Prime Minister's Office
PM attends Ground Breaking Ceremony of Navi Mumbai International Airport; dedicates fourth container terminal at JNPT
18 FEB 2018 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, ShriNarendraModi, today attended the Ground Breaking Ceremony of Navi Mumbai International Airport. At a function in Navi Mumbai, he also dedicated the fourth container terminal at Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted that he had come to Maharashtra, a day before the Jayanti of the great ShivajiMaharaj.
The Prime Minister said globalization is a reality of our times and to keep pace with globalisation, we need top quality infrastructure. He said the Sagarmala project is ushering not only development of ports but also port-led development. The Prime Minister said that the Government of India is devoting significant efforts towards the development of waterways.
The Prime Minister said that the Navi Mumbai airport project has been pending for years. He said delayed projects cause many problems, and the PRAGATI initiative had been initiated, to give priority to completion of projects.
He said India's aviation sector is growing tremendously, and there is a sharp increase in the number of people flying. This makes quality infrastructure in the aviation sector of prime importance, he added. The Prime Minister said that the Union Government has brought an aviation policy that is transforming the sector. He added that a strong aviation sector also gives more economic opportunities. Better connectivity leads to more tourists coming to India, he said.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نوی ممبئی انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ کی کام کے آغاز کی تقریب میں شرکت کی،
جے این پی ٹی میں چوتھا کنٹینر ٹرمنل قوم کے نام وقف کیا
18 FEB 2018 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔19؍فروری۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ممبئی انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ کی کام کے آغاز کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ نوی ممبئی میں جواہرلعل نہرو پورٹ ٹرسٹ میں ایک تقریب میں چوتھے کنٹینر ٹرمنل کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
اس موقع پرحاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وہ عظیم شواجی مہاراج کی جینتی سے ایک روز قبل مہاراشٹر میں آئے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ عالم کاری ہمارے دور کی ایک حقیقت ہے اور عالم کاری کے ساتھ قدم سے قدم ملانے کیلئے ہمیں بہترین معیار والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ساگرمالا پروجیکٹ سے نہ صرف بندرگاہوں کی ترقی ہوگی بلکہ بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے ہونے والی ترقی بھی ہوگی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند ترقی کیلئے بھرپور کوشش کررہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نوی ممبئی ایئرپورٹ پروجیکٹ برسوں سے التوا کا شکار رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پروجیکٹوں میں تاخیر سے بہت سے مسائل پیدا ہوتے ہیں اور پرگتی پہل پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کو اولیت دینے کے مقصد سے شروع کی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا ہوابازی کا شعبہ بہت زیادہ ترقی کررہا ہے اور ہوائی سفر کرنے والے لوگوں کی تعداد میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ہوابازی کے شعبے میں معیاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی اہمیت بہت بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ہوابازی کی ایسی پالیسی لائی ہے جس سے اس شعبے کی کایا پلٹ ہورہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہوابازی کے شعبے کی مضبوطی سے زیادہ اقتصادی مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ کنیکٹی وٹی کے بہتر ہونے سے ہندوستان میں آنے والے سیاحوں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
U-938