Cabinet
Cabinet approves two percent Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees
07 MAR 2018 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensionersw.e.f. 01.01.2018 representing an increase of 2% over the existing rate of 5% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
This will benefit about 48.41 lakh Central Government employees and 61.17 lakh pensioners.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.6077.72 crore per annum and Rs.7090.68 crore in the financial year 2018-19 (for a period of 14 months from January, 2018 to February, 2019).
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

మంత్రిమండలి
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు రెండు శాతం కరవు భత్యం ఆమోదించిన మంత్రి మండలి
07 MAR 2018 7:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు అదనపు విడత కరువు భత్యం మరియు పింఛనుదారులకు కరవు సహాయం విడుదలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రి మండలి ఆమోదం తెలియజేసింది. ధరల పెరుగుదలకు అనుగుణంగా మూల వేతనం / పింఛను మీద ప్రస్తుతం 5 శాతంగా ఉన్న డి.ఏ. కు అదనంగా మరో 2 శాతం చెల్లించాలని నిర్ణయించారు. ఈ పెంపుదల 2018 జనవరి ఒకటవ తేదీ నుంచి అమలులోకి వస్తుంది.
ఈ నిర్ణయం ద్వారా 48.41 లక్షల కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులతో పాటు 61.17 లక్షల పింఛనుదారులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుతుంది.
ఈ రెండు - కరువు భత్యం, కరవు సహాయం పెంపుదల వాళ్ళ దీనివల్ల ప్రభుత్వ ఖజానాపై ఏడాదికి రూ|| 6077.72 కోట్లు - అదేవిధంగా ఈ ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరం 2018-19 (2018 జనవరి నుండి 2019 ఫిబ్రవరి వరకు 14 నెలలకు) రూ|| 7090.68 కోట్ల భారం పడుతుంది.
7వ కేంద్ర వేతన సంఘం సిఫార్సుల ఆధారంగా ఆమోదం పొందిన ఫార్ములా కు అనుగుణంగా ఈ పెరుగుదల నిర్ణయించడం జరిగింది.