Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Rehabilitation Projects approved for Punjab
12 MAR 2018 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has approved the rehabilitation and upgradation of three road stretches in Punjab.
The national highway between Makhu and shall be upgraded to two-lanes with paved shoulder under EPC mode. The approximate length of this stretch is 24.60 kms. The project will cost about Rs 130.313 crore. Two ROBs are proposed on the stretch, with equal number of major and minor bridges. Existing 13 culverts will be reconstructed.
The 38 km stretch of the NH-254 between Mutki and Jawahar Singh Wala shall be upgraded to two lanes with paved shoulders under EPC mode. The project will cost about Rs 117.78 crore. Three minor bridges are proposed on the stretch. Of the existing 61 culverts, 59 will be reconstructed, while a new culvert will be constructed in realignment portion.
The ‘in principal’ NH between Moga and Makhu and Harike to Khalra shall be rehabilitated and upgraded to two lanes with paved shoulders under EPC mode. The project will cost about Rs 293.64 crore. A major bridge and 10 minor bridges are proposed on the stretch, along with two ROBs. Of the existing 51 culverts, 39 will be reconstructed, while 12 of them will be repaired and widened.
Environment clearance for the projects is not required, and the process for forest clearance has already been started.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
پنجاب کے لئے سڑک کی بحالی کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری
12 MAR 2018 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12/مارچ۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے پنجاب میں تین سڑکوں کے ٹکڑوں کی بحالی اور جدیدکاری کے پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ای پی سی موڈ کے تحت اضافی فرش کے ساتھ ماکھو کے درمیان قومی شاہراہ کو دو لین میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔ اس ٹکڑے کی لگ بھگ لمبائی 24.60 کلومیٹر ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر 130.313 کروڑ روپئے لاگت آئے گی۔ اس پٹی پر دو آر او بیز کی تجویز ہے، جہاں بڑے اور چھوٹے پلوں کی یکساں تعداد ہوگی۔ موجودہ 13 پلیوں کو دوبارہ تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔
مٹکی اور جواہر سنگھ والا کے درمیان قومی شاہراہ-254 کی 38 کلومیٹر پٹی کو ای پی سی موڈ کے تحت اضافی فرش کے ساتھ دو لین میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر 117.78 کروڑ روپئے لاگت آئے گی۔ اس پٹی پر تین چھوٹے پلوں کی تجویز ہے۔ موجودہ 61 پلیوں میں سے 59 پلیوں کو پھر سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا، جبکہ دوبارہ بنائے گئے پورشن پر ایک نئی پلیا تعمیر کی جائے گی۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ماحولیات کی منظوری ضروری نہیں ہے اور جنگلات کی منظوری کا عمل پہلے ہی شروع کردیا گیا ہے۔
U-1368