Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Two Road Rehabilitation Projects Approved for Tamil Nadu
05 MAR 2018 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has approved two road rehabilitation projects in Tamil Nadu.
The existing two lane road on NH 234 (Gudiathan bypass and Vellore bypass) will be provided with 1.5 m paved shoulder under EPC mode.The total length of the project is 49.35 kms. It will be completed at a cost of Rs 138.06 crore.
The existing two lane road on NH 383 (Dindigul – Natham section) will be provided with paved shoulder under EPC mode. The total length of the project is 38 kms. It will be completed at a cost of Rs 240.38 crore.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கு இரண்டு சாலை மறுவாழ்வு திட்டங்கள் அனுமதி
05 MAR 2018 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டில் இரண்டு சாலை மறுவாழ்வு திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகம் அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண் 234-ல் (குடியாத்தம் புறவழிச்சாலை முதல் வேலூர் புறவழிச்சாலை வரை) 1.5 மீட்டர் அகலத்திற்கு சாலையின் இரு புறங்களிலும், தளம் அமைக்கப்படும். திட்டத்தின் மொத்த நீளம் 49.35 கிலோ மீட்டர். இந்த திட்டம் ரூ.138.06 கோடி செலவில் நிறைவேற்றப்படும்.
நெடுஞ்சாலை எண் 383 தற்போதுள்ள இருவழிச்சாலையின் (திண்டுக்கல் – நத்தம் பிரிவு) இருபுறங்களிலும் தளம் அமைக்கப்படும். இத்திட்டத்தின் மொத்த நீளம் 38 கி.மீ. இந்த திட்டம் ரூ.240.38 கோடியில் நிறைவேற்றப்படும்.