Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Jordan on Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters
28 FEB 2018 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing and ratifying an Agreement between India and Jordan on Cooperation and Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters.
The Agreement will help in the availability of relevant information for the prevention and investigation of Customs offences. The Agreement is also expected to facilitate trade and ensure efficient clearance of goods traded between the countries.
Background:
The Agreement would provide a legal framework for sharing of information and intelligence between the Customs authorities of the two countries and help in the proper application of Customs laws, prevention and investigation of Customs offences and the facilitation of legitimate trade. The draft text of the Agreement has been finalized with the concurrence of the two Customs Administrations. The draft Agreement takes care of Indian Customs' concerns and requirements, particularly in the area of exchange of information on the correctness of the Customs value, tariff classification and origin of the goods traded between the two countries.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે કસ્ટમ સાથે સંબંધિત બાબતોમાં સહયોગ સ્થાપિત કરવા અને પારસ્પરિક વહીવટી સહાયતા પર ભારત અને જોર્ડન વચ્ચેની સમજૂતીને મંજૂરી આપી
28 FEB 2018 6:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળએ કસ્ટમ સાથે સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓમાં સહયોગ સ્થાપિત કરવા અને પારસ્પરિક વહીવટી સહાયતા પર ભારત અને જોર્ડન વચ્ચેની સમજૂતીને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
આ સમજૂતીથી કસ્ટમ સાથે સંબંધિત અપરાધોને અટકાવવા અને તેની તપાસ માટે ઉચિત સૂચના ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં મદદ મળશે. આ સમજૂતીથી બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વેપાર વધારવા અને વેપાર માટેની ચીજવસ્તુઓને ઝડપથી મંજૂરી મળવાની સંભાવના છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
આ સમજૂતી બંને દેશોનાં કસ્ટમ અધિકારીઓ વચ્ચે સૂચના અને સમજણને વહેંચવા માટે એક કાયદાકીય માળખું પ્રદાન કરશે તથા કસ્ટમ સાથે સંબંધિત કાયદાઓને ઉચિત રીતે લાગુ કરવા, કસ્ટમ સાથે સંબંધિત ગુનાખોરી અટકાવવા અને તેની તપાસ તેમજ કાયદેસર વેપારને સરળ બનાવવામાં મદદ કરશે. સમજૂતીનાં મુસદ્દામાં ભારતીય કસ્ટમની ચિંતાઓ અને જરૂરિયાતો, ખાસ કરીને કસ્ટમ મૂલ્યનાં ઔચિત્ય, દરનાં વર્ગીકરણ અને બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વેપાર થતી ચીજવસ્તુઓનાં ઉદ્ભવ વિશે સૂચનાઓનાં આદાન-પ્રદાનનાં ક્ષેત્રને ધ્યાનમાં રાખવામાં આવશે.