Ministry of Education
HRD Ministry invites suggestions on rationalizing curriculum for class I to XII
Urgent need to rationalize school curriculum for all round development of students: Shri Prakash Javadekar
06 MAR 2018 5:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Ministry of Human Resource Development has invited suggestions on rationalizing curriculum for class I to XII to ensure all round development of students. The Union Minister of Human Resource Development, Shri Prakash Javadekar has said that there is an urgent need to rationalize the school curriculum because the objective of education is to prepare a good human being from the system. Along with academic education, life skills, experiential learning, physical education and creative skills are needed. We need to develop the system where students get time for each of this and can progress in the areas which he or she likes most, therefore there is continuous demand of rationalization of syllabus which many people believe is too heavy and inappropriate for age, Shri Javadekar explained. The HRD Minister has urged all stakeholders including teachers, headmasters, school management, educationalists, parents, students, NGO’s, experts, public representatives and anybody who has interest and opinion on this issue to send their suggestions.
The suggestions can be made from 5th March, 2018 till 6th April, 2018 at the link: http://164.100.78.75/DIGI and the suggestions should be precise and may be given online in the prescribed format. Personal details of the persons submitting suggestions will remain confidential.
The curriculum documents of CBSE and NCERT are available at the following links:
http://cbseacademic.nic.in/curriculum.html
http://www.ncert.nic.in/rightside/links/syllabus.html
The objective of seeking suggestions is to make the content more balanced in various subjects offered from class I to class XII as prescribed by NCERT/CBSE.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે ધોરણ 1 થી 12 સુધીનાં પાઠ્યપુસ્તકોમાં સુધારા માટે સૂચનો આમંત્રિત કર્યા
વિદ્યાર્થીઓનાં સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે શાળાકિય અભ્યાસક્રમમાં ઝડપી સુધારાની આવશ્યકતા – શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકર
06 MAR 2018 5:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 06-03-2018
માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે વિદ્યાર્થીઓનાં સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે ધોરણ 1 થી 12 સુધીનાં અભ્યાસક્રમમાં સુધારા માટે સૂચનો મંગાવ્યા છે. કેન્દ્રીય માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકરે કહ્યું કે શાળાકીય પાઠ્યપુસ્તકોમાં ત્વરીત સુધારાની જરૂરિયાત છે કારણ કે શિક્ષણનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એ છે કે શિક્ષણ પ્રણાલી દ્વારા એક સારા વ્યક્તિનું ઘડતર થાય. શૈક્ષણિક યોગ્યતાની સાથે જીવન કૌશલ્ય, પ્રાયોગિક શિક્ષણ, શારીરિક શિક્ષણ અને રચનાત્મક કુશળતાની પણ આવશ્યકતા હોય છે. આપણે એવી પ્રણાલી વિકસીત કરવી જોઇએ જેના થકી વિદ્યાર્થીઓને પ્રત્યેક વિષય માટે પુરતો સમય મળે જેથી તે એ ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રગતિ કરે જે તેને પસંદ હોય. શ્રી જાવડેકરે સ્પષ્ટ કરતા જણાવ્યું હતું કે પાઠ્યપુસ્તકોમાં સુધારાની માંગ લાંબા સમયથી રહી છે અને મોટા ભાગના લોકો માને છે કે આ અભ્યાસક્રમ જરૂરિયાત કરતા વધારે લાંબો છે તથા આધુનિક સમય પ્રમાણે ઉપયુક્ત નથી. કેન્દ્રીય માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રીએ શિક્ષકો, આચાર્યો, શાળા સંચાલકો, શિક્ષણવિદો, વાલીઓ, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, સ્વયંસેવી સંસ્થાઓ, વિશેષજ્ઞો, જનપ્રતિનિધિઓ સહિત દરેક હિતેચ્છુઓને આગ્રહ કરતા જણાવ્યું છે કે તેઓ આ વિષય પર પોતાનાં સૂચનો જરૂર મોકલે.
આ સૂચનો 5 માર્ચ, 2018 થી 06 એપ્રિલ, 2018 સુધી લિન્ક http://164.100.78.75/DIGI પર મોકલી શકાય છે. સૂચનો સંક્ષિપ્ત હોવા જોઇએ તથા આપવામાં આવેલા નિશ્ચિત ફૉર્મેટમાં હોવા જોઇએ. સૂચનો મોકલનારની વ્યક્તિગત ઓળખ ગુપ્ત રાખવામાં આવશે.
સીબીએસસી અને એનસીઈઆરટીનો અભ્યાસક્રમ નિમ્ન લિન્ક પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે –
http://cbseacademic.nic.in/curriculum.html
http://www.ncert.nic.in/rightside/links/syllabus.html
સૂચનો મંગાવવાનો હેતુ ધોરણ 1 થી 12 સુધીનાં અલગ-અલગ વિષયોનાં અભ્યાસક્રમને (સીબીએસસી અને એનસીઈઆરટી) વધુ સંતુલિત બનાવવાનો છે.