Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister meets J&K youth under Youth Exchange Programme ‘Watan ko Jano’
18 FEB 2018 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh met the youth of Jammu and Kashmir under the Youth Exchange Programme “Watan Ko Jano” 2017-18, here today. The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been organising programme “Watan Ko Jano” to give exposure to the youth and children of Jammu and Kashmir about the cultural and socio-economic development taking place in other parts of the country. Youth and children hit by militancy and from weaker sections of the society have been identified for the purpose. Around 200 youth from the state are on a visit to different places of the country as part of the programme from 11th Feb-20th Feb, 2018.
Addressing the youth, Shri Rajnath Singh expressed happiness that these youth have visited various parts of the country and witnessed the rich cultural and historical heritage of the country. The children have visited Ajmer, Jaipur and Agra and will now visit the historical places in Delhi. The Home Minister said that these youth are an inseparable part of the country. He also expressed happiness over the fact that one more group of 500 students will also visit various parts of country after this group. He said that unity in diversity is the unique value of the country and these children are also a reflection of it. We have to take it forward, he asked youth present there. With this tour, the youth will be able to see the development of modern India, he added. He added that these youth will also see the role of unity in the process of development. Shri Rajnath Singh said that the children might have read about and seen these places in their text books, now they have the opportunity to see these places.
The Union Home Minister said that they have certain responsibilities towards nation when they grow up. The youth should take interest in education, respect elders and do something that will make their parents and country proud. He said that every citizen has equal opportunities of development irrespective of caste, language and religion. India sets an example in world that needs to be followed, he further said. He urged the youth to share their experiences with their friends and relatives when they are back and they should spread the message of unity. The Home Minister wished the youth a prosperous future.
The MoS (PP) Dr Jitendra Singh and MoS (Home) Shri Kiren Rijiju also interacted with the children. They conveyed that the state of Jammu and Kashmir is facing problem due to militancy, they urged the youth to take the message of peace and spread goodwill when they return to the state.
Senior officers of the MHA were also present on the occasion.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने युवा विनिमय कार्यक्रम ‘वतन को जानो‘ के तहत जम्मू कश्मीर के युवाओं से मुलाकात की
18 FEB 2018 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज यहां युवा विनिमय कार्यक्रम ‘वतन को जानो‘ 2017-18 के तहत जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के युवकों से मुलाकात की। गृह मामले मंत्रालय जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के बच्चों एवं युवकों को देश के अन्य हिस्सों के बारे में सांस्कृतिक एवं सामाजिक आर्थिक जानकारी एवं ज्ञान देने के लिए ‘वतन को जानो‘ कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करता रहा है। इस प्रयोजन के लिए समाज के कमजोर एवं आतंकवाद से प्रभावित बच्चों एवं युवकों की पहचान की गई है। राज्य के करीब 200 युवक 11 फरवरी से 20 फरवरी 2018 तक इस कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के रूप में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों की यात्रा पर हैं।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता जताई कि इन युवकों ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों का भ्रमण किया है और देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक एवं ऐतिहासिक विरासत का अवलोकन किया है। इन बच्चों ने अजमेर, जयपुर और आगरा का भ्रमण कर लिया है और अब दिल्ली के ऐतिहासिक स्थानों का भ्रमण करेंगे। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ये युवक देश के अविभाज्य हिस्से हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इन बच्चें ने भले ही इन स्थानों के बारे में अपनी किताब में पढ़ रखा होगा और चित्र देखा होगा पर अब इन्हें खुद से देखने का अवसर मिला है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि जब उनकी उम्र बढ़ेगी, तो उनके सामने देश के प्रति कुछ जिम्मेदारियां भी होंगी। युवकों को शिक्षा में दिलचस्पी लेनी चाहिए, अपने बुजुर्गों का आदर करना चाहिए और कुछ ऐसा करना चाहिए जिससे देश को गौरवान्वित करने का अवसर मिल सके।
इस अवसर पर राज्य मंत्री (पीपी) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह एवं राज्य मंत्री (गृह) श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने भी बच्चों के साथ बातचीत की। गृह मामले मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।