Cabinet
Cabinet approves two percent Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees
07 MAR 2018 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensionersw.e.f. 01.01.2018 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 5% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
This will benefit about 48.41 lakh Central Government employees and 61.17 lakh pensioners.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.6077.72 crore per annum and Rs.7090.68 crore in the financial year 2018-19 (for a period of 14 months from January, 2018 to February, 2019).
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

কেবিনেট
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মাচাৰীৰ মহাৰ্ঘ ভাট্টা ২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
07 MAR 2018 7:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰোহিত্যত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ বৈঠকত সামগ্ৰীৰ বৰ্দ্ধিত দামলৈ চাই কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মাচাৰীৰ বাবে ০১.০১.২০১৮ তাৰিখৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ এক অতিৰিক্ত কিস্তিত মহাৰ্ঘ ভাট্টা তথা অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মাচাৰীৰ বাবে মহাৰ্ঘ সাহাৰ্য আগৰ ৫% উপৰিও ২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনোৱা হয়।
ইয়াৰ ফলত ৪৮.৪১ লাখ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মাচাৰী তথা ৬১.১৭ লাখ অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মাচাৰী লাভান্বিত হ’ব।
মহাৰ্ঘ ভাট্টা আৰু মহাৰ্ঘ সাহাৰ্যৰ বাবে কোষাগাৰত বছৰি থাকিবলগীয়া ধনৰ পৰিমাণ ৬০৭৭.৭২ কোটি টকা আৰু ২০১৮-১৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ৭০৯০.৬৮ কোটি টকা হ’ব। (২০১৮ চনৰ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ২০১৯ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈকে মুঠ ১৪ মাহত)
এই বৃ্দ্ধি সপ্তম কেন্দ্ৰীয় দৰমহা আয়োগৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ ভিত্তিত কৰা হৈছে।