Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Radha Mohan Singh addresses Curtain Raiser Press Conference for Krishi Unnati Mela being organized from 16th to 18th March, 2018
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the Jaivik Kheti portal and lay foundation stone of 25 KVKs on 17th March, 2018
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to also confer the Krishi Karman Award & Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Krishi Vigyan Protsahan Puraskar
14 MAR 2018 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
(Curtain Raiser)
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Radha Mohan Singh today addressed a Curtain Raiser Press Conference for the upcoming Krishi Unnati Mela 2018. The three-day Annual Krishi Unnati Mela is being organised between March 16 and March 18, 2018 at Mela ground, IARI, Pusa, New Delhi. The Krishi Vigyan Mela (Agriculture Science Fair) was initiated in 1972 and continues to be a highly important annual event of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).
The objective of the mela is to create widespread awareness about the latest agricultural technological developments and receive feedback from the agricultural community, which helps in designing and shaping the Institute’s future research strategy. This mela is organized every year with a specific theme on a priority area of agricultural research and technology transfer.
Likewise, the Krishi Unnati Mela 2018 is being organized between March 16 and March 18, 2018 at Mela ground, IARI, Pusa, New Delhi. Lakhs of farmers are expected to attend the mela. Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), State Agriculture Universities (SAUs), state agriculture/horticulture departments, entrepreneurs, private agencies involved in agriculture will also participate in the mela.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on March 17, 2018, will address the farmers, agricultural scientists and other participants during the mela. Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Jaivik Kheti portal and lay the foundation stone of 25 KVKs. He will also confer the Krishi Karman Award & Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Krishi Vigyan Protsahan Puraskar.
Major highlights of the mela are:
• More than 800 stalls
• Display of latest Agriculture & allied sector technologies
• Live Demonstrations on Micro- Irrigation, waste water utilization, Animal Husbandry (Pashudhan) and Fisheries etc.
• Seminars and conferences
Theme Pavilions will also cover:
• Theme pavilion: Doubling Farmers income by 2022
• Jaivik Maha Kumbh- on organic farming
• Sahkar Samelan
• Pavilion for inputs (seeds, fertilizers, pesticides supplying agencies)
• Horticulture/ Dairy, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries
• ICAR/ IARI
• Stalls of Ministry of Textile, Ministry of Food Processing and Industry, Ministry of Commerce and North East Council have also been set up.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2018 மார்ச் 16 முதல் 18 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ள வேளாண் வளர்ச்சி விழா குறித்து மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு.ராதா மோகன்சிங் செய்தியாளர்களுடன் சந்திப்பு
14 MAR 2018 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி 2018 மார்ச் 17அன்று இயற்கை வேளாண்மை இணையதளத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்து 25 வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
விவசாயத் தொழிலாளர் விருது & பண்டிட் தீன் தயாள் உபாத்யாயா வேளாண் அறிவியல் ஊக்குவிப்பு விருதுகளையும் பிரதமர் வழங்குகிறார்
வேளாண் வளர்ச்சித் திருவிழா 2018 குறித்து மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராதா மோகன்சிங் இன்று (14.03.2018)செய்தியாளர்களை சந்தித்தார். மூன்று நாட்கள் நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்த வருடாந்திர வேளாண் வளர்ச்சித் திருவிழா, மார்ச் 16 முதல் மார்ச் 18, 2018 வரை புதுதில்லி பூசாவில் உள்ள இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மைய வளாகத்தில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. 1972ஆம் ஆண்டு முதன்முதலாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட வேளாண் அறிவியல் திருவிழா, இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் மிக முக்கியமான வருடாந்திர நிகழ்வாக கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்த விழாவில் லட்சக்கணக்கான விவசாயிகள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்கள், மாநில வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், மாநில வேளாண்மை /தோட்டக்கலைத் துறைகள், தொழில் முனைவோர் மற்றும் வேளாண் தொழில்சார்ந்த தனியார் அமைப்புகளும் இந்த விழாவில் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளன.
2018 மார்ச் 17 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி இந்த விழாவில் பங்கேற்று, விவசாயிகள், வேளாண் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் விழா பிரதிநிதிகளிடம் உரையாற்றுகிறார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது இயற்கை வேளாண்மை பற்றிய இணையதளத்தை தொடங்கி வைக்கும் பிரதமர், 25 வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். அத்துடன், விவசாயத் தொழிலாளர் விருது & பண்டிட் தீன் தயாள் உபாத்யாயா வேளாண் அறிவியல் ஊக்குவிப்பு விருதுகளையும் பிரதமர் வழங்குகிறார்.
இந்த விழாவின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு:
• 800க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அரங்குகள்
• வேளாண்மை மற்றும் அதனைச்சார்ந்த நவீன தொழில்நுட்ப விளக்கம்
• நுண் பாசனம், கழிவுநீர் பயன்பாடு, கால்நடை மற்றும் மீன்வளம் குறித்த நேரடி செயல் விளக்கங்கள்
• கருத்தரங்கு மற்றும் மாநாடு
விழா அரங்குகளில் இடம்பெறும் பிற அம்சங்கள்:
• மையக் கருத்து அரங்கம்: 2022ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்குதல்
• இயற்கை வேளாண்மை பற்றி – இயற்கை மகாகும்பம்
• தண்ணீர் சம்மேளனம்
• இடுபொருள் அரங்கம் (விதை, உரம், பூச்சிக்கொல்லி மருந்து வினியோக நிறுவனங்கள்)
• தோட்டக்கலை/பால் வளம், கால்நடை, மீன் வளம்
• இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில்/இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம்
• ஜவுளி, உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, வர்த்தகத்துறை மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சில் துறைகளின் அரங்குகளும் இடம்பெறும்.