the Scheme and to ensure optimum utilisation of Government Funds. The Ministry has developed a new Integrated MPLADS portal for use of all the stakeholders, an attempt towards ensuring transparency and making citizens aware of the implementation of the Schemes.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
حکومت اعدادوشمار کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے شماریات کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کےلئے عہد بستہ: ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا
15 FEB 2018 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15؍فروری،شماریات اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت اعدادوشمار کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے شماریات کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔ وزیر مملکت جناب وجے گوئل کے ہمراہ بجٹ تجاویز پر وزارت کی طرف سے میڈیا بریفنگ کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزارت ایس ڈی جی کے تحت مقاصد اور اہداف کے لئے پیش رفت کی صورت حال کی نگرانی کی خاطر بیس لائن ڈاٹا پر ایک نیشنل رپورٹ تیار کرنے کا بھی ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔
شماریات کے اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت مالی سال 2018-19 کے دوران شماریات کے نظام کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کرنے کی تجویز رکھتی ہے تاکہ ملک کے موجودہ سماجی اقتصادی منظر نامے میں اعداد وشمار کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔ 2018-19 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں وزارت کے لئے 4859 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزارت دو اسکیمیں چلارہی ہے جن میں (1) صلاحیت کے فروغ (سی ڈی) اسکیم اور (2) ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے مقامی علاقے کی ترقی (ایم پی لیڈ) اسکیم ۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت انڈین اسٹیٹس ٹیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایس آئی ) کو امداد فراہم کرتی ہے، جو قومی اہمیت کا ادارہ ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں سی ڈی کے لئے 208 کروڑ روپے، ایم پی لیڈ کے لئے 3950 کروڑ روپے اور آئی ایس آئی کے لئے 269 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
معززوزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے 2016 میں اقوام متحدہ کے سرکاری اعداد وشمار کے متعلق اصولوں کو اپنایا تھا۔ وزارت سرکاری اعدادو شمار سے متعلق ایک قومی پالیسی مرتب کرنے کا کام کررہی ہے تاکہ ان اصولوں کو مزید تقویت دی جاسکے۔ سرکاری اعداد وشمار کے لئے وزارت کے ذریعے سال 2018-19 کے دوران ایک نیشنل کوالٹی ایشورنس فریم ورک تیار کیا جائے گا۔
وزارت شواہد کی بنیاد پر پالیسی مرتب کرنے کے عمل کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر معیشت اور سماج میں ترقی کے جائزے اور اسے بہتر طور پر سمجھنے میں مدد کے لئے پہلے سے طے شدہ تاریخوں کے مطابق وقتا فوقتا مختلف سماجی- اقتصادی پیمانوں اور مختصر مدت کی علامتوں پر تخمینے اور کلی معیشت کے اوسط تخمینے وغیرہ شائع کرتی ہے۔ یہ اعداد وشمار ؍ ماحصل بین الاقوامی معیارات اور طریقہ کار سے مطابقت رکھنے والے ہوتے ہیں اور ان پر وقتا فوقتا نظر ثانی کی جاتی ہے۔
سال 2018-19 کے دوران وزارت مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) ، صنعتی پیداوار کے اشارئے (آئی آئی ٹی ) اور صارفین کی قیمت کے عدد اشارئے (سی پی آئی) کے بنیادی سال پر نظر ثانی کے اقدامات کرنے کی تجویز رکھتی ہے تاکہ ان عوامل کو شامل کیا جاسکے جن میں ملک کے اقتصادی منظر نامے میں تبدیلی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ جی ڈی پی اور آئی آئی پی کے لئے بنیادی سال 2017-18 ہوگا اور سی پی آئی کے لئے یہ 2018 ہوگا۔
وزارت نے ملک میں افراد قوت کے منظر نامے کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے اپریل 2017 میں پیریوڈِک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ اس سروے کے نتائج (دیہی اور شہری) کو 2018-19 میں حکومت اور غیر سرکاری فریقوں کو دستیاب کرائے جائیں گے۔ وزارت اعداد و شمار کی خلیج کو پُر کرنے اور سروس سیکٹر اور غیر منظم سیکٹر کے لئے اعداد وشمار کی مسلسل دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر ایک نیا سروے شروع کرنے کی تجویز رکھتی ہے۔ وزارت ’’ٹائم یوز سروے‘‘ شروع کرنے کا بھی ارادہ رکھتی ہے جس کا مقصد غیر مارکیٹ والی سماجی اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں خواتین کے تعاون کا تجزیہ کرنا ہے جسے اب تک تخمینہ نہیں لگایا گیا۔
حکومت کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزارت اعداد وشمار کو یکجا کرنے ، مرتب کرنے اور ترسیل کے لئے آئی سی ٹی کا جامع استعمال کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ وزارت سرکاری اعداد وشمار سے متعلق نیشنل ڈاٹا ویئر ہاؤس قائم کرنے کے آخرے مرحلے میں ہے۔
شماریات کے عہدیداروں ؍ مرکز اور ریاست ؍ مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں اور دیگر ملکوں کے عملے ، اساتذہ اور طلباء کو تربیت فراہم کرنے کی خاطر نیشنل اسٹیٹ سٹیکل سسٹم ٹریننگ اکیڈمی (این ایس ایس ٹی اے) قائم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اکیڈمی مختلف مضامین اور شعبوں کے لئے ایسے افراد بھی تیار کرتی ہے جو نچلی سطحوں پر عملے کو تربیت فراہم کرسکیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں این ایس ایس او کی اعداد وشمار یکجا کرنے والی مشینری کو ایٹہ نگر ، ایزول ، امپھال اور اگرتلہ میں نئے دفاتر کھولنے یا موجودہ دفاتر کو جدید بنانے کے ساتھ مستحکم کیا جارہا ہے۔
2022 تک نئے بھارت کے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کی مطابقت سے حکومت نے نشان زد 115 پسماندہ اضلاع میں تیز تر تبدیلی حاصل کرنے کی خاطر مرکز اور ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں تال میل کے لئے پربھاری افسروں کا تقرر کیا ہے۔ حکومت کے ذریعے جامع ڈاٹا بیس قائم کرنے اور ایک مؤثر فیڈ بیک نظام قائم کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں۔ سی ایس او اور این ایس ایس او اُن پیمانوں کی نشان دہی کررہی ہیں جن پر ان 115 اضلاع کے لئے اعداد وشمار وقفے وقفے سے فراہم کئے جاسکتے ہیں تاکہ ان اضلاع میں ترقی کا جائزہ لینے کی خاطر جامع اعداد و شمار تیار کئے جاسکیں۔
وزارت پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کی نگرانی کے لئے فریم ورک مرتب کرنے والی با اختیار ایجنسی ہے۔ سال 2018-19 کے درمیان وزارت بیس لائن ڈاٹا پر ایک نیشنل رپورٹ تیا کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے تاکہ ایس ڈی جی کے تحت مقاصد اور اہداف میں پیش رفت کی نگرانی کی جاسکے۔
بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات اور فریقین کی جانب سے صلاح ومشورہ ؍ فیڈ بیک موصول ہونے پر ایم پی لیڈ سے متعلق رہنما خطوط میں تبدیلی کی گئی ہے۔ اس تبدیلی کا مقصد اسکیم کے ڈیزائن اور نفاذ میں منظم طور پر بہتری لانا ہے اور سرکاری فنڈ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ وزارت نے فریقین کے استعمال کے لئے ایک نیا مربوط ایم پی لیڈ پورٹل تیار کیا ہے اور یہ اسکیموں کے نفاذ سے متعلق شہریوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن-و ا- ق ر)
U-895