Cabinet
Cabinet approves two percent Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees
07 MAR 2018 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensionersw.e.f. 01.01.2018 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 5% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
This will benefit about 48.41 lakh Central Government employees and 61.17 lakh pensioners.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.6077.72 crore per annum and Rs.7090.68 crore in the financial year 2018-19 (for a period of 14 months from January, 2018 to February, 2019).
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு 2 சதவீத அகவிலைப்படி உயர்வுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
07 MAR 2018 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களின் அகவிலைப்படி மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் அகவிலை நிவாரணம் ஆகியவற்றில் மேலும் ஒரு தவணையை விடுவிக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திரமோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. 1.1.2018 முதல் அமலுக்கு வரும் இந்த உயர்வில் இவர்களின் அடிப்படை ஊதியத்தில் / ஓய்வூதியத்தில் தற்போதுள்ள 5 சதவீத அகவிலைப்படிக்கும் கூடுதலாக 2 சதவீதம் உயர்த்தி வழங்கப்படும். விலை உயர்வை ஈடுகட்டும் வகையில் இது வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இதனால், சுமார் 48.41 லட்சம் மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களும் 61.17 லட்சம் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களும் பயனடைவார்கள்.
அகவிலைப்படி மற்றும் அகவிலை நிவாரணம் ஆகியவற்றின் உயர்வு காரணமாக அரசுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.6077.72 கோடி செலவுபிடிக்கும். 2018-19ம் நிதியாண்டில் (ஜனவரி 2018 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 2019 வரையிலான 14 மாத காலத்திற்கு) மட்டும் ரூ.7090.68 கோடி செலவுபிடிக்கும்.
ஏழாவது ஊதியக்குழு பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட கணக்கீடுகளின்படி இந்த உயர்வு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.