Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Rehabilitation Projects approved for Punjab
12 MAR 2018 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has approved the rehabilitation and upgradation of three road stretches in Punjab.
The national highway between Makhu and shall be upgraded to two-lanes with paved shoulder under EPC mode. The approximate length of this stretch is 24.60 kms. The project will cost about Rs 130.313 crore. Two ROBs are proposed on the stretch, with equal number of major and minor bridges. Existing 13 culverts will be reconstructed.
The 38 km stretch of the NH-254 between Mutki and Jawahar Singh Wala shall be upgraded to two lanes with paved shoulders under EPC mode. The project will cost about Rs 117.78 crore. Three minor bridges are proposed on the stretch. Of the existing 61 culverts, 59 will be reconstructed, while a new culvert will be constructed in realignment portion.
The ‘in principal’ NH between Moga and Makhu and Harike to Khalra shall be rehabilitated and upgraded to two lanes with paved shoulders under EPC mode. The project will cost about Rs 293.64 crore. A major bridge and 10 minor bridges are proposed on the stretch, along with two ROBs. Of the existing 51 culverts, 39 will be reconstructed, while 12 of them will be repaired and widened.
Environment clearance for the projects is not required, and the process for forest clearance has already been started.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
पंजाब के लिए सड़क पुर्नवास परियोजनाएं स्‍वीकृत
12 MAR 2018 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने पंजाब में तीन सड़क मार्गों के पुर्नवास तथा उन्‍नयन को स्‍वीकृति प्रदान की है।
माखु के बीच राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग को ईपीसी मोड के अंतर्गत पक्‍की ढलान सहित उन्‍नयन कर दो लेन का बनाया जाएगा। इस खंड की लंबाई लगभग 24.60 कि.मी. है। इस परियोजना पर लगभग 130.313 करोड़ रूपये लागत आएगी। इस खंड पर दो ऊपरी पुल तथा इतनी ही संख्‍या में बड़े और छोटे पुलों का निर्माण प्रस्‍तावित है। मौजूदा 13 पुलियों का पुनर्निर्माण किया जाएगा।
मुक्ति और जवाहर सिंह वाला के बीच राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्‍या 254 के 38 कि.मी. खंड को ईपीसी मोड के अंतर्गत पक्‍की ढलान सहित उन्‍नयित कर दो लेन का बनाया जाएगा। इस परियोजना पर लगभग 117.78 करोड़ रूपये लागत आएगी। इस खंड पर तीन छोटे पुल प्रस्‍तावित हैं। मौजूदा 61 पुलियों में से 59 पुन: बनाई जाएंगी जबकि एक नई पुलिया का निर्माण पुन:संरेखण वाले हिस्‍से में किया जाएगा।
सैद्धांतिक दृष्टि से मोगा और माखु तथा हरिके से खालरा के बीच राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग का पुर्नवास तथा उन्‍नयन कर ईपीसी मोड़ के अंतर्गत पक्‍के ढलानों सहित इसे दो लेन का बनाया जाएगा। इस परियोजना पर लगभग 293.64 करोड़ रूपये लागत आएगी। इस खंड पर एक बड़ा पुल, 10 छोटे पुल तथा 2 ऊपरी पुलों का निर्माण प्रस्‍तावित हैं। मौजूदा 51 पुलियों में से 39 पुन: बनाई जाएंगी जबकि उनमें से 12 की मरम्‍मत कर चौड़ी की जाएंगी।
इन परियोजनाओं के लिए पर्यावरण स्‍वीकृति की आवश्‍यकता नहीं है तथा वन विभाग की स्‍वीकृति के लिए पहले ही कार्यवाही शुरू कर दी है।