Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of National Urban Housing Fund
20 FEB 2018 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given approval for creation of National Urban Housing Fund (NUHF) for Rs.60,000 crores. This fund will be situated in Building Materials and Technology Promotion Council (BMTPC), an autonomous body registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
The Ministry has so far sanctioned 39.4 lakh houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). There is a very good response from the States / UTs and nearly 2 - 3 lakh houses are being sanctioned every month. More than 17 lakh houses have been grounded and about 5 lakh houses have been completed. Under Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS), wherein housing for EWS / LIG / MIG beneficiaries is being sanctioned by the Banks / HFCs to the eligible beneficiaries under the PMAY(Urban), the responses have grown significantly. Nearly 87,000 Housing Loans have been sanctioned in last 8 months under the Scheme and over 40,000 applications are under consideration for approval. The target is to cater to the demand of housing shortage of nearly 1.2 crore and make available housing to all by 2022, when the Country celebrates its 75th Anniversary of Independence.
NUHF will facilitate raising requisite funds in next four years so that flow of Central Assistance under different verticals i.e. Beneficiary Linked Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership(AHP), In-Situ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) and Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) is sustained and construction of houses to address the gap in Urban Sector progresses smoothly.

کابینہ
قومی شہری ہاؤسنگ فنڈ کے قیام کو کابینہ کی منظوری
20 FEB 2018 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20فروری / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے 60 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کے قومی شہری ہاؤسنگ فنڈ (این یو ایچ ایف ) کے قیام کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ فنڈ بلڈنگ میٹریلز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی پروموشن کونسل (بی ایم ٹی پی سی ) میں واقع ہوگا۔ بی ایم ٹی پی سی ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے جو ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے تحت سوسائٹیز رجسٹریشن ایکٹ کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہے۔
وزارت نے اب تک پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (شہری )کے تحت 39.4 لاکھ مکانات کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا رد عمل بھی بہت اچھا ہے اور ہرماہ تقریباً 2 سے 3 لاکھ مکانات کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی جا رہی ہے۔ 17 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانوں کی تعمیر شروع ہو چکی ہے اور تقریباً 5 لاکھ مکانوں کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے ۔ کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی اسکیم (سی ایل ایس ایس )، جس میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (شہری) کے تحت اہل مستفدین کو بینکوں ؍ ایچ ایف سی کے ذریعے، ای ڈبلیو ایس ؍ ایل آئی جی ؍ ایم آئی جی مستفدین کو مکانوں کی تعمیر کے لئے رقم منظور کی جاتی ہے، کی کارکردگی میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت گذشتہ آٹھ مہینوں میں تقریباً 87 ہزار ہاؤسنگ لون منظور کئے گئے ہیں اور 40 ہزار سے زیادہ درخواستیں منظوری کے لئے زیر غور ہیں ۔ اس کا مقصد تقریباً 1.2 کروڑ مکانوں کی کمی کو دور کرنا اور 2022 تک سب کو مکان دستیاب کرانا ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ 2022 میں ملک کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہوں گے۔
این یو ایچ ایف آئندہ چار برسوں کے اندر مطلوبہ فنڈ اکٹھا کرے گا تاکہ بینی فیشیری لنکڈ کنسٹرکشن (بی ایل سی )، ایفارڈیبل ہاؤسنگ ان پارٹنر شپ (اے ایچ پی )ان سیٹو سلم ری ڈیولپمنٹ (آئی ایس ایس آر ) اور کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی اسکیم (سی ایل ایس ایس ) جیسی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مرکزی امداد کی دستیابی کے عمل میں پائیداری آ سکے اور شہری علاقے میں مکانوں کی کمی تیزی کے ساتھ دور ہو سکے۔
U. No. 984