Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and Prevention of Fiscal Evasion between India and Iran
14 MAR 2018 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved an Agreement for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to taxes on income between India and Iran.
The Agreement will stimulate flow of investment, technology and personnel from India to Iran & vice versa, and will prevent double taxation. The Agreement will provide for exchange of information between the two Contracting Parties as per latest international standards. It will thus improve transparency in tax matters and will help curb tax evasion and tax avoidance.
The Agreement is on similar lines as entered into by India with other countries. The proposed Agreement also meets treaty related minimum standards under G-20 OECD Base Erosion & Profit Shifting (BEPS) Project, in which India participated on an equal footing.
In so far as India is concerned, the Central Government is authorized under Section 90 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 to enter into an Agreement with a foreign country or specified territory for avoidance of double taxation of income for exchange of information for the prevention of evasion or avoidance of income-tax chargeable under the Income-tax Act, 1961.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ದ್ವಿತೆರಿಗೆ ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವಂಚನೆ ತಡೆಯುವ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇರಾನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
14 MAR 2018 7:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದ್ವಿತೆರಿಗೆ ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವಂಚನೆ ತಡೆಯುವ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇರಾನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ದ್ವಿತೆರಿಗೆ ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ತೆರಿಗೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವಂಚನೆ ತಡೆಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇರಾನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇರಾನ್ ನಡುವೆ ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯಿಂದ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಹರಿವಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದ್ವಿತೆರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನದಂಡದಂತೆ ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ಪಕ್ಷಕಾರರ ನಡುವೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ಇದು ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿಚಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಿ, ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಂಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ತೆರಿಗೆ ತಪ್ಪಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಭಾರತವು ಇತರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಇದೇ ಸ್ವರೂಪದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಂತೆಯೇ ಇದೆ. ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು, ಜಿ-20 ಓಇಸಿಡಿ ಮೂಲದಲ್ಲಿ ವಂಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಭವನ್ನು ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸುವ (ಬಿ.ಇ.ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.) ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತವಾದ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಸಮಾನ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯಿದೆ 1961ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 90ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದೇಶದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಥವಾ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಪ್ರದೇಶದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆದಾಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ದ್ವಿತೆರಿಗೆ ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು, ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯಿದೆ 1961ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಧಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಆದಾಯದ ಮೇಲಿಕ ಕರ ತಪ್ಪಿಸುವುದು ಅಥವಾ ವಂಚನೆಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.