Cabinet
Cabinet approves two percent Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees
07 MAR 2018 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensionersw.e.f. 01.01.2018 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 5% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
This will benefit about 48.41 lakh Central Government employees and 61.17 lakh pensioners.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.6077.72 crore per annum and Rs.7090.68 crore in the financial year 2018-19 (for a period of 14 months from January, 2018 to February, 2019).
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

کابینہ
مرکزی سرکار کے ملازمین کے لئے دو فیصد مہنگائی بھتے کی کا بینی منظوری
07 MAR 2018 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 08 مارچ ۔وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ہونے والے مرکزی کابینہ کے اجلاس میں مرکزی سرکار کے ملازمین کے لئے مہنگائی بھتے کی اضافی قسط جاری کئے جانے اور پنشن یافتگان کو یکم جنوری 2018 سے مہنگائی بھتے کی اضافی قسط جاری کئے جانے کی منظوری دے دی گئی ۔ مہنگائی بھتے کی یہ منظوری مہنگائی کی بھرپائی کے لئے بنیادی تنخواہ / پنشن کے پانچ فیصد میں دو فیصد اضافے کی مظہر ہے ۔
اس اضافے سے مرکزی سرکار کے 48.41 لاکھ ملازمین اور 61.17 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان کو فائدہ حاصل ہوسکے گا۔
مہنگائی بھتے اور مہنگائی کی بھرپائی کے لئے دی گئی منظوری سے سرکاری خزانے کو 6077.72 کروڑروپے کا سالانہ کا بار برداشت کرنا ہوگا اور سال 19-2018 میں (جنوری 2018 سے فروری 2019 تک 14 ماہ کی مدت تک کے لئے ) 7090.68 کروڑروپے کی ادائیگی کرنی ہوگی۔
مہنگائی بھتے میں یہ اضافہ اس منظورشدہ فارمولے کے مطابق ہے ،جو ساتویں مرکزی تنخواہ کمیشن کی سفارشات پر مبنی ہے ۔
U-1279