Ministry of Railways
Heritage Preservation In Railways
07 MAR 2018 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways have initiated several reformative measures to promote heritage preservation in Indian Railways. These include launching of a special drive to identify various heritage items/artefacts that are currently lying unnoticed at different locations; open a logbook of all major events, both at Zonal Railways and National Rail Museum to record the timelines of Railways history, revival of Steam Locomotives; upkeeping Hill Railways, strengthening Railway museums, conservation of built heritage etc.
Ministry of Railways have directed all Zonal Railways/Production Units to launch a special drive between 1-15 March, 2018 for identification and preservation of Railway heritage assets like buildings, bridges, rolling stocks, documents, photographs, artefacts, equipments, clocks, benches etc.
Ministry of Railways has made a specific provision in the budget outlay for 2018-19 for revival of steam locomotives including restoration and procurement of spares.
Ministry of Railways have launched a month long drive to bring the five hill railways of India [Darjeeling Himalayan Railway (DHR), Nilgiri Mountain Railway (NMR), Kalka Shimla Railway (KSR), Matheran Light Railway (MLR) and Kangra Valley Railway (KVR)] in immaculate state for promoting tourism.
This information was made available in reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வேக்களில் பாரம்பரிய பாதுகாப்பு
07 MAR 2018 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வேக்களில் பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாத்து மேம்படுத்த பல்வேறு சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
2018 மார்ச் முதல் தேதி முதல் 15ம் தேதிவரை ரயில்வே பாரம்பரிய சொத்துக்களை அடையாளம் கண்டு பாதுகாக்கும் சிறப்பு இயக்கத்தை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு மண்டல ரயில்வேக்கள் / உற்பத்திப் பிரிவுகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. கட்டடங்கள், பாலங்கள், ரயில் பெட்டிகள், ஆவணங்கள், புகைப்படங்கள், கைவினைப்பொருட்கள், கருவிகள், கடிகாரங்கள், பெஞ்சுகள் போன்ற பாரம்பரிய மிக்க பொருட்களை பாதுகாக்க உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று (7.3.2018) கேள்விக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட பதிலில் இத்தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற வலைதளத்தை பார்க்கவும்