Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Jhansi-Manikpur and Bhimsen-Khairar lines Doubling with Electrification
CCEA approves 425 Km long Jhansi-Manikpur and Bhimsen-Khairar lines doubling and electrification projects at a completion cost of Rs. 4955.72 crore
Likely to be completed by 2022-23
Improve punctuality, and better safety through improved availability for maintenance blocks
Will be important feeder route for Dedicated Freight Corridor
Improve connectivity to Khajuraho which is an international tourist destination
Generate direct employment during construction of about 102 lakh mandays
20 FEB 2018 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved 425 Km long Jhansi-Manikpur and Bhimsen-Khairar lines doubling and electrification projects at a completion cost of Rs. 4955.72 crore. These are likely to be completed by 2022-23. The projects will cover the districts of Jhansi, Mahoba, Banda, Chitrakut Dham in Uttar Pradesh and Chhatarpur in Madhya Pradesh.
The present line capacity utilization of Jhansi-Khairar, Khairar-Manikpur and Khairar-Bhimsen is 126%, 160% and 107% respectively, which leads to congestion and slow movement of trains.
The doubling will provide for easy movement of trains going/coming from Jhansi/Kanpur and coming/going to Allahabad without any stoppage for crossing of trains of opposite direction. It will improve punctuality of passenger trains and smooth running on the routes of Jhansi-Satna and Kanpur-Satna. It will also help in better safety through improved availability for maintenance blocks. It will also result in overall development of Bundelkhand region.
It may be noted that DFC (Dedicated Freight Corridor) connectivity will be near Bhimsen. Thus, this route will also act as a feeder route of DFC and help in economic and industrial development through swift movement of goods especially agricultural produce to consumer areas, and to ports for export. The cement cluster in Satna and infrastructure sector will be another major beneficiary from this development through smoother movement of cement.
It will also improve connectivity to Khajuraho which is an international tourist destination. This will also lead to economic prosperity and employment opportunities through tourism in the region.
Electrification will lead to faster trains, reduce carbon emissions and promote sustainable environment. Further, It will reduce fuel import dependence, and result in energy costs savings for Railways and forex savings for the country.
In addition, these projects will generate direct employment during construction of about 102 lakh mandays.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
ரூ. 4955.72 கோடி செலவில் 425 கி.மீ. தொலைவிலான ஜான்சி – மாணிக்பூர் மற்றும் பீம்சென் - கைரார் மார்க்கத்தில் இரண்டாவது வழித்தடம் அமைக்கவும் மின்மயமாக்கவும் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
20 FEB 2018 1:10PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டம் 425 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவிலான ஜான்சி – மாணிக்பூர் மற்றும் பீம்சென் – கைரார் இடையே இரண்டாவது வழித்தடம் அமைத்தல் மற்றும் மின்மயமாக்குதல் பணிகளை ரூ. 4955.72 கோடியில் நிறைவு செய்ய ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இந்தப் பணிகள் 2022-23ல் நிறைவடையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் ஜான்சி, மஹோபா, பாண்டா, சித்ரகூட் தாம் மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் சத்தர்பூர் மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்கும்.
இந்த இரண்டாவது ரயில் பாதை அமைக்கும் பணி ஜான்சி/கான்பூர் இடையே வரும்/போகும் ரயில்கள் மற்றும் அலகாபாத்தில் இருந்து வரும்/போகும் ரயில்களின் இயக்கத்தைச் சுலபமாக்கும். இதனால் எதிர்த்திசையில் இருந்து வரும் ரயில்களைக் குறுக்கீட்டுக்காக நிறுத்த வேண்டி இருக்காது.
மேலும் சர்வதேசச் சுற்றுலாத் தலமான கஜுரஹோவுக்கான இணைப்பையும் இது மேம்படுத்தும். இந்தப் பகுதியில் சுற்றுலா மூலம் பொருளாதார வளம் மற்றும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு இது வழிவகுக்கும்.
இது தவிர இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் கட்டுமானத்தின் போது 102 லட்சம் மனித நாட்களுக்கு நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்புக்களை உருவாக்கும்.