Ministry of Defence
Terrorist attack on Army Camp
07 MAR 2018 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The details of Army casualties, terrorists and civilians killed during the last three years and the current year are as under :
Sl. No.
Year
No. of incidents
Army Casualties
Terrorists Killed
Civilian Casualties
Fatal
Non fatal
Fatal
Non-Fatal
1.
2015
02
-
03
05
01
-
2.
2016
05
26
25
10
-
-
3.
2017
01
03
07
02
-
-
4.
2018
01
06
06
03
01
06
All terrorist attacks on Army Camp are investigated in detail. Prima facie it was found that these attacks were carried out by terrorist out fits. Government had issued broad guidelines for Security of Defence Installations and in compliance to the said Guidelines, the Defence Services have taken a number of actions including risk categorisation of military bases; appraisal and upgradation of intelligence gathering capabilities; strengthening and streamlining of the response mechanism; Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs); periodic security audit of all military installations etc. The Army also carries out in-depth analysis of the terrorist incidents and security breaches that are identified with various incidents. Perimeter security projects of all the three Armed Forces have been sanctioned by the Government.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Dr. Subhash Bhamre in a written reply to Shri M Raja Mohan Reddy and others in Lok Sabha today.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैन्य शिविरों पर आतंकवादी हमले
07 MAR 2018 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
सैन्य शिविरों पर आतंकवादी हमलों के दौरान पिछले तीन वर्षो के साथ ही मौजूदा वर्ष में मारे गए सैनिकों, आतंकवादियों और नागरिकों की संख्या का ब्यौरा इस प्रकार हैः
क्रम संख्या
वर्ष
घटनाओं की संख्या
मारे गए सैनिकों की संख्या
मारे गए आतंकवादियों की संख्या
मारे गए नागरिकों की संख्या
मृत्यु
घायल
मृत्यु
घायल
1.
2015
02
-
03
05
01
-
2.
2016
05
26
25
10
-
-
3.
2017
01
03
07
02
-
-
4.
2018
01
06
06
03
01
06
सैन्य शिविरों पर हुए सभी आतंकवादी हमलों की विस्तृत जांच की जा रही है। प्रथम दृष्टया यह पाया गया है कि ये सभी हमले विभिन्न आतंकवादी संगठनों द्वारा किए गए। सरकार ने रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा के लिए विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश जारी करने के साथ ही इनके अनुपालन के संबंध में भी आवश्यक निर्देश दिए हैं। सैन्य अड्डों का हमलों के संभावित खतरों के आधार पर सैन्य शिविरों को विभिन्न श्रेणियों में बांटा गया है। खुफिया तंत्र की सूचनाएं जुटाने की क्षमताओं का आकलन कर उन्हें बेहतर बनाने की कोशिश की गई है। खतरों की स्थिति में सुरक्षा सहायता पहुंचाने के तंत्र को और मजबूत और व्यवस्थित बनाने का काम किया गया है। इसके साथ ही मानवरहित विमानों की तैनाती तथा सभी रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा स्थितियों की नियमित समीक्षा भी की जा रही है। सेना द्वारा आतंकवादी घटनाओं तथा सुरक्षा चूकों की विस्तृत समीक्षा भी की जाती है। सरकार द्वारा तीनों सशस्त्र सेनाओं से जुड़ी सुरक्षा परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दे दी गई है।
यह जानकारी रक्षा राज्यमंत्री डॉ. सुभाष भामरे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।