Ministry of Defence
Successful Flight Test of ATGM NAG
28 FEB 2018 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Anti Tank Guided Missiles (ATGM) NAG were successfully flight-tested today in desert conditions against two tank targets at different ranges and timings. NAG ATGM has been developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and today’s flight tests have once again proved its capability. With this, the developmental trials of the missile have been completed and it is now ready for induction.
Director General (Missiles and Strategic Systems) Dr. G Satheesh Reddy, said that with the successful test flights, the technologies pertaining to ATGM to engage targets in different conditions have been established.
Chairman, DRDO & Secretary, Department of Defence R&D Dr. S Christopher, congratulated the NAG team for the achievement.

وزارت دفاع
اے ٹی جی ایم ناگ کی کامیاب پرواز
01 MAR 2018 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،یکم ؍مارچ :2ٹینک شکن گائیڈیڈ میزائیلوں (اے ٹی جی ایم ) ناگ پرواز کا کامیاب تجربہ، کل صحرائی صورتحال میں دوٹینک نشانوں پرمختلف رینج اور اوقات میں کیاگیا۔ ناگ اے ٹی جی ایم دفاعی تحقیق اورترقیات ادارے ( ڈی آرڈی او) کے ذریعہ وضع کردہ ہے اورکل کی پرواز جوآزمائشی تھی، اس نے ایک مرتبہ پھراس کی صلاحیت پرمہرلگائی ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اس میزائیل کی ترقیاتی تجربہ والی پروازوں کا سلسلہ مکمل ہوگیاہے اوراب یہ شمولیت کے لئے بھی تیارہے ۔
میزائیلوں اورکلیدی نظام کے ڈائرکٹرجنرل ڈاکٹرجی ستیش ریڈی نے کہاہے کہ کامیاب تجربہ پروازوں کے ساتھ اے ٹی جی ایم سے وابستہ تکنالوجیاں مختلف حالات میں اس طریقے سے نشانوں کے لئے بروئے کارلائی جاسکتی ہیں ، یہ بات اب پائے ثبوت کو پہنچ چکی ہے ۔ ڈی آرڈی اوکے چیئرمین اورسکریٹری ، محکمہ دفاع تحقیق و ترقیات ڈاکٹرایس کرسٹوفرنے‘ ناگ ’ٹیم کو اس کامیابی پرمبارکباد پیش کی ہے ۔