Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and Prevention of Fiscal Evasion between India and Iran
14 MAR 2018 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved an Agreement for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to taxes on income between India and Iran.
The Agreement will stimulate flow of investment, technology and personnel from India to Iran & vice versa, and will prevent double taxation. The Agreement will provide for exchange of information between the two Contracting Parties as per latest international standards. It will thus improve transparency in tax matters and will help curb tax evasion and tax avoidance.
The Agreement is on similar lines as entered into by India with other countries. The proposed Agreement also meets treaty related minimum standards under G-20 OECD Base Erosion & Profit Shifting (BEPS) Project, in which India participated on an equal footing.
In so far as India is concerned, the Central Government is authorized under Section 90 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 to enter into an Agreement with a foreign country or specified territory for avoidance of double taxation of income for exchange of information for the prevention of evasion or avoidance of income-tax chargeable under the Income-tax Act, 1961.

কেবিনেট
দ্বৈত কৰ পৰিহাৰ আৰু ৰাজহ ফাঁকি প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ইৰাণৰ মাজত প্ৰস্তাৱিত চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
14 MAR 2018 7:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত দ্বৈত কৰ পৰিহাৰ আৰু আয়ৰ ওপৰ আৰোপ কৰা কৰৰ বিপৰীতে সংগৃহীত ৰাজহ ফাঁকি প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ইৰাণৰ মাজত প্ৰস্তাৱিত চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
এই চুক্তিয়ে ভাৰতৰ পৰা ইৰাণলৈ আৰু ইৰাণৰ পৰা ভাৰতলৈ বিনিয়োগ, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীৰ প্ৰবাহত উৎসাহ যোগোৱাৰ লগতে দ্বৈত কৰো ৰোধ কৰিব। এই চুক্তিয়ে শেহতীয়া আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানৰ ভিত্তিত চুক্তিবদ্ধ উভৈয় পক্ষৰ মাজত তথ্যৰ আদান-প্ৰদানত সহায় কৰিব। সেইদৰে এই চুক্তিয়ে কৰ প্ৰদানৰ দিশত স্বচ্ছতা অনাৰ লগতে কৰ ফাঁকি আৰু কৰ পৰিহাৰ প্ৰৱণতা ৰোধতো সহায় কৰিব।
এই চুক্তিখন ভাৰতে আন দেশৰ সৈতে স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা বিষয়সমূহৰ দৰে একেই। প্ৰস্তাৱিত চুক্তিখনে জি-২০ অ’ইচিডি আধাৰিত লোকচান আৰু লাভ হস্তান্তৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ ভিত্তিত ন্যূনতম মান সম্পৰ্কীয়, য’ত ভাৰত সমানেই দায়বদ্ধ।
আয়কৰ আইন, ১৯৬১ৰ ৯০নং ধাৰাৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন দেশৰ সৈতে উপাৰ্জনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বৈত কৰ পৰিহাৰৰ দিশত তথ্যৰ আদান প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰক কৰ্তৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। এই আইনে আয়কৰৰ বাবদ আৰোপ কৰা কৰ পৰিহাৰৰ প্ৰৱণতাও ৰোধৰ কৰ্তৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে।