Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural session of “END TB” Summit
13 MAR 2018 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the inaugural session of the “END TB” summit in New Delhi.
He expressed confidence that the Delhi End TB Summit would be a landmark event towards the complete elimination of TB. He said every step taken towards the eradication of this disease, is also linked to the betterment of the lives of the poor.
The Prime Minister announced that India has set a target for complete elimination of TB by 2025, as against the global target date of 2030. He said the Government is working comprehensively towards this goal. He said State Governments have a key role to play in this regard, and he has personally written to all Chief Ministers to join in this campaign.
The Prime Minister said frontline TB physicians and workers are a crucial part of the drive to eliminate TB. He said those patients who overcome this disease also inspire others.
The Prime Minister gave examples of Mission Indradhanush and Swachh Bharat, to show how the Union Government is speeding up progress towards desired targets.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने “टीबी उन्मूलन” शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
13 MAR 2018 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में “टीबी उन्मूलन” शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि टीबी के खात्मे के लिए दिल्ली में हो रहा टीबी उन्मूलन शिखर सम्मेलन एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस रोग के खात्मे के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है। यह गरीबों के जीवन में सुधार से भी जुड़ा हुआ है क्योंकि इसका सबसे ज्यादा शिकार भी गरीब ही होते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने 2025 तक पूरी तरह से टीबी को खत्म करने का लक्ष्य रखा है जबकि वैश्विक लक्ष्य 2030 का है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए व्यापक स्तर पर कार्य कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संबंध में राज्य सरकारों की भूमिका अहम हैं और उन्होंने सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों को चिट्ठी लिखकर इस अभियान से जुड़ने का आग्रह किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि टीबी को खत्म करने के लिए टीबी फिजीशियन और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर वो व्यक्ति जो इस बीमारी को हराकर ही दम लेता है, वो भी प्रशंसा का पात्र है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मिशन इंद्रधनुष और स्वच्छ भारत का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि किस तरह केंद्र सरकार तय किए गए लक्ष्यों को लेकर तेजी से कार्य कर रही है।