Ministry of Power
NTPC is 52000+ MW Company Now
NTPC commissions third unit of Kudgi Super Thermal Power Station
13 MAR 2018 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
India’s largest power generator NTPC Ltd. has commissioned 3rd unit of the 800 MW Kudgi Super Thermal Power Station with effect from March 12, 2018. With this, the total capacity of Kudgi Super Thermal Power Station has gone up to 2400 MW.
With this commissioning, the capacity of NTPC and NTPC group stands at 45300 MW and 52191 MW respectively.
NTPC has 20 coal based, 7 gas based, 11 solar PV, two Hydro, one wind and 8 Subsidiaries / Joint Venture power stations. The company is currently building an additional capacity of over 20,000 MW at multiple locations in the country.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம் குட்கி சிறப்பு அனல்மின் நிலையத்தின் மூன்றாவது பிரிவு துவக்கம்
13 MAR 2018 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய மின் உற்பத்தியாளரான (என்டிபிசி) தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம் 800 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட குட்கி சிறப்பு அனல்மின் நிலையத்தின் மூன்றாவது பிரிவினை நேற்று (மார்ச் 12, 2018) துவக்கியுள்ளது. இதனோடு சேர்த்து குட்கி சிறப்பு அனல்மின் நிலையத்தின் திறன் 2400 மெகா வாட்டாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இந்த பிரிவின் துவக்கத்தோடு என்.டி.பி.சி. மின் திறன் 45300 மெகாவாட்டாகவும் என்.டி.பி.சி குழுமத்தின் மின் திறன் 52191 மெகாவாட்டாகவும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.