Ministry of Culture
A Unique Exhibition showcasing 13 unseen copies of “The Holy Quran” inaugurated at National Museum in New Delhi, today
27 FEB 2018 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
National Museum- a prestigious Cultural organization under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, for the first time is exhibiting a collection of "The Holy Quran" scripted in different calligraphic styles and inscribed in different epochs i.e. from 7th CE to 19th CE. The exhibition was inaugurated by Dr Nasim Akhtar, former Curator (Manuscripts) of the National Museum and world famous scholar and Manuscriptologist. This exhibition "The Holy Quran" will be on show from 27th February 2018 to 31st March 2018.
Speaking at the event, Dr B R Mani, the Director General, National Museum and Vice Chancellor, National Museum Institute, New Delhi. said “This exhibition explains the emergence and proliferation of various styles of Calligraphies and scripts. The exhibition is unique as it showcases thirteen unique and unseen copies of Holy Quran. It has on display Holy Quran inscribed in major calligraphies like Kufic, Naskh, Raihan, Thulth and Bihari. The Bihari script is an Indian contribution to the world. Due to its stylistic appearance, this Quran occupies a rare position in the history.”
As the history speaks and the collection of the National Museum depicts, many beautifully illuminated copies of the Holy Quran were produced under the patronage of Muslim Imperial courts. The royal seals on these holy manuscripts tell that they were endorsed by the Emperor themselves and these copies travelled from one hand to the other. These manuscripts of Quran reflect the eloquence of the calligrapher and the refined tastes of the patrons who commissioned them.
This exhibition is 10th in the series of exhibitions titled “From The Reserves” in which 5 to 10 objects from various reserve collections with NM are displayed for a fortnight. This initiative is to get the visitors acquainted with a large number of objects which are not in general display and also to attract the attention on many significant art pieces which generally remain out of focus.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பார்வைக்கு வராத புனித குரானின் 13 பிரதிகள் இடம்பெற்ற சிறப்புக் கண்காட்சி புதுதில்லி தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் இன்று திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டது
27 FEB 2018 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் பண்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பெருமைமிகு பண்பாட்டு நிறுவனமான தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் முதல்முறையாக கி.பி.7ஆம் நூற்றாண்டுக்கும்,கி.பி.19ஆம் நூற்றாண்டுக்கும் இடைப்பட்ட காலத்தில் பல்வேறு கேலிகிராபி எனப்படும் சிறப்பு எழுத்து முறையில் எழுதப்பட்ட புனித குரான் தொகுப்பு காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த கண்காட்சியை தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகத்தின் கையெழுத்து பிரதிகளுக்கான முன்னாள் பொறுப்பாளரும் பிரபல அறிஞரும், கையெழுத்துப்பிரதி நிபுணருமான டாக்டர் நசீம் அக்தர் திறந்து வைத்தார். புனித குரான் என்ற தலைப்பிலான இந்த கண்காட்சி இன்று (27.02.18) முதல் இம்மாதம் 31-ஆம் தேதிவரை திறந்திருக்கும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநரும் புதுதில்லி தேசிய அருங்காட்சியக நிறுவனத்தின் துணைவேந்தருமான டாக்டர் பி ஆர் மணி, பல்வேறு நடைகளிலான கேலிகிராபி மற்றும் கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகள் அதிகம் பரவி இருந்ததை இந்த கண்காட்சி விளக்குவதாகக் கூறினார். 13 தனித்தன்மை வாய்ந்த இதுவரை பார்வைக்கு வராத புனித குரான் நகல்கள் இடம்பெறும் இந்த கண்காட்சி தனித்துவம் பெறுகிறது என்றார். முக்கிய கேலிகிராபி நடைகளான கூஃபிக், நாஷ்க், ரெய்ஹான், துல்த், பிஹாரி ஆகியவற்றில் எழுதப்பட்ட புனித குரான்கள் காட்சியில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
இருப்புகளிலிருந்து எனப்பொருள்படும் ஃப்ரம் த ரிஸர்வ்ஸ் என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெற்ற தொடரில் இந்த கண்காட்சி பத்தாவதாகும். இத்தொடரில் பல்வேறு இருப்பு சேகரிப்புகளிலிருந்து இருவார காலத்திற்கு பொருட்கள் தனியாக காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்படும். பொதுக்காட்சியில் வைக்கப்படாத பெரும் எண்ணிக்கையிலான அருங்காட்சியக பொருட்கள் குறித்து பார்வையாளர்கள் அறிந்து கொள்வதற்கென இந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. முக்கிய கவனம் பெறாத பல முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கலைப்பொருட்கள் மீதான கவனத்தை பெறுவதற்கும், இந்த காட்சிகள் ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன.